Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Lewisham premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in the London Borough of Lewisham

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own their workshop, shop or office in Lewisham, Catford, Deptford, Blackheath, Forest Hill or Sydenham.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Lewisham is an Inner London borough in south-east London, with Lewisham itself as its principal settlement and the council based in Catford. The Prime Meridian passes through it, and Blackheath, Goldsmiths, University of London and Millwall F.C. are all within its boundaries. It sits between Greenwich to the east, Southwark to the west and Bromley to the south, with a short stretch of Thames frontage facing the Isle of Dogs.

We arrange business mortgages; we are not a lender. Trading companies come to us to buy or refinance the premises they work from anywhere in Lewisham borough. This is commercial finance secured on your business's building, not a residential mortgage on a home. We look at the company, the property and the deal, then go to the lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises do companies in Lewisham, south-east London buy with business property finance?

Lewisham is a borough of town centres and high streets rather than big business parks. Lewisham, Catford, Deptford, Forest Hill and Sydenham each have parades of shops, cafes, takeaways and service businesses, and those owners are a large share of the enquiries we see. Blackheath village adds restaurants, boutiques and professional offices in period buildings.

Around Deptford Creek and the River Ravensbourne there are older workshops and small industrial premises used by makers, joiners, food producers and creative firms. Landmarks such as the Citibank Tower in Lewisham and the Horniman Museum in Forest Hill show the range of the built environment. Our guide on business mortgages explains how a lender weighs your accounts against the building.

Local business base

Lewisham and Bromley: creatives, carers and the trades

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 2 council areas: Lewisham, Bromley.

27,390business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
2,890employ 10 to 249 people
50employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Lewisham against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.4% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades13.6%
  • Information and communication10.2% 1.7x UK
  • Retail9%
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Health and social care6.4%
  • Personal and other services4.9% 1.2x UK
  • Arts, sport and leisure4.6% 1.6x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLewisham shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical4,76517.4%13.9%
Construction and building trades3,73513.6%12.5%
Information and communication2,79010.2%6.1%
Retail2,4559%9.4%
Business support services2,3858.7%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,7856.5%6.2%
Health and social care1,7406.4%5.7%
Personal and other services1,3504.9%4.1%
Arts, sport and leisure1,2554.6%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.8xfilm, TV and music production865 businesses
  • 2.7xcreative and performing arts795 businesses
  • 1.7xdesign, photography and other professional services1,090 businesses
  • 1.7xadvertising and market research370 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

These figures combine Lewisham and Bromley, which together hold 27,390 business units. Arts, sport and leisure firms make up 4.6% against 3% nationally, with film and music production at 2.78 times the UK share. Health and social care accounts for 6.4% of local businesses, and personal services such as hairdressers and therapists 4.9%.

Care providers and day nurseries buying premises are treated as trading businesses: a lender wants occupancy, fee levels and inspection reports as well as a valuation. Personal service firms usually buy smaller shops, where the loan depends on the owner's track record as much as the building.

How do the DLR and Overground affect an owner-occupier mortgage in the Borough of Lewisham?

Lewisham has no Underground stations, but it is far from poorly connected. Lewisham station, once Lewisham Junction, joins the lines to Dartford and Hayes and is the terminus of the Docklands Light Railway's southern branch. Since 2010 the London Overground has served Brockley, Honor Oak Park, Forest Hill and Sydenham, and New Cross and New Cross Gate were the old East London line termini. A Bakerloo line extension to Lewisham has been proposed.

A valuer considers how easily another business could use your building. Shops and offices near Lewisham, Forest Hill or New Cross stations are easier to relet than those on a quiet side street, and that can influence the loan to value a lender offers.

