Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Wandsworth premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Wandsworth, South West London

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the shop, office or unit they trade from in Battersea, Putney, Wandsworth Town, Balham or Tooting.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Wandsworth is an Inner London borough in South West London with an estimated population of 329,677. Its main communities are Battersea, Balham, Putney, Tooting and Wandsworth Town. It borders Lambeth to the east, Merton and Kingston upon Thames to the south and Richmond upon Thames to the west, with Hammersmith and Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster across the Thames to the north. The River Wandle runs through the centre of Wandsworth town and divides the borough in two.

We arrange business mortgages; we never lend. Trading companies come to us to buy or refinance the premises they work from anywhere in Wandsworth. This is commercial finance secured on your company's building, a different product from the residential mortgages that dominate the borough's property market. We examine your accounts and the property, then approach the lenders whose criteria suit a Wandsworth case.

Which premises do companies in the London Borough of Wandsworth buy with a commercial property loan?

Wandsworth's commercial life is spread along its high streets and shopping centres. Southside Shopping Centre in Wandsworth and The Exchange Shopping Centre in Putney are among the borough's largest buildings, and Battersea, Balham, Tooting and Clapham Junction all have busy shopping streets. Restaurants, bars, independent retailers, gyms, clinics and professional firms are the typical buyers we hear from.

The north-east of the borough is more industrial. New Covent Garden Market lies south of Battersea Park, and the London Heliport is just beyond it, so wholesalers, food distributors, florists and service firms look for units near the river. The riverside has many new or refurbished buildings, including Chelsea Bridge Wharf and the redeveloped Battersea Power Station. Our guide to owner-occupier mortgages sets out how lenders view a company buying its own building.

Local business base

Head offices, consultancies and salons across Battersea and Putney

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

17,235business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
1,920employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Wandsworth against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical22.2% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services10% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication9.7% 1.6x UK
  • Retail9.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.1%
  • Construction and building trades7%
  • Property5.5% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care5.4%
  • Personal and other services5.2% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWandsworth shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,82022.2%14%
Business support services1,72510%8.1%
Information and communication1,6759.7%6.1%
Retail1,5909.2%9.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,2207.1%6.2%
Construction and building trades1,2107%12.5%
Property9455.5%4.4%
Health and social care9305.4%5.6%
Personal and other services9005.2%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.5xcreative and performing arts465 businesses
  • 2.4xfilm, TV and music production470 businesses
  • 2.2xadvertising and market research300 businesses
  • 2.0xmanagement consultancy1,810 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Professional and technical services make up 22.2% of Wandsworth's 17,235 firms, against 14% nationally, and head offices and management consultancies run at 2.04 times the UK share with 1,810 businesses. Personal services such as salons, gyms and clinics account for 5.2%, and arts, sport and leisure 4.5%.

Consultancies buying offices here are a straightforward owner-occupier case if profits are consistent. Clinics and beauty businesses buying a shop are judged on their takings and client base, and a lender will want to see that the premises suit the use without heavy alterations.

How does Clapham Junction affect premises finance in Wandsworth, London?

Clapham Junction, despite its name, is in Battersea, and it is the borough's largest station, served from Waterloo by South Western Railway and from Victoria by Southern, with London Overground running north on the West London Line. Other stations include Putney, Earlsfield, Wandsworth Town, Balham and Battersea Park. The Northern line reaches Battersea Power Station, Clapham South, Balham, Tooting Bec and Tooting Broadway, and the District line serves East Putney and Southfields.

Five bridges, from Chelsea Bridge to Putney Bridge, link the borough to the north bank. For a valuer, a shop or office near one of these stations is easier to relet if your company moves, which supports a standard loan to value.

