Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Hereford premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Hereford, Herefordshire

Owner-occupier finance for Hereford firms buying the works, shop or office they operate from, arranged by a broker that compares the lenders whose criteria fit.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Hereford is a cathedral city and the county town of Herefordshire, on the banks of the River Wye, 16 miles east of the Welsh border. With a population of 61,900 in 2024 it is the largest settlement in the county, and its list of products is broader than most people expect: cider, beer, leather goods, nickel alloys, poultry, chemicals and sausage rolls, as well as the Hereford breed of cattle.

We arrange commercial mortgages for trading companies in the city that want to buy or refinance the premises they work from. That is finance secured on a business building, not a residential mortgage, and we act as broker rather than lender: we prepare the case and take it to the lenders whose criteria suit it. Hereford is part of our wider Herefordshire business mortgage coverage.

Premises finance around the City of Hereford's cider, food and metals employers

The city's largest employers shape what local businesses buy. Bulmers, now owned by Heineken, produces Strongbow, Woodpecker and Bulmers Cider. Special Metals Wiggin manufactures nickel alloys, Avara Foods (formerly Cargill and Sun Valley) supplies food products to retailers and foodservice operators, and Painter Brothers makes galvanised steel towers, including the Skylon built for the Festival of Britain.

For a supplier, contractor or processor, owning a unit near those employers fixes the occupancy cost and builds an asset on the balance sheet. Lenders will want to see that your income is not entirely dependent on one customer, and we present contract spread and trading history in a way that answers that question before it is asked. Our page on business mortgages sets out what lenders look for.

Local business base

Hereford's makers and merchants, on the Herefordshire figures

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Herefordshire, County of local authority area.

12,125business premises (local units)
87%employ fewer than 10 people
1,590employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Hereford against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing19.2% 4.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.5%
  • Retail7.8%
  • Business support services7.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.5%
  • Information and communication4.3%
  • Health and social care4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHereford shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,32019.2%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,34011.1%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical1,27510.5%13.8%
Retail9507.8%9.3%
Business support services9107.5%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering6705.5%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5404.5%6.3%
Information and communication5204.3%6.1%
Health and social care5204.3%5.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.5xfarming2,255 businesses
  • 3.3xforestry65 businesses
  • 2.0xtimber and wood products80 businesses
  • 1.6xfabricated metal products140 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hereford sits at the centre of a county where manufacturing and engineering make up 5.5% of businesses, compared with 4.3% nationally. Within that, machinery makers run at 1.6 times the UK share and there are 140 fabricated metal firms. Hospitality is lighter than you might expect for a visitor area, with restaurants, cafes and pubs at 4.5% of firms, well under the national share.

For a city engineering firm buying its own unit, the county's modest size means comparable sales are thinner than in a large conurbation. A valuer may lean on rental evidence instead, so details of what similar units around Hereford let for are worth gathering early.

Owner-occupier mortgages and River Wye flood risk in Hereford, England

Flooding is the local issue every valuer in Hereford will check. In February 2020 many houses in the city were evacuated, and on 17 February 2020 the River Wye rose to 6.11 metres, the highest level ever recorded, after Storm Dennis. A commercial building in a flood zone is not unmortgageable, but the lender will want buildings insurance in place at completion, and the valuer may comment on resilience measures and past claims.

We ask for the flood history and insurance quote early, because a premium that has jumped, or an excess that is unusually high, can affect affordability and the lender's appetite.

Commercial property

How Hereford's commercial stock has moved over a decade

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Herefordshire, County of council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,660properties on the rating listUp 8.1% since 2016Average rateable value £20,000factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,360properties on the rating listUp 22.5% since 2016Average rateable value £7,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,600properties on the rating listDown 3.6% since 2016Average rateable value £21,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,820properties on the rating listUp 8% since 2016Average rateable value £18,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Hereford trading estates, from Rockfield Road to Three Elms

