Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Enfield premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in the London Borough of Enfield

We arrange long-term finance for trading companies that want to own their industrial unit, warehouse, shop or office in Enfield Town, Edmonton, Southgate, Palmers Green or along the Lea Valley.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Enfield is the northernmost London borough, an Outer London borough bordering Hertfordshire to the north and Essex to the north-east. Its main communities are Edmonton, Enfield, Southgate and Palmers Green, and Wikipedia estimates its population at 333,794. The modern borough was created in 1965 from the former boroughs of Enfield, Edmonton and Southgate, moving from Middlesex into Greater London. The local authority, Enfield London Borough Council, is based at Enfield Civic Centre.

We are a broker, not a lender. Between Cockfosters and the Lea Valley, we arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to own or refinance their workplace. It is lending secured on an Enfield company's commercial building, not a residential mortgage, and we approach the lenders whose criteria fit once the accounts and the property have been reviewed.

Which premises do Enfield manufacturers and traders buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Enfield has a long record of making things. The Royal Small Arms Factory produced the Lee-Enfield .303 rifle, standard British Army issue until 1957, along with the Bren and Sten guns. Ferguson made the world's first solid state circuitry colour televisions at its now closed Enfield plant, and Hotpoint built the first mass-produced dishwasher here. The world's first cash machine opened at a bank branch in Enfield in June 1967.

That industrial base lives on in the units, warehouses and trade premises along the eastern side of the borough. Engineers, fabricators, food producers, distributors and builders' merchants buy industrial units there, while retailers, restaurants and professional firms buy shops and offices in Enfield Town, Palmers Green and Southgate. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages sets out what a lender wants to see from an Enfield firm buying its own unit.

Local business base

Builders, garment makers and wholesalers in north London's Enfield

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

16,735business premises (local units)
90%employ fewer than 10 people
1,625employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Enfield against the UK
  • Construction and building trades17.3% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.9%
  • Retail9.3%
  • Business support services8.9%
  • Information and communication7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.8%
  • Property5.8% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Wholesale5.2% 1.4x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesEnfield shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,90017.3%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical2,16512.9%13.9%
Retail1,5659.3%9.3%
Business support services1,4858.9%8.2%
Information and communication1,1707%6.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs9655.8%6.2%
Property9655.8%4.5%
Health and social care8805.3%5.7%
Wholesale8655.2%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.2xclothing manufacturing55 businesses
  • 1.9xbuilding construction1,255 businesses
  • 1.8xgambling80 businesses
  • 1.4xtravel agencies and tour operators85 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Enfield's 16,735 business units lean towards practical trades. Construction makes up 17.3% of firms against 12.5% nationally, with general builders at 1.87 times the UK share. Clothing manufacture runs at 3.24 times, and wholesale is 5.2% of businesses against 3.7% across the UK.

Many of these firms trade from units in the Lea Valley. A wholesaler buying a warehouse there is a straightforward owner-occupier case for most lenders, as long as the accounts show steady profit and the building has good loading access.

How do the Lea Valley lines and Piccadilly line affect commercial property loans in Enfield, north London?

The railway shaped where business settled. The Northern and Eastern Railway opened in 1840 with stations at Water Lane, now Angel Road, and Ponders End; Enfield Lock followed in 1855 to serve the Royal Small Arms Factory, and Brimsdown in 1884. Lines to Enfield Town and Cheshunt are now run by London Overground, the Hertford Loop runs through the west of the borough, and the Piccadilly line serves Arnos Grove, Southgate, Oakwood and Cockfosters.

The result is an industrial east along the Lea Valley and more suburban centres to the west. For a lender, a well-connected unit close to these lines and the main roads is easier to re-let or sell, and that supports the valuation. A converted older building can be just as fundable: the former Ripaults Factory on Southbury Road, a grade II listed art deco building, is now an office for Travis Perkins.