Commercial property

Catford, Deptford and Bromley stock: workshops up, shops down

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Lewisham, Bromley. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,530properties on the rating listUp 11.9% since 2016Average rateable value £33,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,150properties on the rating listUp 14.4% since 2016Average rateable value £19,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,480properties on the rating listDown 2.7% since 2016Average rateable value £26,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,490properties on the rating listDown 0.9% since 2016Average rateable value £40,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Units around Lewisham and Bromley, Laker to Stanton Square

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Lewisham, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Laker Industrial EstateBeckenham BR3 1JT
  • Sydenham Industrial EstateLondon SE26 5BA
  • Gardner Industrial EstateBeckenham BR3 1QZ
  • Orchard Business CentreKangley Bridge Rd, London SE26 5AQ
  • M&V Orchard Business ParkLondon SE26 5AQ
  • Stanton Square Industrial EstateLondon SE26 5BT
  • Franklin Road Industrial EstateLondon SE20 8HW
  • Franklin Industrial EstateLondon SE20 8HW
  • Penge Industrial EstateOakfield Rd, London SE20 8RA
  • Oakfield Road Industrial EstateLondon SE20 8RA
  • Ashgrove Industrial EstateBromley BR1 4JW
  • Willow Business ParkLondon SE26 4QP

Industrial stock across the two boroughs grew 11.9% to 2,530 units, and offices rose 14.4%. Shops went the other way, down 2.7% to 5,480, with a modest average rateable value of £26,800. Growth in units gives small makers and trade firms more to choose from, and more recent lettings and sales for a valuer to weigh.

How much does buying commercial property in Lewisham, London cost in cash?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, with 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% to £150,000, 2% on £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A joinery company buys a freehold workshop near Deptford Creek for £450,000. A 75% loan is £337,500 and the deposit £112,500. SDLT is £12,000, so the company needs about £124,500 before fees. Our stamp duty guide covers leases and VAT too.

Planning, flood checks and security on commercial mortgages in Lewisham borough

Lewisham London Borough Council, based in Catford, is the planning authority. Workshops and older commercial buildings near Deptford and New Cross are often in demand for housing, so a lender's solicitor will confirm the lawful use before completion. Deptford Creek, the Pool River, the Quaggy and the Ravensbourne all cross the borough, and buildings near them may need flood searches.

The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, typically alongside a debenture or directors' guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. When a deal would fall under FCA regulation, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our London business mortgages page and neighbouring Greenwich.

Business districts across Lewisham

  • Lewisham town centre

    The borough's principal settlement, home to the Citibank Tower and a major rail and DLR interchange. Its shopping centre, market and high street hold national retailers and independent businesses, and offices above shop level suit professional firms and clinics wanting a base near the station.

  • Catford

    Catford hosts the council's headquarters and sits on the rail line south from Lewisham. Its town centre of shops, restaurants and service businesses is a natural place for local firms to buy, and lenders view established high-street trading favourably when the accounts support it.

  • Deptford and New Cross

    Close to Deptford Creek and Goldsmiths, this northern area mixes a busy high street with workshops, studios and small industrial units. Makers, food producers, creative businesses and trades buy here, and the DLR at Deptford Bridge helps connect them to Docklands.

  • Blackheath

    Around All Saints Church and the heath, Blackheath village has restaurants, independent shops and professional offices in period buildings. Accountants, solicitors and healthcare practices often buy here, sometimes in mixed-use buildings with flats above.

  • Forest Hill and Honor Oak

    Forest Hill, home of the Horniman Museum, gained London Overground services in 2010, as did Honor Oak Park. Their parades suit cafes, clinics, studios and small offices, and better transport has broadened the pool of businesses wanting space here.

  • Sydenham

    At the southern end of the Overground extension, Sydenham has a long high street of independent shops, restaurants and services. Owner-occupiers here usually buy a single shop or a small office, often with residential space above.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Lewisham, London Borough of Bromley (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Lewisham: questions

Can my business buy a Deptford workshop that is earmarked for housing nearby?

A lender values the building as it stands with its lawful use. Nearby redevelopment can support values, but the valuer will not assume a future planning consent. Your solicitor checks the planning position before completion.

Is a Lewisham shop with a flat above a residential or commercial loan?

It is semi-commercial, funded commercially at up to 75% loan to value in most cases. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we refer the case to an authorised firm.

Can we buy premises through our company pension?

A SIPP or SSAS can own commercial property. We introduce, we do not advise: you need a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator, and we can arrange any borrowing the scheme takes on.

How long does a commercial purchase in Lewisham take?

We do not promise timescales. The valuation, legal work and how quickly your accounts are supplied set the pace. Having the deposit and paperwork ready at the start helps most.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Lewisham?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.