Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Richmond upon Thames premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for firms in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

We arrange long-term finance for limited companies that want to own their shop, office or yard in Richmond, Twickenham, Teddington, Kew, Barnes or Hampton.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Richmond upon Thames is an Outer London borough formed in 1965 from the municipal boroughs of Richmond and Barnes, then in Surrey, and Twickenham on the Middlesex bank. It is the only London borough to straddle the Thames. Its population is 198,019, and its main communities are Barnes, East Sheen, Mortlake, Kew, Richmond, Twickenham, Teddington and Hampton. In 2023 it topped Rightmove's Happy at Home index.

We arrange business mortgages and never lend. Our clients are trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they occupy anywhere in the borough. The loan is secured on that commercial building, which makes it a separate product from a residential mortgage, however close the two markets sit here. We review your accounts and the premises, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit a Richmond upon Thames business.

Which businesses in Richmond, south-west London buy their premises with a commercial property loan?

About half of the borough is parkland, and most of the rest is residential. Wikipedia says most businesses here are in retail, property improvement and development, and professional services. That matches what we see: independent shops and restaurants in Richmond and Twickenham, builders and interior firms needing a yard or workshop, and accountants, solicitors, architects and consultants wanting their own office.

Visitors add a hospitality layer. Kew Gardens, Hampton Court Palace, Twickenham Stadium and the WWT London Wetlands Centre draw domestic and international tourism, supporting cafes, pubs and hotels. The borough is also the centre of London's German business and expatriate community, with the German School London. Our guide to owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess a company buying the building it trades from.

Local business base

Consultants, film-makers and head offices in the Richmond area

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

13,530business premises (local units)
90%employ fewer than 10 people
1,390employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Richmond upon Thames against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical24.9% 1.8x UK
  • Information and communication12.9% 2.1x UK
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Retail8%
  • Construction and building trades7.4%
  • Health and social care5.5%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.3%
  • Arts, sport and leisure5.2% 1.8x UK
  • Property4.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesRichmond upon Thames shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,36024.9%13.9%
Information and communication1,74012.9%6.1%
Business support services1,1708.7%8.1%
Retail1,0758%9.4%
Construction and building trades1,0057.4%12.5%
Health and social care7405.5%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7105.3%6.2%
Arts, sport and leisure7005.2%3%
Property6654.9%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.7xfilm, TV and music production575 businesses
  • 2.9xcreative and performing arts415 businesses
  • 2.4xadvertising and market research265 businesses
  • 2.4xmanagement consultancy1,665 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Professional and technical services make up 24.9% of Richmond upon Thames' 13,530 firms, against 13.9% across the UK. Information and communication runs at 2.1 times the national share. Film, television and music production firms appear at 3.74 times the UK rate, and head offices and management consultancies at 2.4 times, 1,665 of them.

Building trades are under-represented at 7.4% against 12.5%. A consultancy or production company buying its own office in Twickenham or Teddington is a standard owner-occupier case, typically priced in the 6.0 to 7.5% range when profits are steady.

Do house prices and parkland affect owner-occupier finance in Richmond upon Thames, London?

Parts of the borough, including Barnes, Richmond, St Margarets and much of East Sheen, rank among the highest house-price districts in Outer London. With 140 hectares of Metropolitan Green Belt and so much protected open space, commercial floor space is limited, and buildings on mixed streets often have residential value above. A lender values the commercial case, not the hope of conversion.

Transport is another factor. The District line and London Overground's Mildmay line serve only Richmond and Kew Gardens; the rest of the borough relies on South Western Railway services into central London and out to Reading, from stations such as Twickenham, Teddington, Hampton and Mortlake. Shops and offices close to those stations are the easiest for a valuer to support.

