Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Croydon premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across the London Borough of Croydon

We arrange long-term loans for trading companies that want to own the office, shop, warehouse or factory unit they work from in central Croydon, along Purley Way or in the borough's district centres.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Croydon is an Outer London borough of 87 square kilometres with 397,741 residents as of mid-2023, one of London's two most populated boroughs alongside Barnet. At its centre is the historic town of Croydon, mentioned in the Domesday Book, and its other urban centres include Thornton Heath, Coulsdon, Purley, South Norwood, Norbury, New Addington and Selsdon. Wikipedia describes how it grew from a small market town into a significant business and cultural hub outside central London, helped by Croydon Airport, opened in 1920 and once London's main international airport.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from anywhere in Croydon, from Norbury to Coulsdon. It is commercial finance on a working business's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria match it.

Which premises do Croydon firms buy with a commercial property loan?

Wikipedia names retail and enterprise as Croydon's main employment sectors and calls the town a major office area, one of the largest in south-east England outside central London. Nestlé had its UK headquarters at St George's House, still known as Nestlé Tower, until 2012; Virgin Media has offices at Communications House; the Home Office's UK Visas and Immigration department is headquartered at Lunar House; and Real Digital International runs a factory on Purley Way built in 2006.

For smaller owner-occupiers that means a wide choice: office buildings and floors in the centre, shop units on the high streets, and warehouse, trade and light industrial units around Purley Way. Professional firms, healthcare providers, wholesalers, motor trades and manufacturers all buy here. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders weigh the business against the building.

Local business base

IT firms, care homes and couriers in Croydon, south London

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

16,610business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
1,785employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Croydon against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.8% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.7%
  • Retail9.8%
  • Information and communication8.9% 1.5x UK
  • Business support services8.1%
  • Health and social care7.4% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.3%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
  • Property4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCroydon shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,46014.8%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical2,43514.7%14%
Retail1,6359.8%9.3%
Information and communication1,4858.9%6.1%
Business support services1,3458.1%8.1%
Health and social care1,2257.4%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,0506.3%6.2%
Personal and other services7704.6%4.1%
Property7604.6%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.6xsoftware and IT services1,030 businesses
  • 1.5xpostal and courier services295 businesses
  • 1.5xsecurity services125 businesses
  • 1.4xresidential care255 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Croydon's 16,610 business units show a strong technical and care presence. Software and IT consultancies run at 1.59 times the UK share, with information and communication at 8.9% of firms. Health and social care is 7.4% of businesses against 5.6% nationally, and residential care runs at 1.41 times. Couriers are at 1.51 times.

A care home in the borough is assessed on occupancy, fees and inspection ratings as well as the building, and is usually priced in the 7.0 to 9.0% trading-business band rather than at standard owner-occupier rates.

How has the retail picture changed for owner-occupier mortgages in Croydon, London?

Croydon has two major shopping districts: the town centre, with North End, the Whitgift Centre, Centrale and St George's Walk, and the Purley Way area, with the Valley Park complex, Croydon Colonnades, Croydon Fiveways and Waddon Goods Park. Surrey Street Market holds a royal charter dating from 1276. Wikipedia also records a retail decline: Allders in North End closed in 2013 and Debenhams in 2020, retail vacancies have risen, and redevelopment of Centrale and the Whitgift Centre has been delayed. The council issued a section 114 notice in December 2020 and received a £120 million government loan.

For a buyer, that can mean opportunity, but lenders value what a building would fetch today, and they look closely at vacancy on the surrounding street. A strong trading history and a building that could suit other uses help the case. Where a purchase needs works first, a short bridging loan at an indicative 0.70 to 0.95% a month, subject to status, accounts and valuation, can come before the term loan.

