Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Greenwich premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in the Royal Borough of Greenwich

We arrange long-term finance for trading companies that want to own their shop, restaurant, guest house, workshop or office in Greenwich, Woolwich, Eltham, Charlton or Plumstead.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is a London borough in south-east Greater London, formed in 1965 from the Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich and most of the Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich. It became a Royal Borough on 3 February 2012 to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Elizabeth II. Covering almost 50 square kilometres, it runs along the south bank of the Thames between Deptford and Thamesmead, and its 8.5 miles of waterfront take in Maritime Greenwich, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and Greenwich Peninsula, home of The O2 Arena.

We are a broker and we never lend. From Thamesmead to Deptford Bridge, we arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the buildings they trade from. The loan sits against a Greenwich company's own commercial building; it is not a residential mortgage. Once we have reviewed the accounts and seen the building, we shortlist the lenders whose criteria suit a south-east London case.

Which Greenwich businesses buy premises with a commercial property loan?

Tourism is a growing part of the local economy. Wikipedia records that 18.5 million people were expected to visit the borough in 2015, generating over £1.2 billion, drawn by the Cutty Sark, the Royal Observatory, The O2, the London Cable Car, Eltham Palace, Charlton House and the Thames Barrier. A 452-room InterContinental Hotel opened near The O2 in 2015, and the Royal Arsenal in Woolwich has begun promoting itself as a visitor attraction.

For smaller companies that creates demand for cafes, restaurants, pubs, guest houses and gift and specialist shops, especially around Greenwich town centre and the riverside. Away from the visitor areas, trades, workshops, clinics and offices serve the residential districts. Hospitality businesses are assessed as trading businesses, at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on business mortgages explains how the business and the building are assessed together.

Local business base

Creative studios, shops and security firms across Greenwich

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

11,880business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
1,405employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Greenwich against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.9%
  • Construction and building trades12.8%
  • Retail12.4% 1.3x UK
  • Information and communication9.6% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services8.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.9%
  • Health and social care6.8% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services4.3%
  • Transport, logistics and storage3.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesGreenwich shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,77014.9%13.9%
Construction and building trades1,52512.8%12.4%
Retail1,47012.4%9.4%
Information and communication1,1359.6%6.2%
Business support services1,0208.6%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8256.9%6.2%
Health and social care8056.8%5.7%
Personal and other services5154.3%4.1%
Transport, logistics and storage4453.7%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xcreative and performing arts250 businesses
  • 1.9xsecurity services115 businesses
  • 1.8xfilm, TV and music production240 businesses
  • 1.6xsoftware and IT services745 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Greenwich has 11,880 business units, with a creative and retail slant. Creative, arts and entertainment firms run at 1.95 times the UK share, film and TV production at 1.77 times, and security firms at 1.9 times. Retail makes up 12.4% of businesses against 9.4% nationally.

Shops with flats above are common in Woolwich and Eltham. These semi-commercial buildings are financed partly on the residential income, and lenders want to see both the shop lease or trade and the flat rents before agreeing terms.

How does regeneration in Woolwich and on the waterfront affect owner-occupier mortgages in Greenwich, London?

Wikipedia describes Woolwich as a historic military and industrial centre now undergoing major regeneration, and the borough as a mix of heritage districts, established suburbs and large waterfront redevelopment zones. New schemes bring new ground-floor commercial units, and older buildings in conservation areas or near the World Heritage Site may carry listing or planning restrictions that a lender's solicitor will want to review.

Transport is unusually varied. Woolwich is served by the Elizabeth line, Abbey Wood by both the Elizabeth line and Southeastern, and the DLR runs to Cutty Sark, Greenwich, Deptford Bridge, Elverson Road and Woolwich Arsenal. North Greenwich, near The O2, is the borough's only Underground station, on the Jubilee line. Thames Clippers run from Woolwich to Canary Wharf and the City, and the Woolwich Ferry links the North and South Circular roads. A lender weighs that access when it values a building.

