Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Sutton premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in the London Borough of Sutton

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the office, shop or unit they trade from in Sutton town centre or the suburbs around it.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Sutton is an Outer London borough in south London, covering 43 square kilometres with Sutton as its principal town. It borders Croydon to the east, Merton to the north, Kingston upon Thames to the north-west and the Surrey boroughs of Epsom and Ewell and Reigate and Banstead. The borough is known for strong school results and recorded crime levels among the lowest in London, and in 2010 it was one of four vanguard areas for the Big Society initiative.

We are a broker; we do not lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they occupy anywhere in Sutton borough. The loan is secured on your company's commercial building and is not a residential mortgage. We weigh up your accounts and the premises, then pick out the lenders whose criteria suit a Sutton case.

Which premises do trading firms in Sutton, south London buy with business property finance?

Sutton is a suburban borough, and its commercial property reflects that. Sutton town centre has the main concentration of shops, restaurants and offices, and the surrounding districts have high streets and parades that serve local residents. The businesses we hear from are mostly retailers, cafes and restaurants, dental and medical practices, accountants, solicitors, estate agents, nurseries and trade businesses wanting a unit with parking.

Professional practices are a large part of that mix, and our page on professional practice mortgages explains how lenders assess dentists, vets, opticians and similar businesses. Many shops in the borough have flats above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial property with slightly different terms.

Local business base

Sutton's building contractors, IT firms and care homes

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,400business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
1,015employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Sutton against the UK
  • Construction and building trades19.4% 1.6x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.8%
  • Information and communication10.8% 1.8x UK
  • Retail8.4%
  • Business support services8.4%
  • Health and social care6.4%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.6%
  • Personal and other services4.8% 1.2x UK
  • Property3.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSutton shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,83019.4%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,29513.8%13.9%
Information and communication1,01510.8%6.2%
Retail7958.4%9.3%
Business support services7958.4%8.1%
Health and social care6006.4%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5305.6%6.2%
Personal and other services4554.8%4.1%
Property3403.6%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.1xsoftware and IT services770 businesses
  • 1.6xbuilding construction610 businesses
  • 1.6xspecialist building trades1,150 businesses
  • 1.3xpublishing50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Construction is the biggest sector in Sutton, at 19.4% of the borough's 9,400 businesses against 12.5% nationally, with specialist trades at 1.58 times the UK share. Computer programming and consultancy firms run at 2.09 times. Residential care homes are also more common than average, at 1.31 times.

A care home buying or refinancing its building is treated as a trading business: lenders look at occupancy, fees and inspection ratings, and pricing usually falls in the 7.0 to 9.0% band. Contractors buying a yard are judged more on accounts and order book.

Commercial property

Sutton, south London: offices down 15.6% since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse670properties on the rating listDown 1.5% since 2016Average rateable value £81,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices540properties on the rating listDown 15.6% since 2016Average rateable value £28,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,720properties on the rating listDown 2.3% since 2016Average rateable value £26,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial960properties on the rating listDown 5% since 2016Average rateable value £52,600pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more

Sutton's commercial stock has contracted, down 4.7% overall. Offices fell 15.6%, from 640 to 540, and shops fell 2.3% to 1,720. Industrial stock held roughly steady at 670 units, but with a high average rateable value of £81,200. For an owner-occupier, a shrinking market means fewer properties to choose from and tighter comparable evidence.

What does buying commercial property in Sutton, London cost in cash?

Sutton borrowers can usually expect 70 to 75% of the lower of the price and the valuation from lenders active in owner-occupier lending, or 80% for a particularly strong application. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An accountancy practice buys a small freehold office building in Sutton town centre for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000, so the deposit is £100,000. SDLT is £9,500, giving cash needed of about £109,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our stamp duty guide shows the bands in full.

Business districts across Sutton

  • Sutton town centre

    The borough's principal town and main shopping centre, built around a long high street and Sutton railway station to the south. National retailers, independent shops, restaurants, gyms and offices trade here, and professional firms buy office floors within easy walk of the station.

  • Cheam

    A village-style district west of Sutton with a small, characterful centre of independent shops, cafes, restaurants and professional offices. Owner-occupiers here often buy period buildings, some with flats above, for a long-term base close to their clients.

  • Carshalton

    Carshalton, in the north-east of the borough, has a village centre around its ponds with pubs, restaurants and independent retailers. Small businesses buying here tend to want a single shop or a mixed-use building.

  • Wallington

    Wallington has a busy high street close to its station on the line towards West Croydon. Clinics, takeaways, convenience retailers and service businesses are typical buyers, and trade businesses look for units with parking on the edges.

  • Worcester Park

    On the borough's north-western edge towards Kingston, Worcester Park has a local high street of restaurants, shops and services that draws customers from both boroughs. Owner-occupiers typically buy individual shops or small offices.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Sutton: questions

Can a dental practice in Sutton buy its surgery with a business mortgage?

Yes. Lenders look at the practice's accounts, any goodwill and the building. Standard surgeries are straightforward; heavily adapted buildings may be valued on their basic use, so allow for a larger deposit.

Is a Cheam shop with a flat above a commercial loan?

Yes, as semi-commercial property, typically up to 75% loan to value with indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we refer the case to an authorised firm.

Do Surrey and Sutton properties face different tax?

No. Both are in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at the same non-residential rates. Only the planning authority changes.

Do you provide the loan?

No. We are a broker. We prepare the case, approach the lenders whose criteria fit and manage it to completion.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Sutton?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.