Commercial property

Croydon's rating list shrinks by almost a tenth

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,250properties on the rating listDown 12.6% since 2016Average rateable value £53,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,750properties on the rating listDown 10.7% since 2016Average rateable value £42,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,420properties on the rating listDown 1.7% since 2016Average rateable value £27,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,930properties on the rating listDown 15.4% since 2016Average rateable value £44,400pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Croydon estates from Purley Way's Silverwing to Kenley Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Croydon, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Kenley Business ParkKenley CR8 5AU
  • Capital Business CentreSouth Croydon CR2 0BS
  • Twin Bridges Business ParkSouth Croydon CR2 6PL
  • Silver Wing Industrial EstateCroydon CR0 4RR
  • Ullswater Industrial EstateCoulsdon CR5 2HT
  • Silverwing Industrial EstateCroydon CR0 4RR
  • Redlands Industrial EstateCoulsdon CR5 2HT
  • Gateway Business ParkPipers Rd, Coulsdon CR5 2AR
  • Ullswater Business ParkCoulsdon CR5 2HS
  • Gateway Business Centre Gateway Business ParkCoulsdon CR5 2AR
  • Stafford Cross Business ParkCroydon CR0 4TU
  • Mill Lane Trading EstateCroydon CR0 4AA

Croydon's commercial premises fell 8.9% to 8,340 entries. The other category dropped 15.4%, industrial units 12.6% and offices 10.7%. Shops slipped 1.7%. Industrial units average a rateable value of £53,700 and offices £42,700. With supply contracting, a firm buying a unit faces fewer options, though those that come up tend to attract interest.

What does a business mortgage in Croydon, South London, cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Terms run 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%. Croydon is in England, so SDLT is due at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential purchases (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A wholesale business buys a freehold trade unit off Purley Way for £850,000. A 75% loan is £637,500, so the deposit is £212,500. SDLT on that price is £32,000, so the company needs around £244,500 before fees. The stamp duty guide shows the full calculation.

Business districts across Croydon

  • Croydon town centre

    The town centre combines the North End shopping precinct, the Whitgift Centre, Centrale and Surrey Street Market with a large office district, including Lunar House and the former Nestlé Tower. East Croydon, the third busiest station in Greater London outside fare zone 1, gives fast links to London and Gatwick. Office floors and shop units are the usual purchases.

  • Purley Way

    Purley Way is Croydon's second shopping district and an industrial corridor, with the Valley Park complex, Croydon Colonnades, Croydon Fiveways, Waddon Goods Park and the IKEA store on the former power station site. Trade counters, warehouses and factories such as Real Digital International's sit alongside the retail parks.

  • Thornton Heath and Norbury

    Thornton Heath and Norbury are among the borough's urban centres, with high streets of independent shops, food businesses and services. Many buildings have flats above, so lenders typically treat purchases as semi-commercial and value both parts of the property.

  • Purley and Coulsdon

    Purley and Coulsdon came into the borough in 1965 from the Coulsdon and Purley Urban District, previously in Surrey. Towards the south the borough becomes more suburban and rural, and these centres offer shops, professional offices and clinics for local firms buying their own premises. Both sit close to the M25, which runs to the south of the borough.

  • South Norwood

    South Norwood is one of Croydon's named urban centres. Its commercial stock includes shopping parades, pubs and small workshops, and owner-occupiers here are often trades, retailers and hospitality businesses buying the premises they already rent. Shops with flats above are common, so many purchases are semi-commercial.

  • New Addington and Selsdon

    New Addington and Selsdon sit in the southern half of the borough, where Wikipedia notes that suburban and rural landscapes take over from the predominantly urban centre. Their local centres serve surrounding residents, so commercial purchases are mostly shop units, small offices and service premises such as pharmacies, nurseries and surgeries.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Croydon (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Croydon: questions

Can my company buy an office floor in central Croydon with a business mortgage?

Yes, if the floor is held on a lease long enough for lenders to accept. The lender values the space, reads the lease and the service charge terms, and assesses your accounts. A freehold building is simpler, but long leasehold floors are fundable.

Will lenders fund a shop in Croydon given the retail vacancies?

They can, but they look closely at the trading history, the surrounding street and how adaptable the unit is. A strong business with steady accounts carries more weight than the location alone.

Can I refinance a Purley Way unit my company already owns?

Yes. Moving to a new lender or raising funds against an owned unit is common. Indicative commercial remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Croydon?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.