Commercial property

Richmond, south-west London: offices down 16% in a decade

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse500properties on the rating listDown 9.1% since 2016Average rateable value £31,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,470properties on the rating listDown 16% since 2016Average rateable value £35,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,050properties on the rating listUp 0.5% since 2016Average rateable value £30,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,620properties on the rating listUp 11% since 2016Average rateable value £58,700pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Business parks around Richmond, from Teddington to St Clare

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Richmond upon Thames, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Teddington Business Park12 Station Rd, Teddington TW11 9BQ
  • Saint Clare Business ParkHampton TW12 1ND
  • ST.Clare Business ParkHampton TW12 1QH
  • Hill Business ParkHampton TW12 1NP
  • St Georges Industrial EstateKingston upon Thames KT2 5BQ
  • Canbury Business ParkKingston upon Thames KT2 6HL
  • Canbury WorksUnits 6 & 7, Elm Cres, Kingston upon Thames KT2 6HJ
  • Fairfield Industrial EstateKingston upon Thames KT1 3AY
  • Kingsway Business ParkHampton TW12 2HD
  • Kingsmill Business ParkChapel Mill Rd, Kingston upon Thames KT1 3GZ
  • Sandfield Industrial EstateHampton TW12 2HT
  • Adams Industrial EstateNew Malden KT3 3SQ

Richmond has lost office space: the count is down 16%, from 1,750 to 1,470. The offices that remain average a rateable value of £35,400. Industrial stock fell 9.1% to 500 units, while the 'other' category grew 11%. With shrinking stock, buyers of small offices and workshops face limited choice, and valuers have fewer local sales to compare against.

What does business property finance in the Borough of Richmond cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally lend 70 to 75% of the lower of the price and valuation on Richmond upon Thames property, with 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A building contractor buys a freehold office and yard in Twickenham for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000, so the deposit is £200,000. SDLT is £29,500, taking the cash needed to about £229,500 before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide sets out the bands.

Planning, river frontage and security on premises finance in Richmond-upon-Thames

Planning sits with the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames. The borough has 21 miles of river frontage, and the Thames becomes tidal at Teddington Lock, so riverside buildings may need flood searches and suitable insurance. A lender's solicitor will also confirm that the building's lawful use matches your trade.

Richmond borrowers give the lender a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, usually with a debenture or directors' guarantees alongside. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where the FCA would regulate the deal, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring Hounslow and the rest of the capital are on our London business mortgages page.

Business districts across Richmond upon Thames

  • Richmond

    The town centre beside Richmond Park and Old Deer Park combines shops, restaurants, pubs and offices, with District line, Overground and rail services. Professional firms buy office floors here, and retailers and restaurateurs compete for street units with high visitor footfall.

  • Twickenham and Whitton

    On the Middlesex bank, Twickenham is home to Twickenham Stadium and a busy town centre. Builders, trade suppliers and service firms look for workshops and yards around the edges, while restaurants and bars benefit from match-day crowds. Whitton adds a local high street.

  • Teddington

    Home to the National Physical Laboratory and the tidal limit of the Thames at Teddington Lock. Its high street suits independent shops, cafes and professional offices, and scientific and technical consultancies may want space near the laboratory.

  • Kew

    Kew Gardens and The National Archives bring visitors and researchers. The small village centre around the station holds cafes, restaurants and specialist shops, and commercial units here are scarce, so owners often buy to secure a long-term base.

  • Barnes, Mortlake and East Sheen

    South of the river towards Hammersmith, these districts have village high streets with independent retailers, delis, restaurants and estate agents. The WWT London Wetlands Centre is in Barnes. Mixed-use buildings with flats above are the usual stock.

  • Hampton and Hampton Wick

    In the far south-west near Hampton Court Palace and Bushy Park, these areas have small parades and riverside businesses. Hospitality operators serving palace and park visitors are among the owner-occupiers here.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Richmond upon Thames: questions

Can my Twickenham building firm buy a yard with a business mortgage?

Yes, if the company's accounts support the repayments. Lenders look at access, condition and how easily another business could use the yard. Open storage yards can attract a lower loan to value than a built unit.

Is a Richmond shop with a flat above treated as residential?

No, it is semi-commercial. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we refer the case to an authorised firm.

Can we refinance a Teddington office to release cash?

Possibly, if there is equity and the business can afford the new loan. Indicative commercial remortgage rates are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Do you lend the money?

No. We are a broker. We prepare the application, approach the lenders whose criteria fit and see it through to completion.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Richmond upon Thames?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.