Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Kingston premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames

We arrange long-term finance for limited companies that want to own their shop, office or unit in Kingston, Surbiton, New Malden, Tolworth or Chessington.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames sits in south-west London, the oldest of England's four royal boroughs. Its main town is Kingston upon Thames, and it also covers Chessington, Malden Rushett, New Malden, Surbiton and Tolworth. To the south and west it borders the Surrey districts of Epsom and Ewell, Mole Valley and Elmbridge, so the borough feels like a meeting point between London and Surrey.

We are a broker and do not lend. Our work is arranging business mortgages for Kingston companies that want to buy, or refinance, the building they trade from. The loan is commercial finance secured on your business's own building, not a residential mortgage. From the accounts and the property details we work out which lenders' criteria fit a Kingston borrower.

What do trading firms in Kingston, south-west London buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Retail is the borough's backbone. Wikipedia describes Kingston as the third largest retail centre in London by employment, which explains the range of shops, restaurants, cafes and service businesses in and around the town centre. Independent retailers and restaurateurs who have built a following often want to stop renting and own their unit, and that is one of the most common enquiries we see from the area.

There is a corporate side too. Sega Amusements International, which produces arcade games outside Japan, has its head office in Chessington, and Lidl moved its GB headquarters to Tolworth in 2020. Around them sit smaller offices, trade counters and light industrial units used by builders, engineers and suppliers. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how a lender looks at a company buying the premises it occupies.

Local business base

Kingston's consultancies, digital firms and high-street traders

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,435business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
1,100employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Kingston upon Thames against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical18.6% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.4%
  • Retail11.2% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication10.6% 1.7x UK
  • Business support services8.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Health and social care5.6%
  • Property4.4%
  • Wholesale4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesKingston upon Thames shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,75018.6%13.9%
Construction and building trades1,07011.4%12.5%
Retail1,05511.2%9.3%
Information and communication1,00010.6%6.1%
Business support services8058.6%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6156.5%6.2%
Health and social care5305.6%5.6%
Property4104.4%4.5%
Wholesale4004.3%3.8%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.2xtravel agencies and tour operators75 businesses
  • 1.9xfilm, TV and music production205 businesses
  • 1.8xinformation services45 businesses
  • 1.8xadvertising and market research135 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Kingston upon Thames has 9,435 business units, and professional and technical services lead at 18.6% of the total. Information and communication firms are well above the national rate at 10.6% against 6.1%, and travel agents and tour operators appear at 2.23 times the UK share. Shops and restaurants are both a little above average too, reflecting the town centre's pull as a shopping destination.

Consultancies and agencies buying an office tend to borrow modest sums against steady income. Restaurant operators buying their freehold are treated as trading businesses, so takings, margins and the lease history all matter.

Commercial property

Kingston, south-west London: a shrinking pool of business premises

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse720properties on the rating listDown 5.3% since 2016Average rateable value £53,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,250properties on the rating listDown 8.8% since 2016Average rateable value £31,000offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,460properties on the rating listDown 4.6% since 2016Average rateable value £42,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,130properties on the rating listUp 0.9% since 2016Average rateable value £58,600pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Kingston's business estates, from Kingsmill to Leigh Close

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Kingston upon Thames, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Leigh Close Industrial EstateNew Malden KT3 3NW
  • Adams Industrial EstateNew Malden KT3 3SQ
  • Kingsmill Business ParkChapel Mill Rd, Kingston upon Thames KT1 3GZ
  • Fairfield Industrial EstateKingston upon Thames KT1 3AY
  • King Georges Industrial EstateChessington KT9 1TT
  • Compass Business ParkChessington KT9 1TT
  • Chessington Industrial EstateChessington KT9 1ST
  • Chessington Business CentreChessington KT9 1SD
  • Wyvern Industrial EstateNew Malden KT3 6DD
  • Canbury Business ParkKingston upon Thames KT2 6HL
  • Canbury WorksUnits 6 & 7, Elm Cres, Kingston upon Thames KT2 6HJ
  • Baldoyle Industrial EstateWest Wimbledon, London SW20 0QL

Kingston is one of the few places where every type of premises has fallen. Total stock is down 4.4%, from 4,780 to 4,570. Offices dropped 8.8%, shops 4.6% and industrial units 5.3%, to 720, with an average rateable value of £53,400. Less supply tends to support values for owners, but buyers have fewer options, so an owner-occupier may need to act quickly when the right unit appears.

How much cash does buying business property in Kingston upon Thames, London need?

On a Kingston purchase the loan is normally limited to 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation among lenders active in owner-occupier lending, and a strong case can reach 80%. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees of 1 to 2%. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A homeware retailer buys its freehold shop in Kingston town centre for £850,000. A 75% loan is £637,500, leaving a £212,500 deposit. SDLT is £32,000, so the business needs roughly £244,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to deposits and costs for business premises lists the rest.

Business districts across Kingston upon Thames

  • Kingston town centre

    One of London's biggest retail centres by employment, with department stores, shopping centres, a riverside restaurant strip and offices above street level. Owner-occupiers include independent retailers, restaurant operators, gyms and professional firms buying a floor of offices close to Kingston station and the bus stations.

  • Surbiton

    Surbiton grew around the station that replaced the original 1838 stop on the London and Southampton Railway. Its parades suit cafes, clinics, estate agents and small offices, and the fast trains to Waterloo make office space here practical for firms with London clients.

  • Tolworth

    Lidl moved its GB headquarters to Tolworth in 2020. The area, with its own station on the Chessington branch, mixes offices, retail and light industrial premises, and suits trade suppliers and service businesses wanting a unit with road access.

  • New Malden

    New Malden has a busy high street close to its station in Zone 4. Restaurants, food shops, professional services and small offices are typical buyers here, often in buildings with flats above, which brings semi-commercial lending into play.

  • Chessington and Malden Rushett

    The south of the borough is home to Sega Amusements International's head office. It is less built up, with business units and rural edges towards Surrey. Manufacturers, distributors and outdoor trades look here for workshops and yards.

  • Norbiton and Berrylands

    Both have their own stations on the South Western Railway network. Local parades of shops, takeaways and service businesses serve the surrounding homes, and a parade unit is often a first purchase for an established local company.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Kingston upon Thames: questions

Can a restaurant in Kingston get a business mortgage?

Yes, though lenders treat restaurants as trading businesses and look hard at the accounts. Indicative rates for trading businesses are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Does the lack of a tube station hurt property values for lending?

Not in itself. Lenders and valuers look at the transport a building actually has, and Kingston's rail and bus network is strong. What counts is how easy the building is to use and relet.

We are moving from a Surrey address into Kingston. Does the tax change?

No. Kingston and its Surrey neighbours are both in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at the same non-residential rates.

Can we refinance our Surbiton office to fund an expansion?

Possibly, if the building has equity and the business can afford the new loan. Indicative commercial remortgage rates are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Kingston upon Thames?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.