Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Telford premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for firms in Telford, Shropshire

Finance for Telford manufacturers, distributors and service firms buying the estate unit or office they trade from, arranged by a broker rather than a lender.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Telford is a polycentric new town in the Telford and Wrekin borough, designated under the New Towns Acts in 1963 and 1968 and named after the engineer Thomas Telford. At the 2021 census the town had 156,896 people, nearly twice the size of Shrewsbury, and the Ironbridge Gorge to its south is recognised as the birthplace of industry. Its constituent towns include Dawley, Coalbrookdale, Madeley, Newport, Oakengates and Wellington.

Telford was built for business, and many of its trading companies eventually want to own their units. We arrange commercial mortgages for them: finance secured on a business building, never a residential mortgage, with us acting as broker rather than lender. Telford is part of our Shropshire business mortgage coverage.

Owner-occupier mortgages on Halesfield, Stafford Park and Hortonwood

The town's industrial estates came in waves. Halesfield Industrial Estate was founded in 1967 on the south-eastern edge, Stafford Park followed in 1973 just east of the centre, and Hortonwood opened to the north in 1979. Half a million square metres of factory space were provided between 1968 and 1983. Foreign firms needing larger factories built at Stafford Park, and by 1983 around 40 mostly American companies provided over 2,000 jobs, focused on high technology rather than metal finishing.

Arrivals included Unimation, Nikon with a Halesfield warehouse in 1983, Hitachi Maxell at Apley Castle and Ricoh, which took a 22-acre site at Priorslee next to the M54. Many units on these estates date from that era, so a buyer today is often taking a building of forty or more years' age. Valuers will look at roof condition, eaves height and energy performance, and lenders lend against what the building is worth to the next occupier. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains the tests.

Local business base

Plastics, machinery and metal: the Telford and Wrekin trade mix

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Telford and Wrekin local authority area.

7,200business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
1,320employ 10 to 249 people
50employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Telford against the UK
  • Construction and building trades11.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.8%
  • Retail9.7%
  • Business support services9.2%
  • Personal and other services7.9% 1.9x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.9% 1.6x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.3%
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesTelford shareUK share
Construction and building trades80011.1%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical7009.8%14%
Retail6959.7%9.3%
Business support services6609.2%8.1%
Personal and other services5657.9%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering4956.9%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4506.3%6.2%
Transport, logistics and storage4005.6%4.2%
Health and social care3805.3%5.6%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.5xmembership organisations330 businesses
  • 3.2xrubber and plastics40 businesses
  • 2.7xmachinery manufacturing45 businesses
  • 1.9xfabricated metal products95 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Telford and Wrekin has a markedly industrial business mix. Manufacturing and engineering make up 6.9% of its 7,200 businesses against 4.3% for the UK, with rubber and plastics makers at more than three times the national share and machinery manufacturers at 2.7 times. Micro firms account for 81%, and there are 240 medium-sized employers.

Those are established, capital-intensive operators. An owner-occupier loan on a factory unit is often assessed alongside the plant inside it, so expect questions about what is fixed to the building and what is financed separately. Strong manufacturing accounts tend to sit at the keener end of the 6.0 to 7.5% band.

Premises finance for Telford New Town's service and IT businesses

Telford also attracted large IT services employers. EDS supported an MOD contract from the Euston Park site and served clients worldwide from the Plaza building, while Capgemini and Fujitsu employ significant numbers locally, largely supporting HM Revenue and Customs. That growth helped the recovery after 1992, and by August 2007 unemployment had fallen to 3.3%. Median gross weekly earnings for full-time workers in Telford and Wrekin were £563 in 2019.

Consultancies, contractors and professional firms in that orbit often buy office suites or small business units near Telford Town Centre. An office purchase is assessed on the same principles as an industrial one, with lenders keen to see that the space suits more than one type of occupier.