Commercial property

Wandsworth borough's shrinking stock of workshops and offices

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,450properties on the rating listDown 18.5% since 2016Average rateable value £38,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,810properties on the rating listDown 6.7% since 2016Average rateable value £52,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,060properties on the rating listUp 1.7% since 2016Average rateable value £34,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,140properties on the rating listUp 1.9% since 2016Average rateable value £54,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Estates within reach of Wandsworth, Ferrier Street to Sergeant

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Wandsworth, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Ferrier Industrial EstateLondon SW18 1SW
  • Ferrier Street Industrial EstateLondon SW18 1SN
  • Sergeant Industrial EstateLondon SW18 4DJ
  • Carnwath Road Industrial EstateLondon SW6 3HR
  • Hurlingham Business ParkLondon SW6 3DU
  • Heliport Industrial EstateLondon SW11 3SS
  • Weir Road Industrial Estate43 Weir Rd, Durnsford Rd, London SW19 8UG
  • Gresham Way Industrial EstateLondon SW19 8ED
  • Garratt Business ParkLondon SW17 0BA
  • Parkfiield Industrial EstateLondon SW11 5AY
  • Park Field Industrial EstateLondon SW11 5EU
  • Zennor Road Industrial EstateLondon SW12 0PS

Wandsworth lost industrial space fast: down 18.5%, from 1,780 to 1,450 units. Offices fell 6.7% to 1,810. Overall stock is down 4.2%. Shops were the exception, up 1.7%. For a firm that needs a workshop, owning one here is increasingly valuable, but valuers have fewer local sales to work from.

What cash does buying business property in Wandsworth borough need?

Expect lenders active in owner-occupier lending to advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation on Wandsworth premises, whichever is lower, rising to 80% for a strong application. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A fresh produce distributor buys a freehold unit near New Covent Garden Market for £1,100,000. A 75% loan is £825,000, so the deposit is £275,000. SDLT is £44,500, taking the cash needed to about £319,500 before fees. The stamp duty guide explains the calculation.

Planning, listed buildings and security on owner-occupier finance in Wandsworth, England

Wandsworth London Borough Council is the planning authority. The borough has a striking number of listed buildings, from Battersea Power Station and the Battersea Arts Centre to the Gala Bingo Club in Tooting and the former Granada Theatre on St John's Hill. If your premises are listed, the valuation and any works will need extra care, and a lender's solicitor will check the lawful use either way.

A Wandsworth loan is secured by a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and the lender will usually want a debenture or directors' guarantees too. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where the FCA would regulate a case, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a building where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring Lambeth and the other boroughs are on our London business mortgages page.

Business districts across Wandsworth

  • Battersea and Nine Elms

    Home to Battersea Park, Battersea Power Station and New Covent Garden Market. The riverside has new offices, restaurants and shops in large redevelopments, while older units near the market suit food wholesalers and distributors. Long leasehold units are common here.

  • Clapham Junction

    Around the borough's busiest station, St John's Hill and the surrounding streets hold department stores, restaurants, bars and independent shops. Retailers and hospitality operators buy here for the footfall that the interchange brings.

  • Putney

    Putney has The Exchange Shopping Centre, a high street running down to Putney Bridge, and riverside pubs and restaurants. Professional firms buy offices near the station, and retailers and restaurateurs buy street units, often with flats above.

  • Wandsworth Town

    The River Wandle runs through the centre, past Southside Shopping Centre and Wandsworth Town Hall. Retail, service businesses and small workshops make up the commercial stock, and properties near the river may need flood searches.

  • Tooting

    With Tooting Bec and Tooting Broadway on the Northern line, Tooting has busy markets, restaurants and independent shops. Food businesses, retailers and healthcare practices are typical owner-occupiers, buying shops and mixed-use buildings.

  • Balham

    Balham has both Northern line and rail stations and a high road of restaurants, bars, gyms and independent shops. Hospitality and professional businesses buy here, often in Victorian parades with residential space above.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Wandsworth (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Wandsworth: questions

Can a restaurant in Balham or Tooting get a commercial mortgage?

Yes, through a limited company with accounts that support the repayments. Restaurants are priced as trading businesses, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Will lenders fund a listed building in Wandsworth?

Often, yes, but the valuer will look closely at condition, repair obligations and how easily another occupier could use the space. Expect more questions and possibly a lower loan to value.

Is a Putney shop with a flat above treated as residential?

No, it is semi-commercial, usually up to 75% loan to value. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may become regulated and we refer it to an authorised firm.

Can we refinance our Battersea unit to release capital?

If there is equity and the business can afford the new loan, yes. Indicative commercial remortgage rates are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Wandsworth?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.