Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Lambeth premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Lambeth, South London

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the shop, office, studio or unit they trade from, anywhere from the South Bank down to West Norwood.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Lambeth is an Inner London borough in South London, recorded in 1062 as Lambehitha, a landing place for lambs. It is long and thin, roughly three miles wide and seven miles long, running from the South Bank and Waterloo down through Kennington, Stockwell and Brixton to Streatham and West Norwood. The geographical centre of London lies at Frazier Street, near Lambeth North station.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they occupy in Lambeth. We are a broker and never lend. The loan is secured on a commercial building your company uses, so it is not a residential mortgage even where the building has flats above. We assess the accounts and the property and take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do businesses in the London Borough of Lambeth buy with a commercial property loan?

Brixton is the civic centre, but it is not the biggest shopping area. Wikipedia ranks the largest as Streatham, then Brixton, Vauxhall, Clapham and West Norwood. Each has long runs of shops, restaurants, bars and service businesses, many in Victorian buildings with flats above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial premises. Independent food businesses, salons, clinics and professional practices are typical buyers.

The north is different again. The South Bank has County Hall, the Southbank Centre, the National Theatre, the London Eye and the Shell Centre, and Vauxhall and South Lambeth are being redeveloped with high-density business and residential property. Companies buying there are more likely to purchase an office suite or a commercial unit at the base of a new building, often on a long lease.

Local business base

Lambeth's creative studios, restaurants and the people behind them

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

15,495business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
2,155employ 10 to 249 people
60employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Lambeth against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical19.5% 1.4x UK
  • Information and communication11% 1.8x UK
  • Business support services10.1% 1.2x UK
  • Retail8.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.2% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades7%
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Arts, sport and leisure5.1% 1.7x UK
  • Personal and other services5% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLambeth shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,01519.5%13.9%
Information and communication1,71011%6.1%
Business support services1,56510.1%8.1%
Retail1,3308.6%9.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,2658.2%6.3%
Construction and building trades1,0907%12.5%
Health and social care9806.3%5.6%
Arts, sport and leisure7955.1%2.9%
Personal and other services7805%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.9xfilm, TV and music production690 businesses
  • 3.3xcreative and performing arts545 businesses
  • 2.4xpublishing150 businesses
  • 2.0xdesign, photography and other professional services715 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Film, television and music production firms are found in Lambeth at 3.91 times the UK share, the most distinctive trade in the borough's 15,495 businesses. Creative and arts activities follow at 3.26 times. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 8.2% of local firms against 6.3% nationally, the hospitality trade that fills Brixton and the South Bank.

A restaurant or bar buying its freehold is underwritten on trading figures as much as bricks and mortar, so pricing usually sits in the 7.0 to 9.0% band. Studios and agencies buying office space are judged more like any professional firm, on profit and contract income.

Does Waterloo make owner-occupier finance in Lambeth, London easier?

Transport is a big part of any valuation, and Lambeth has plenty. London Waterloo is in the borough, with South Western Railway, Southeastern, Southern, Thameslink and London Overground all running services. Tube stations include Brixton, Stockwell, Oval, Vauxhall, Nine Elms and Clapham Common, and railway stations reach down to Streatham, Tulse Hill and West Norwood. Five Thames bridges, from Waterloo Bridge to Vauxhall Bridge, link the borough to Westminster.

For a lender, a shop or office close to a busy station is easier to relet if the business ever leaves, which supports a standard loan to value. Premises on quieter residential streets can still be funded, but the valuer may take a more cautious view.

