Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Brent premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Brent, North-West London

We arrange long-term finance for trading companies that want to own their industrial unit in Park Royal or their shop, restaurant or office in Wembley, Kilburn, Willesden or Harlesden.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Brent is a borough in west and north-west London, part of Outer London, known for Wembley Stadium, the Swaminarayan Temple at Neasden and the Kiln Theatre. It also contains the Welsh Harp reservoir and the Park Royal commercial estate. Wikipedia estimates its population at 353,000 as of 2024 and names Kenton, Kilburn, Willesden, Wembley and Harlesden as its major districts. The east has an inner-city character, while the west is more suburban, with parts built as early 20th century Metroland.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from anywhere in Brent. This is commercial finance secured on the building a business works from, not a residential mortgage. We study your accounts and the property, then take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do Brent companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia describes Brent as a mixture of residential, industrial and commercial land, and that shows in the deals local companies bring us. Park Royal is the borough's big commercial estate: Diageo has its head office there, on the site of a former Guinness brewery that produced beer from 1936 until it closed in 2004. Around that anchor are food producers, wholesalers, distributors, printers, vehicle businesses and trade counters occupying industrial and warehouse units.

Elsewhere the purchases are smaller. Retailers, restaurants and grocers buy shop units on the high streets of Wembley, Kilburn, Harlesden and Willesden, often with flats above. Professional firms and clinics buy offices or converted buildings. Each is assessed differently, as our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains for Brent buyers.

Local business base

Food makers, wholesalers and studios around Park Royal

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

17,355business premises (local units)
90%employ fewer than 10 people
1,755employ 10 to 249 people
50employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Brent against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.7% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.7%
  • Retail11.3% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services8.3%
  • Information and communication7.8% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.3%
  • Property5.9% 1.3x UK
  • Wholesale5.4% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.1% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBrent shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,55014.7%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical2,19512.7%14%
Retail1,95511.3%9.4%
Business support services1,4408.3%8.1%
Information and communication1,3457.8%6.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,0906.3%6.2%
Property1,0205.9%4.4%
Wholesale9355.4%3.7%
Transport, logistics and storage8855.1%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.1xwater transport40 businesses
  • 2.2xfilm, TV and music production430 businesses
  • 1.7xfood manufacturing100 businesses
  • 1.7xtravel agencies and tour operators105 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Brent's 17,355 business units include a strong food and wholesale base. Food manufacturing runs at 1.69 times the UK share and wholesale makes up 5.4% of firms against 3.7% nationally. Film and TV production is at 2.18 times, and travel agents at 1.69 times. Shops account for 11.3% of businesses.

Food producers and wholesalers often need units with cold storage and loading bays. Lenders look closely at fit-out and whether the building would suit another occupier, since specialist food plant can affect valuation.

How do 21 tube stations shape commercial property loans in Brent, London?

Like most of north-west London, Brent is served extensively by the Underground. Wikipedia counts 21 tube stations on the Metropolitan, Jubilee, Bakerloo and Piccadilly lines, the second highest number of any borough after Westminster's 32. All are at surface level except Kilburn Park. London Overground and National Rail stations add further links.

For a business buying premises, that coverage helps in two ways. Staff and customers can reach high-street premises easily, and a building near a station is generally easier to re-let or sell, which a lender considers when it values the property. Event days at Wembley Stadium and Wembley Arena can also shape trade for nearby hospitality businesses, and lenders reading those accounts will want to understand the pattern.

