Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Bromley premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for owner-occupiers across the London Borough of Bromley

We arrange long-term loans for trading companies that want to own their premises in Bromley, Orpington, Beckenham, Chislehurst, Penge, West Wickham or out towards Biggin Hill.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Bromley is the largest and most south-easterly borough in Greater London, bordering Kent and Surrey, and it was part of Kent until 1965. It covers 59 square miles and had 329,991 residents at the 2021 census. The borough takes its name from Bromley, its principal town, and its other districts include Penge, Hayes, West Wickham, Chislehurst, Beckenham and Orpington, with an outlier at Biggin Hill in the far south.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in the borough, from a town-centre shop to a converted building on the rural fringe. It is commercial finance on a company's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we put each case to the lenders whose criteria suit it.

What premises do Bromley businesses buy with a commercial property loan?

Most of the population lives in the north and west of the borough, and that is where most commercial property is: the town centres of Bromley, Orpington and Beckenham, and the smaller high streets of Penge, West Wickham, Hayes and Chislehurst. Retailers, restaurants, estate agents, dentists, vets, accountants and nurseries are typical buyers, usually of a shop, an office above a shop or a self-contained building.

The rest of Bromley looks very different. Wikipedia describes it as perhaps the most rural London borough, with about 30% of its land in farm use, the highest of any borough, and more of the North Downs than any other. Farm-based businesses, equestrian centres, garden and landscaping firms and rural workshops all need finance too. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages covers how lenders approach both kinds of property.

Local business base

Software houses, ad agencies and trades in Bromley, south-east London

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

16,305business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
1,795employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Bromley against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.6% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades16.2% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services9.2%
  • Information and communication9.2% 1.5x UK
  • Retail8.1%
  • Health and social care6.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.6%
  • Personal and other services4.9% 1.2x UK
  • Property4.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBromley shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,86517.6%14%
Construction and building trades2,64516.2%12.5%
Business support services1,5059.2%8.1%
Information and communication1,5009.2%6.1%
Retail1,3158.1%9.4%
Health and social care1,0056.2%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs9105.6%6.2%
Personal and other services7954.9%4.1%
Property7354.5%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.7xcreative and performing arts300 businesses
  • 1.6xfilm, TV and music production305 businesses
  • 1.6xadvertising and market research205 businesses
  • 1.5xsoftware and IT services975 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Bromley's 16,305 business units lean towards home-grown creative and technical firms. Information and communication makes up 9.2% of businesses, one and a half times the UK share, with software and IT consultancies at 1.53 times and advertising agencies at 1.56 times. Building trades are also strong, at 16.2% of firms against 12.5% nationally.

With 89% of businesses employing fewer than ten people, a typical purchase is a small office suite or a trade unit near Orpington or Biggin Hill. Lenders judge those cases on the company's profit record first, then on how easily the space would relet.

How does the Green Belt affect premises finance in Bromley, formerly part of Kent?

The majority of the borough is Metropolitan Green Belt, including nearly all the land south of the A232 and A21 between West Wickham and Pratt's Bottom. It also has the lowest population density of the 32 boroughs. For a business buying a rural building, the planning position is the first thing a lender's solicitor checks: a barn converted to offices or workshops needs consent for that use, and Green Belt policy limits extensions and new buildings.

Lenders will often fund rural commercial property, but they look carefully at how specialised it is and whether another business could use it. A mixed site with a house attached may become regulated if the owner lives there. Where a purchase needs more flexibility than a term loan offers, a short bridging loan for premises at an indicative 0.70 to 0.95% a month, subject to status, accounts and valuation, can sometimes bridge a gap while consents are put in place.

Commercial property

Bromley's industrial units up, shops down

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,100properties on the rating listUp 15.8% since 2016Average rateable value £39,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,390properties on the rating listUp 5.3% since 2016Average rateable value £21,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,800properties on the rating listDown 4.8% since 2016Average rateable value £30,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,070properties on the rating listUp 4.5% since 2016Average rateable value £39,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Bromley estates from Lavender Business Park to North Downs

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Bromley, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Lavender Business ParkRushmore Hill, Knockholt, Sevenoaks TN14 7NP
  • Airport Industrial EstateBiggin Hill, Westerham TN16 3YN
  • Airport Trading EstateBiggin Hill, Westerham TN16 3BW
  • Kimberley Business ParkKeston BR2 6HL
  • Glebe Farm Business ParkLeaves Green, Keston BR2 6AX
  • Bencewell Business CentreBromley BR2 8HG
  • North Downs Business ParkDunton Green, Sevenoaks TN13 2TL
  • ❒ North Downs Business ParkDunton Green, Sevenoaks TN13 2TL

Industrial premises in the borough rose 15.8% to 1,100 entries, while shops fell 4.8% to 2,800. Offices grew 5.3%. Industrial units average a rateable value of £39,800, against £21,200 for offices. The rise in units around Biggin Hill and Orpington gives a trade business more to choose from, and gives a valuer more local evidence than in most outer London boroughs.

What deposit does an owner-occupier mortgage in the Borough of Bromley need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, sometimes 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Fees and tax are paid from the business's own cash. Bromley is in England, so SDLT applies at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 for non-residential property (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A veterinary practice company buys a freehold building in a Bromley district centre for £650,000. A 75% loan is £487,500, leaving a deposit of £162,500. SDLT is £22,000, so the company needs about £184,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The stamp duty guide breaks down each band.

Business districts across Bromley

  • Bromley town centre

    Bromley is the principal town that gives the borough its name, and its centre carries the widest mix of shops and offices in the borough's urban north. Retailers, restaurants, professional firms and service businesses buy shop units and office buildings here, and good rail connections into central London support demand for office space.

  • Orpington

    Orpington is one of the borough's main districts, with a high street of shops and offices and open Green Belt countryside beyond its suburbs. Local firms here range from high-street retailers to trades and small manufacturers looking for workshops on the edge of town.

  • Beckenham and Penge

    Beckenham and Penge sit in the more built-up north-west of the borough, where most of Bromley's population lives. Both have busy high streets with independent shops, bars and restaurants, and many buildings combine a commercial ground floor with flats above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial.

  • Chislehurst

    Chislehurst is one of Bromley's named districts, with a village-style centre of shops, restaurants and professional offices. Premises tend to be smaller, older buildings, and owner-occupiers here are often practices and independent retailers buying the building they already rent. Lenders value these buildings on condition as much as location.

  • West Wickham and Hayes

    West Wickham and Hayes lie in the west of the borough, at the northern edge of the Green Belt south of the A232. Their parades of shops serve the surrounding suburbs, and local businesses such as pharmacies, cafes and estate agents buy shop units here, often with accommodation above.

  • Biggin Hill

    Biggin Hill is the borough's outlier in the far south, surrounded by Green Belt and the North Downs, at the same end of the borough as Westerham Heights, the highest point in London and Kent. Its businesses include local services and rural trades, and buyers here need a lender comfortable with property outside the main urban area.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Bromley (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Bromley: questions

Will lenders fund a converted farm building in Bromley's Green Belt?

They can, if the commercial use has planning consent and the building could be used by another business. Specialised or remote buildings may attract a lower loan to value, so a larger deposit may be needed.

Can my practice buy the building it rents in Beckenham or Chislehurst?

Often, yes. Lenders look favourably on established professional practices with steady fee income. They value the building, read your accounts and compare the current rent with the proposed repayments.

Can I refinance premises my company owns in Orpington?

Yes. Moving to a new lender or raising capital against an owned building is common. Indicative commercial remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Bromley?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.