Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Tamworth premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms in Tamworth, Staffs

Owner-occupier finance for Tamworth logistics, engineering and leisure businesses buying their own premises, arranged by a broker, never a lender.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Tamworth is a market town and borough in Staffordshire, 14 miles north east of Birmingham, where the rivers Tame and Anker meet. The borough's population was 81,392 in 2025. It was the principal centre of royal power of the Anglo-Saxon kingdom of Mercia, and today its industries include logistics, engineering, clothing, brick, tile and paper manufacture. Until 2001 it was home to Reliant, maker of the Reliant Robin.

We arrange commercial mortgages for Tamworth companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. That is finance secured on a business building, not a residential mortgage, and we act as a broker rather than a lender. The town is covered by our Staffordshire business mortgages page.

Owner-occupier mortgages for logistics and engineering in Tamworth, Staffordshire

Logistics leads. Birch Coppice Business Park, south west of Tamworth and on the site of Birch Coppice Colliery before 1987, houses Bristan, the UK's largest supplier of kitchen and bathroom taps, an Ocado distribution centre and Volkswagen Group's main UK distribution facility. Ansell UK, the medical gloves company, is on Tamworth Enterprise Park, and Numark Pharmacy is based in the town.

Around those operators are the haulage, packaging, maintenance and engineering companies that serve them. For those firms, owning a unit fixes occupancy costs and builds an asset, and lenders view modern units near large logistics parks favourably because demand from other occupiers is easy to evidence. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains how a purchase is assessed.

Local business base

Builders and metal fabricators: Tamworth's working economy

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

2,835business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
545employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Tamworth against the UK
  • Construction and building trades15.2% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.1%
  • Retail9.9%
  • Business support services8.8%
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.2% 1.7x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage7.1% 1.7x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.8%
  • Wholesale4.9% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care4.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesTamworth shareUK share
Construction and building trades43015.2%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical31511.1%13.9%
Retail2809.9%9.3%
Business support services2508.8%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2057.2%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage2007.1%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1655.8%6.2%
Wholesale1404.9%3.7%
Health and social care1354.8%5.6%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.0xfabricated metal products60 businesses
  • 2.1xroad haulage and land transport130 businesses
  • 2.1xrental and leasing40 businesses
  • 2.0xrecruitment65 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Tamworth is a small borough of 2,835 businesses with a strong trades bias. Construction and building firms make up 15.2% of the total against 12.6% nationally, and manufacturing and engineering 7.2% against 4.3%. Fabricated metal work, with 60 firms, runs at three times the UK share, and transport and wholesale are both above average.

Builders, fabricators and distributors all need yards and secure units, and they often trade from the same building for years. When such a firm buys its premises, the rent it has been paying becomes the yardstick for the mortgage payment, which makes the affordability case straightforward to evidence.

Premises finance by the M42, A5 and West Coast Main Line in Tamworth, England

The A5 bypass is the main road through the town, and the M42 runs to the east, serving Tamworth at junction 10. Tamworth station has high- and low-level platforms, an interchange between the West Coast Main Line and the Cross Country Route, and Wilnecote station serves Wilnecote and Two Gates. Birmingham and East Midlands are the nearest airports.

That concentration of road and rail access is why distribution businesses choose Tamworth, and it gives lenders confidence that a well-located unit would re-let or resell if needed.

Commercial property

Tamworth's commercial stock: steady numbers, high values

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse730properties on the rating listUp 1.4% since 2016Average rateable value £52,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices430properties on the rating listUp 13.2% since 2016Average rateable value £16,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail520properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £45,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial470properties on the rating listUp 11.9% since 2016Average rateable value £33,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Tamworth trading estates, from Kettlebrook to Lichfield Road