Commercial property

Enfield's valuable industrial stock

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,700properties on the rating listDown 0.6% since 2016Average rateable value £75,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,090properties on the rating listUp 5.8% since 2016Average rateable value £14,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,570properties on the rating listDown 3.7% since 2016Average rateable value £29,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,840properties on the rating listUp 15.7% since 2016Average rateable value £52,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Enfield estates from Great Cambridge to Ponders End and Redburn

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Enfield, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • 5 Martinbridge Industrial Estate240-242 Lincoln Rd, Enfield EN1 1SP
  • Great Cambridge Industrial EstateEnfield EN1 1SY
  • Redburn Industrial EstateEnfield EN3 4LE
  • Valley Link Industrial EstateEnfield EN3 4TY
  • Ponders End Industrial EstateEnfield EN3 7SR
  • Riverside Industrial EstateEnfield EN3 4NQ
  • Claverings Industrial EstateLondon
  • Dominion Business ParkLondon
  • Leaside Industrial EstateEnfield EN3 7RL
  • Riverwalk Business ParkEnfield EN3 7QN
  • Brimsdown Industrial EstateEnfield EN3 7XZ
  • Georgiou Business ParkLondon N18 2PG

Industrial units in Enfield average a rateable value of £75,400, much higher than the £14,500 average for offices. Their number barely moved, down 0.6% to 1,700. Shops fell 3.7% to 2,570, while the other category rose 15.7%. Scarce industrial supply in the Lea Valley keeps values firm, so a buyer should plan for a larger loan than the shop or office figures suggest.

What does buying business property in Enfield, London cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2%. Enfield is in England, so SDLT applies at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An engineering company buys a freehold industrial unit near Brimsdown for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000, so the deposit is £200,000. SDLT on that price is £29,500, so the company needs around £229,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows each band.

Business districts across Enfield

  • Enfield Town

    Enfield Town is the historic centre of the old Enfield parish, with the Enfield Civic Centre and a branch line from Liverpool Street run by London Overground. Its shops and offices attract retailers, professional firms and clinics, and Southbury Road, home of the art deco Ripaults Factory, carries commercial premises out towards the east.

  • Edmonton

    Edmonton was one of the two ancient parishes that make up the borough and became a municipal borough in 1937. Edmonton Green station sits on the direct line to Enfield Town. Local businesses buy shops in its centre and industrial and trade units on its eastern side towards Angel Road and the Lea Valley.

  • Southgate

    Southgate split from Edmonton in 1881 and became a municipal borough in 1933. Served by the Piccadilly line at Southgate and Arnos Grove, it has a suburban town centre where professional firms, dental practices, restaurants and retailers buy shop units and small office buildings.

  • Palmers Green

    Palmers Green is one of the borough's main communities, with a high street of independent shops, cafes and restaurants serving the surrounding suburbs. Many buildings mix a commercial ground floor with flats above, so purchases here are often semi-commercial and lenders value both parts.

  • Ponders End and Brimsdown

    Ponders End had one of the borough's first railway stations in 1840 and Brimsdown followed in 1884, both on the line through the Lea Valley. This eastern strip is where much of Enfield's industrial and warehouse property sits, and engineers, distributors and trade businesses are the usual buyers.

  • Enfield Lock

    Enfield Lock station opened in 1855 to serve the Royal Small Arms Factory, home of the Lee-Enfield rifle. The area in the far north-east of the borough near the Essex border retains industrial and business premises, suiting manufacturers and storage operators that need space close to the Lea Valley line.

  • Cockfosters and Oakwood

    Cockfosters and Oakwood, first opened as Enfield West, sit at the northern end of the Piccadilly line in the west of the borough. Their local centres serve the surrounding suburbs, so owner-occupiers here are usually professional firms, clinics and shops buying smaller premises.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Enfield (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Enfield: questions

Can I buy the industrial unit I rent in Brimsdown or Ponders End?

Often, yes. Buying the unit your company already occupies is a common deal. The lender values the building, reviews your accounts and compares your current rent with the proposed repayments, and you avoid relocating machinery and staff.

Will lenders finance an older factory building in Enfield?

They can, provided the building is in reasonable condition and could be used by another business. The valuer may raise condition and environmental questions on former manufacturing sites, so allow time for surveys.

Can my company refinance a shop it owns in Palmers Green?

Yes. Moving to a new lender or raising capital against an owned shop is common. Indicative commercial remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Enfield?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.