Commercial property

Telford's factory and office stock since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Telford and Wrekin council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,900properties on the rating listUp 13.8% since 2016Average rateable value £47,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices930properties on the rating listUp 24% since 2016Average rateable value £17,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,230properties on the rating listUp 3.4% since 2016Average rateable value £34,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,460properties on the rating listUp 16.8% since 2016Average rateable value £31,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Telford units owned by their occupiers, Queensway Link to Heath Hill

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Telford, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Park Industrial EstateTelford TF3 3AZ
  • Stafford Park Industrial EstateTelford TF3 3BH
  • Queensway Link Industrial EstateTelford TF3 3DN
  • Telford & Wrekin Business CentreTelford TF3 3BA
  • Redland Industrial EstateSt George's, Telford TF2 9JX
  • Heath Hill Industrial EstateTelford TF4 2RH
  • Kendall Business ParkTelford TF3 3AT
  • Gower Street Industrial EstateTelford TF2 9HW
  • Doseley Industrial EstateTelford TF4 3BZ
  • The Bridges Business ParkHorsehay, Telford TF4 3EE
  • Ketley Business ParkTelford TF1 5JD
  • Snedshill Industrial EstateTelford TF2 9NH

Industrial property in Telford and Wrekin carries an average rateable value of £47,600, well above the borough's £35,200 average for all property, and the stock has grown 13.8% to 1,900 units since 2016. Offices have grown faster still, up 24% to 930. A company buying a larger production building here has plenty of nearby evidence for the valuer to draw on.

What does a commercial property loan in the Telford urban area cost to set up?

Telford is in England, so a purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates, which, as at October 2026, charge 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000. Our stamp duty on commercial property guide shows the method. The lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, and planning sits with Telford and Wrekin Council.

Illustrative example. A Telford engineering company buys a freehold unit on one of the estates for £350,000. A 75% loan is £262,500, the deposit £87,500. SDLT comes to £2,000 plus £5,000, a total of £7,000. Add an arrangement fee of typically 1 to 2% plus legal and valuation costs. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Refinancing business property near the M54 in Telford, England

Telford sits at the terminus of the M54, a spur of the M6 linking the town with Wolverhampton and the West Midlands, and on the A5 between Shrewsbury and Cannock. Telford Central, Oakengates and Wellington stations are all on the Shrewsbury to Wolverhampton Line. That connectivity keeps demand for local units steady, which lenders like when they refinance.

Owners who bought years ago can use refinancing for business premises to release equity or replace an expiring deal. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Telford estates and districts where firms buy

  • Halesfield

    Founded in 1967 on the south-eastern edge of the town, Halesfield was Telford's first real answer to unemployment and remains a dense estate of manufacturing and warehouse units. Nikon opened a warehouse here in 1983. Buyers are typically small and medium manufacturers and trade businesses taking units of a well-understood type.

  • Stafford Park

    Opened in 1973 just east of the town centre, Stafford Park is where the larger factories for overseas companies were built. It suits companies needing bigger floorplates close to the M54, and those larger, often single-occupier buildings require a lender comfortable with the loan size.

  • Hortonwood and Donnington

    Hortonwood, opened in 1979 to the north, is home to Makita's power tool plant. Nearby Donnington has a significant MoD depot and the rail freight facility opened by Telford and Wrekin Council in 2009. Distribution and heavier industrial users look here, often for buildings with yard space.

  • Priorslee

    Ricoh took a 22-acre site at Priorslee next to the M54, the first firm in Telford's new enterprise zone, and the charity PDSA has its head office there. Motorway frontage makes Priorslee attractive for offices and larger units, and those sites are generally straightforward for a lender to value.

  • Wellington and Oakengates

    Two of the older towns absorbed into Telford, both with railway stations on the Shrewsbury to Wolverhampton Line. Their high streets provide shops, cafes and offices for independent businesses, including buildings with flats above that are financed as semi-commercial property.

  • Coalbrookdale and Madeley

    Around the Ironbridge Gorge, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, these communities mix visitor businesses with small workshops. Heritage settings bring planning and listed-building considerations, so we check consents before an application goes to lenders.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Telford & Wrekin Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Shropshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Telford: questions

Can I buy the Telford unit I currently rent from my landlord?

Yes, and it is a common route. Your rent history at the unit shows a lender you can afford the occupancy cost, which helps the case. The valuation and accounts tests still apply.

Is a 1970s estate unit harder to finance?

Not necessarily. Lenders lend on older units every day; they simply want a valuation that reflects condition, and a survey that flags roof or cladding issues early.

How long does a Telford purchase take?

It depends on the lender, the valuation and the legal work. We do not promise completion dates, but preparing accounts, title and a clear property description at the start removes most avoidable delays.

Can I borrow more than 75%?

Strong cases can sometimes reach 80% loan to value. Most Telford owner-occupier deals sit at 70 to 75%, with the deposit and SDLT paid from your own funds.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Telford?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.