Commercial property

Greenwich industrial stock up by more than half

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,670properties on the rating listUp 56.1% since 2016Average rateable value £38,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices980properties on the rating listUp 28.9% since 2016Average rateable value £23,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,140properties on the rating listUp 12.6% since 2016Average rateable value £33,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,420properties on the rating listUp 4.4% since 2016Average rateable value £72,600pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Greenwich estates from Ropery Business Park to the Dockyard

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Greenwich, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Chiltonian Industrial EstateLondon SE12 0TX
  • Graves Industrial EstateWelling DA16 3HQ
  • Graves Yard Industrial EstateWelling DA16 3HQ
  • Ramac Industrial EstateLondon SE7 7AX
  • Ropery Business ParkLondon SE7 7RX
  • Westminster Industrial EstateLondon SE18 5PG
  • VIP Industrial EstateLondon SE7 7TE
  • Dockyard Industrial EstateLondon SE18 5PQ
  • Brocklebank Industrial EstateLondon SE7 7FR
  • Ashgrove Industrial EstateBromley BR1 4JW
  • Mellish Industrial EstateLondon SE18 5NR
  • Standard Industrial EstateHenley Rd, London E16 2ES

Industrial premises in Greenwich rose from 1,070 to 1,670, up 56.1%, one of the biggest increases in London. Offices grew 28.9% and shops 12.6%. Total stock is up 21.6% to 6,200 entries. Industrial units average a rateable value of £38,900. For a business buying a unit, the new supply gives more choice and more comparables than in most inner boroughs.

What does an owner-occupier mortgage in the London Borough of Greenwich cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%. Greenwich is in England, so SDLT is payable at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A cafe company buys the freehold of a corner building in a Greenwich district centre for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000, leaving a £150,000 deposit. SDLT is £19,500, so the business needs roughly £169,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The stamp duty guide shows the bands.

Who handles planning for premises finance in the Greenwich borough?

The local council is Greenwich London Borough Council, which meets in Woolwich Town Hall and acts as the planning authority. Its records confirm the lawful use of a building, and in a borough with a World Heritage Site and many historic buildings the planning and listing position can affect what a business can change. A shop with flats above counts as semi-commercial, typically funded up to 75% loan to value.

Whoever lends will register a first legal charge over the Greenwich property at HM Land Registry and may also ask the directors for guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our London business mortgages page covers the neighbouring boroughs, including Bexley.

Business districts across Greenwich

  • Greenwich town centre

    Greenwich town and park sit within the Maritime Greenwich World Heritage Site, with the Cutty Sark, the Royal Observatory and the former Royal Naval College. Visitor trade supports restaurants, pubs, cafes and specialist shops, and many premises are in historic buildings where listing and conservation controls apply.

  • Greenwich Peninsula

    Greenwich Peninsula is known for The O2 Arena, the London Cable Car to the Royal Docks and North Greenwich station on the Jubilee line. Large waterfront redevelopment here includes hotels and new commercial units, and businesses buying space in new schemes need lenders comfortable with recently built premises.

  • Woolwich

    Woolwich is a historic military and industrial centre undergoing major regeneration, home of the Royal Arsenal and the council's town hall. The Elizabeth line, the DLR, Thames Clippers and the Woolwich Ferry all serve it. Retailers, food businesses and service firms buy shops and offices in its town centre.

  • Eltham

    Eltham, home to Eltham Palace, lies south of the hills at Shooters Hill and Blackheath. Its town centre is a suburban shopping area where retailers, restaurants, estate agents and clinics buy shop units and small office buildings, many with flats above.

  • Charlton

    Charlton, home of Charlton House, sits between Greenwich and Woolwich near the Thames Barrier. Its riverside and the roads around it carry trade, warehouse and light industrial premises alongside local shops, suiting builders' merchants, distributors and workshops. Older riverside buildings may need closer survey work before a lender commits.

  • Plumstead and Abbey Wood

    Plumstead and parts of Abbey Wood and Thamesmead lie in the east of the borough. Abbey Wood station is served by the Elizabeth line and Southeastern. Local parades of shops and small business premises are the usual purchases, often by trades and neighbourhood retailers.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Royal Borough of Greenwich (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Greenwich: questions

Can my company buy a guest house or small hotel in Greenwich with a business mortgage?

Yes. Hotels and guest houses are assessed as trading businesses, so lenders look at occupancy, trading accounts and your experience as well as the building. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Will lenders fund a listed building near the World Heritage Site?

They can. The valuer and solicitor will look at condition, repair liabilities and any consents for past alterations. Listed buildings can take longer to survey, so allow for that in your timetable.

Can I refinance a shop my company owns in Woolwich or Eltham?

Yes. Switching lender or raising capital against an owned shop is common. Indicative commercial remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Greenwich?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.