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Tamworth, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • The WorksCar Park, 1 George St, Tamworth B79 7LG
  • Ventura Retail ParkTamworth B78 3HB
  • Staffs Moor Industrial EstateTamworth B79 7TS
  • Apollo Park Lichfield Road Industrial EstateTamworth B79 7TA
  • Swan Park Business CentreTamworth B77 1AG
  • Kettlebrook Industrial EstateKettlebrook, Tamworth B77 1AG
  • Lichfield Road Industrial EstateTamworth
  • Ventura Point Business ParkTamworth B78 3JH
  • Bridgeside Industrial EstateTamworth B77 1AG
  • Mariner Coton Industrial EstateTamworth B79 7UL
  • Riverside Industrial EstateTamworth B78 3RW
  • Lakeside Industrial ParkTamworth

Tamworth's shop count has not moved since 2016, at 520, but those shops carry an average rateable value of £45,200, high for a town this size and a reflection of big retail parks such as Ventura. Industrial stock grew only 1.4% to 730 units, at £52,700 on average. Little new supply means an existing unit near the M42 holds its appeal, though the valuer will have fewer fresh comparables to work with.

Leisure, retail and canal-side business property in Tamworth, UK

The Snowdome, a prototype real-snow indoor ski slope, adjoins The Egg, the town-centre roundabout that holds a cinema complex and restaurant. Drayton Manor Theme Park lies 1.7 miles south, and marinas serve the Coventry Canal and the Birmingham and Fazeley Canal, which meet south of the town. The 12th century castle and the Church of St Editha draw visitors to the centre.

Restaurants, bars and visitor businesses buying their premises are assessed as trading businesses, with indicative pricing of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. High street shops with flats above count as semi-commercial property.

Tax, planning and refinancing for a commercial property loan in the Borough of Tamworth

Tamworth purchases pay SDLT on HMRC's non-residential bands: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% beyond, rates as at October 2026 (the stamp duty for commercial property guide explains it). Planning sits with the borough, but note that neighbouring Fazeley, though part of the built-up area, is administered by Lichfield District. The lender holds a first legal charge at HM Land Registry.

Illustrative example. A Tamworth haulage firm buys a freehold unit for £375,000. A 75% loan is £281,250 and the deposit £93,750. SDLT is £2,000 plus £6,250, a total of £8,250. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Tamworth districts, parks and nearby places

  • Tamworth town centre and The Egg

    The castle, St Editha's church and the shops of the centre sit beside The Egg roundabout, with its cinema and restaurant, and the Snowdome. Retail, food and leisure businesses trade here, and purchases are often shops, restaurants or mixed-use buildings.

  • Birch Coppice Business Park

    South west of the town around Dordon and Baddesley Ensor, Birch Coppice is home to Bristan, Ocado and Volkswagen Group's UK distribution facility. Suppliers and logistics firms seeking modern units with motorway access look here and nearby.

  • Tamworth Enterprise Park

    Ansell UK has its base on Tamworth Enterprise Park. Manufacturing and distribution firms favour estates like this for straightforward modern buildings, which lenders find easy to value and refinance.

  • Wilnecote and Two Gates

    These suburbs share Wilnecote station on the Cross Country Route, giving the south of the town its own rail link. Service and trade businesses based here can buy premises with a station on the doorstep, which helps staff access and future resale.

  • Fazeley

    Across the River Tame to the south west, Fazeley sits within Tamworth's built-up area but is administered by Lichfield District. It lies close to where the Coventry and Birmingham and Fazeley canals combine, and planning questions for a site here go to Lichfield rather than the borough.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Tamworth Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Staffordshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Tamworth: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a unit near Birch Coppice?

Yes. Modern logistics and trade units near large parks are among the easier properties for lenders to assess, provided your accounts support the borrowing.

Is Fazeley covered by Tamworth's planning authority?

No. Fazeley is administered by Lichfield District, so planning questions for a site there go to that council rather than the borough.

Can I finance a restaurant or leisure premises in Tamworth?

Yes. Those are assessed as trading businesses, with closer focus on trading accounts and indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year.

What deposit do I need to buy business premises in Tamworth?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, plus SDLT, legal and valuation fees and an arrangement fee of typically 1 to 2%.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Tamworth?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.