Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Merton premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Merton, south-west London

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the office, shop or unit they trade from in Wimbledon, Mitcham, Morden, Raynes Park or Colliers Wood.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Merton was formed in 1965 from the Municipal Borough of Mitcham, the Municipal Borough of Wimbledon and the Merton and Morden Urban District, all previously in Surrey. Its main commercial centres are Mitcham, Morden and Wimbledon, the largest of the three, with smaller centres at Raynes Park, Colliers Wood, South Wimbledon and Wimbledon Park. The borough hosts the Wimbledon tennis championships.

We are a broker; we never lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they occupy anywhere in Merton. It is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, which sets it apart from a residential mortgage. We assess the accounts and the building, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit a Merton company.

Which buildings do companies in the London Borough of Merton buy with a commercial property loan?

Wimbledon is the borough's office market. Eidos Interactive and Square Enix Europe are based at Wimbledon Bridge House, online optical retailer Lenstore is in Wimbledon Park, and Lidl had head offices in Wimbledon before its move to Tolworth. Around those names, technology firms, agencies, recruiters and professional practices take smaller office suites, and the stronger ones want to own them.

Mitcham, Morden and Colliers Wood carry more retail, trade and light industrial premises: high-street shops, takeaways, car repairers, builders' merchants and storage units. Healthcare and professional practices are well represented across the borough, and our page on franchise and professional practice mortgages explains how lenders treat dentists, opticians, vets and similar businesses buying their premises.

Local business base

Builders and IT consultancies across Merton and Sutton

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 2 council areas: Merton, Sutton.

21,845business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
2,250employ 10 to 249 people
55employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Merton against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.1% 1.3x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical16% 1.1x UK
  • Information and communication9.9% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services9.1%
  • Retail8.5%
  • Health and social care5.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.3%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesMerton shareUK share
Construction and building trades3,52516.1%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical3,49516%13.9%
Information and communication2,1609.9%6.1%
Business support services1,9859.1%8.1%
Retail1,8508.5%9.3%
Health and social care1,2955.9%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,1505.3%6.2%
Personal and other services9954.6%4.1%
Transport, logistics and storage9704.4%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.8xsoftware and IT services1,535 businesses
  • 1.8xinformation services105 businesses
  • 1.5xbuilding construction1,335 businesses
  • 1.4xrepair of goods95 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The data here covers Merton and Sutton together, 21,845 business units. Building trades are the largest group at 16.1%, with construction of buildings at 1.52 times the UK share. Information and communication firms make up 9.9% against 6.1% nationally, and computer programming is the most distinctive trade at 1.8 times.

Most of these are small: 89% of businesses are micro firms. A builder buying a yard in Mitcham or an IT firm buying a small office in Wimbledon will usually be borrowing on two or three years of accounts, with the owner's own track record weighing heavily.

Why does tube, rail and tram access matter for an owner-occupier mortgage in Merton, London?

Merton is the only London borough with tube, rail and tram services. The Northern line ends at Morden, the District line reaches Wimbledon, National Rail stations are spread across the borough, and Tramlink runs from Wimbledon towards Croydon, New Addington, Elmers End and Beckenham. In March 2011, 13.0% of residents aged 16 to 74 travelled to work by train and another 13.0% by underground, metro, light rail or tram.

For a lender, transport supports demand. An office near Wimbledon station or a shop near a tram stop in Mitcham is easier to relet if your company moves on, and that can help the loan to value. Industrial units are judged more on road access and yard space.

Commercial property

Wimbledon, Mitcham and Sutton: industrial stock down 6.6%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Merton, Sutton. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,690properties on the rating listDown 6.6% since 2016Average rateable value £68,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,810properties on the rating listUp 5.2% since 2016Average rateable value £28,100offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,360properties on the rating listDown 4% since 2016Average rateable value £31,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,420properties on the rating listDown 1.2% since 2016Average rateable value £52,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Estates around Merton, from Mill Green to Beddington Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Merton, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Mill Green Business ParkMitcham CR4 4HY
  • Abbey Industrial EstateMitcham CR4 4NA
  • Aultone Yard Industrial EstateCarshalton SM5 2LH
  • Sutton Business CentreRestmor Way, Hackbridge, Wallington SM6 7AH
  • Sutton Business ParkWallington SM6 7AH
  • Beddington Lane Industrial EstateCroydon
  • Brookmead Industrial EstateCroydon CR0 4TP
  • Coomber Way Industrial EstateCroydon CR0 3DY
  • Redhouse Industrial EstateCroydon CR0 3AQ
  • Tramsheds Industrial EstateCroydon CR0 4TQ
  • Stirling Way Industrial EstateCroydon CR0 4XN
  • Menin Works Industrial EstateMitcham CR4 3HE

Commercial stock across Merton and Sutton fell 2.1% overall since 2016. Industrial units dropped 6.6% to 1,690, at an average rateable value of £68,800, while shops fell 4%. Offices were the exception, up 5.2%. Fewer units means owner-occupiers looking for workshop or warehouse space are competing for a smaller pool, which supports values when it comes to refinancing.

What deposit and tax apply when buying business property in Merton, Surrey's old corner of London?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually lend 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, with 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. HMRC's Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An optician buys the freehold of its Wimbledon practice for £700,000. A 75% loan is £525,000, so the deposit is £175,000. SDLT is £24,500, putting the cash needed at about £199,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide shows how the bands work.

Business districts across Merton

  • Wimbledon

    The largest commercial centre in the borough, with offices such as Wimbledon Bridge House beside the station, a busy shopping area and the restaurants of the village up the hill. Technology, games and professional services firms buy office space here, and retailers and restaurateurs buy street units.

  • Mitcham

    One of Merton's three main commercial centres, Mitcham has a town centre of shops and services and a tram stop on the Wimbledon to Croydon line. Trade businesses, food retailers and light industrial occupiers buy units and shops here, often at a lower entry price than Wimbledon.

  • Morden

    Home to the council and the southern end of the Northern line, Morden has a compact centre of shops and offices. Its tube terminus makes office and clinic space practical for firms whose staff commute from central London.

  • Colliers Wood

    On the Northern line, Colliers Wood mixes retail parks, offices and light industrial premises. Retailers and service businesses that want parking and road access often look here rather than in denser town centres.

  • Raynes Park

    A smaller centre on the rail line west of Wimbledon, Raynes Park has a high street of independent shops, restaurants and professional offices. A typical purchase in Raynes Park is one shop, or a modest building with a flat over it.

  • South Wimbledon and Wimbledon Park

    South Wimbledon was the heart of the old parish of Merton that gave the borough its name, and Wimbledon Park is home to Lenstore. Small offices, clinics and local shops make up most of the commercial stock here.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Merton, London Borough of Sutton (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Merton: questions

Can a dental or optical practice in Wimbledon get a business mortgage?

Yes. Lenders active in this area of the market will review the accounts, the building and any associated goodwill, and price the loan subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Our company rents an office in Wimbledon Bridge House. Can we buy a suite?

Possibly, if the building is sold in parts on long leases. A lender will need a lease with enough unexpired term and acceptable terms. We would check that before you commit to a price.

Does it matter that Merton was once in Surrey?

Not for finance. Merton is a London borough in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax and the London planning system apply.

Can we release equity from premises we already own in Mitcham?

If there is equity and the business can afford the new borrowing, yes. Indicative commercial remortgage rates are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Merton?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.