Commercial property

Brixton to Kennington: how Lambeth's premises stock has shifted

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,930properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £30,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,020properties on the rating listUp 12.2% since 2016Average rateable value £73,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,120properties on the rating listUp 1% since 2016Average rateable value £28,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,100properties on the rating listUp 1.9% since 2016Average rateable value £74,400pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Where Lambeth makers and traders own units: Stone Trading Estate and more

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Lambeth, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Ellerslie Square Industrial EstateBrixton Hill, London SW2 5DZ
  • Stone Trading EstateMilkwood Rd, London SE24 0JU
  • Mahatma Gandhi Industrial EstateLondon SE24 0JF
  • Hardess Street Industrial EstateLondon SE24 0HN
  • Higg Industrial EstateLondon SE24 0AU
  • KCH Business ParkLondon SE5 9NU
  • Chartwell Business ParkLondon
  • Battersea Business ParkNine Elms, London SW8 4UG
  • Sleaford Industrial EstateNine Elms, London SW8 5AB
  • Southside Industrial EstateNine Elms, London SW8 4AH
  • Zennor Road Industrial EstateLondon SW12 0PS
  • Kennington Park Business CentreLondon SW9 6DE

Office numbers in Lambeth rose 12.2% to 2,020, with an average rateable value of £73,600. Industrial stock held exactly level at 1,930 units, and shops rose 1% to 3,120. The average shop's rateable value of £28,700 suggests many are small local units. For buyers, steady industrial and retail numbers mean a reasonable flow of comparable evidence to support a valuation.

What does buying business property in Lambeth, England cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years with fees of 1 to 2%. Stamp Duty Land Tax for non-residential and mixed-use property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A bakery and cafe business buys its Brixton shop for £550,000. A 75% loan is £412,500, so the deposit is £137,500. SDLT is £17,000, making the cash needed about £154,500 before legal and valuation fees. The costs page sets out the fees in full.

Planning and security for premises finance in Lambeth borough

Planning decisions sit with the London Borough of Lambeth. Districts such as Brixton, Clapham, Herne Hill and Kennington are at different stages of gentrification, and change of use between shops, restaurants, offices and homes is common, so a lender's solicitor will confirm the building's lawful use before funds are released.

The lender takes a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, usually with a debenture or personal guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. If the FCA would regulate a case, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a building where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring Southwark and every other borough are on our London page.

Business districts across Lambeth

  • Brixton

    Lambeth's civic centre and its second largest shopping area, with a tube terminus on the Victoria line and a railway station. Brixton's food, music and retail scene means restaurants, bars, market traders and independent shops are the typical buyers, usually in Victorian buildings with residential space above.

  • Streatham

    The borough's largest shopping area stretches along a long high road served by Streatham, Streatham Hill and Streatham Common stations. It mixes chain stores with independent retailers, restaurants and clinics, and it sits between suburban London and inner-city Brixton.

  • Vauxhall and Nine Elms

    Central districts being redeveloped with high-density business and residential property. Vauxhall has tube, rail and bus links, and Nine Elms now has its own Northern line station. Buyers here tend to take offices or ground-floor commercial units in newer buildings.

  • Waterloo and the South Bank

    Around London Waterloo and the Southbank Centre, cultural venues, hotels, restaurants and offices serve commuters and visitors. Commercial space is expensive and often leasehold, so owner-occupiers here tend to be established businesses buying a long leasehold suite.

  • Clapham

    Half of Clapham Common lies in Lambeth, with Clapham North, Clapham Common and Clapham High Street stations nearby. Bars, restaurants, gyms and boutique retailers are common buyers, and many properties are mixed-use.

  • West Norwood and Herne Hill

    In the south of the borough, West Norwood has its own high street and station, while Herne Hill sits by Brockwell Park. Small shops, cafes, workshops and studios suit local businesses buying their first premises.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Lambeth (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Lambeth: questions

Can I buy a Brixton shop with a flat above using a business mortgage?

Yes, as semi-commercial property, typically up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we refer the case to an authorised firm.

Will lenders fund a commercial unit in a new Vauxhall development?

Many will, provided the lease is long enough and its terms are acceptable. Your solicitor checks the lease, service charge and any restrictions on use before the lender commits.

Do lenders worry about bars and late-night venues in Clapham?

They look closely at trading history and licensing. Bars and similar venues are priced as trading businesses, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Are you a lender?

No. We are a broker. We prepare the case, approach the lenders whose criteria fit and manage the application through to completion.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Lambeth?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.