Commercial property

Brent's high-value industrial stock and growing shops

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,500properties on the rating listUp 0.8% since 2016Average rateable value £63,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,670properties on the rating listUp 8.4% since 2016Average rateable value £21,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,300properties on the rating listUp 8.9% since 2016Average rateable value £28,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,580properties on the rating listUp 15.3% since 2016Average rateable value £56,700pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Brent estates from Kingsbury Trading Estate to Staples Corner

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Brent, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Wembley Park Business CentreWembley HA9 0AS
  • Towers Business ParkWembley HA9 0LQ
  • Drury Way Industrial EstateLondon NW10 0TG
  • Kingsbury Trading EstateKINGSBURY TRADING ESTATE, 1 Barningham Way, Kingsbury Green, London NW9 8AU
  • East Lane Business ParkEast Ln, Wembley HA9 7NA
  • Falcon Park Industrial EstateNeasden, London NW10 1RZ
  • Harp View Business ParkLondon NW2 7BA
  • Staples Corner Business ParkLondon NW2 6LU
  • Aquarius Business ParkLondon NW2 7AN
  • The Hyde Industrial EstateLondon NW9 6JP
  • Northfields Industrial EstateWembley HA0 1NW
  • Abbey Industrial EstateWembley HA0 1TT

Industrial units in Brent average a rateable value of £63,200, and their number barely changed, up 0.8% to 2,500. Shops rose 8.9% to 3,300 and offices 8.4% to 1,670. The other category grew 15.3%. For a food business buying a unit, scarce industrial supply supports values but limits choice, and comparable evidence often comes from neighbouring Ealing and Harrow as well.

What does financing business property in the Borough of Brent involve?

Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation; restaurants and other trading businesses sit in a band of 7.0 to 9.0%. Arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%. Brent is in England, so SDLT applies: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A food wholesaler buys a freehold warehouse unit in Park Royal for £1,200,000. A 75% loan is £900,000, so the deposit is £300,000. SDLT on that price is £49,500, which brings the cash needed to around £349,500 before fees. Our guide to commercial stamp duty explains each band.

Business districts across Brent

  • Park Royal

    Park Royal is the commercial estate Wikipedia names as one of Brent's defining features, and Diageo's head office sits there on a former Guinness brewery site. It is the borough's main concentration of industrial and warehouse units, used by food manufacturers, distributors and trade suppliers, and it is where most of Brent's larger owner-occupier purchases happen.

  • Wembley

    Wembley is home to Wembley Stadium and Wembley Arena. Its high road carries shops, restaurants and offices, and event days bring large crowds. Hospitality and retail businesses buying here are judged on their trading accounts, and lenders will look at how dependent they are on event-day trade.

  • Kilburn

    Kilburn, in the south-east of the borough, has the most inner-city character in Brent and is home to the Kiln Theatre. Its high road is lined with shops, cafes, pubs and restaurants, many with flats above, so purchases here are often semi-commercial and lenders value both the commercial and residential parts.

  • Willesden and Neasden

    Willesden is one of Brent's major districts, and neighbouring Neasden is home to the Swaminarayan Temple. Both have local shopping parades and pockets of workshops and small industrial premises, suiting trades, motor businesses and service firms that want to own a modest unit close to their customers.

  • Harlesden

    Harlesden, known for its Jubilee clock, is a major district with a lively town centre of independent shops, food businesses and restaurants. It sits close to Park Royal, so some owner-occupiers here run trade or food businesses that need both a shopfront and nearby storage or production space.

  • Kingsbury and Kenton

    Kingsbury and Kenton lie in the suburban north-west of the borough, part of the Metroland developments of the early 20th century and have a more suburban character than the east of the borough. Shopping parades with flats above, small offices and clinics make up most of the commercial premises local firms buy here.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Brent (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Brent: questions

Can I buy my Park Royal unit from the landlord with a business mortgage?

Often, yes. Buying the unit your company already occupies is a common deal. The lender values the building, reviews your accounts and compares the rent you pay now with the proposed repayments, and you avoid the cost of moving.

Do lenders finance restaurants near Wembley Stadium?

They can. A restaurant is assessed as a trading business, so the lender relies on your accounts and experience as much as the property. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Can my company refinance a shop it owns in Kilburn or Harlesden?

Yes. Switching lender or raising capital against an owned shop is common. Indicative commercial remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If there is a flat above that you or a relative live in, the loan may be regulated.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Brent?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.