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Hereford, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Hands Hub C/O Berrows Business CentreBath St, Hereford HR1 2HE
  • Barrs Court Industrial EstateHereford HR1 1BB
  • Rockfield Road Industrial EstateHereford HR1 2UA
  • Foley Trading EstateHereford HR1 2SF
  • Westfields Trading EstateHereford HR4 9NZ
  • Premier Business ParkHereford HR4 9NZ
  • Three Elms Trading EstateHereford HR4 9PU
  • Thorn Business ParkHereford HR2 6JT
  • Rural Enterprise Centre24 Vincent Carey Rd, Hereford HR2 6FE
  • Evans Business Centre Rotherwas Industrial EstateHereford HR2 6FE
  • Beech Business ParkHereford HR4 9QJ
  • Rotherwas Industrial EstateHereford HR2 6JH

Industrial stock across Herefordshire grew 8.1% between 2016 and 2026, from 2,460 to 2,660 units, with an average rateable value of £20,000. The whole list rose 7.5%, a measured pace, and the average property is rated at £17,700. For a Hereford buyer, those figures point to modest unit sizes, which suits a small firm buying its first freehold, though the deposit still has to come from the business.

Commercial property loans and access across Hereford, UK

Hereford grew as a crossing of the Wye and is served by the A49, A438, A465 and A4103, with the A4103 running straight along the northern rim of the city as Roman Road. Only one major route crosses the river: the A49 along Victoria Street, over Greyfriars Bridge. In 2017 the city was named Britain's second slowest, with an average traffic speed of 14.09 mph.

The Hereford Link Road was completed in December 2017 at a cost of around £34,000,000, with plans for new homes, a university building and a transport hub in that area; plans for a north to south bypass were scrapped in February 2021. The nearest motorway is the M50, south of Ledbury, and Hereford railway station sits north of the city centre at a junction of two lines.

Tax, security and refinancing for business property in Hereford, Herefordshire

A Hereford purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates, which as at October 2026 are 0% to £150,000, 2% on the slice to £250,000 and 5% above that. The lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, and planning sits with the Herefordshire unitary authority. Our stamp duty guide for commercial property shows the arithmetic.

Illustrative example. A Hereford food supplier buys a freehold unit for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000 and the deposit £75,000. SDLT is £2,000 plus £2,500, a total of £4,500. Indicative owner-occupier rates run 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Already own your building? refinancing business premises releases equity or replaces an expiring fixed rate. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Where Hereford businesses buy premises

  • Hereford city centre and Victoria Street

    The cathedral city centre holds the shops, cafes, offices and professional practices that serve the whole county. Victoria Street carries the A49 over Greyfriars Bridge, the only major river crossing, so units near it are well placed for passing trade but sit in heavy traffic. Older buildings here can include upper floors that change how a lender treats the purchase.

  • Northern Hereford and Roman Road

    The A4103 runs as Roman Road along the city's northern edge, and the north of Hereford is where Painter Brothers and the large Special Metals Wiggin site are found. This is the natural home for engineering, fabrication and trade businesses needing yard space, heavier floors and access that avoids the river crossing.

  • The Hereford Link Road area

    Completed in December 2017, the Link Road opened up land with plans for new homes, a university building and a transport hub. For businesses looking at newer premises or later phases, a lender will want clear title, completed services and planning consent in place before it releases funds.

  • Credenhill

    About four miles north west of the city centre, Credenhill is home to the weather station that provides Hereford's climate records. It is one of the villages around the city where firms find workshops and small commercial sites outside the congested centre, trading proximity for easier parking and loading.

  • Ledbury and the M50

    Hereford's nearest motorway, the M50, passes south of Ledbury. Companies that need fast access to the motorway network sometimes look east towards Ledbury rather than inside the city, and we arrange finance on either side, since both fall within Herefordshire and the same SDLT and legal framework.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Herefordshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Herefordshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Hereford: questions

Will a lender finance a Hereford unit that flooded in 2020?

It can. Expect the valuer to ask about the flood history and the lender to require buildings insurance in force at completion. Repairs, resilience work and the insurance terms all feed into the decision, so we gather them before the application goes in.

How much deposit do I need to buy my Hereford premises?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, plus SDLT, legal and valuation fees and an arrangement fee of typically 1 to 2%. Strong trading cases can sometimes borrow up to 80%.

I supply one of the big Hereford employers. Is that a problem?

Not in itself, but lenders do look at customer concentration. A long contract and a spread of other customers both help.

Can I buy a city-centre shop with a flat above?

Yes. It is treated as semi-commercial property. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may become regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Hereford?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.