Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
West Lothian premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses across West Lothian

Between Edinburgh and Glasgow on the M8 and M9, with 6,240 business premises on the ONS count. We arrange the loan when one wants to own the building it trades from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

West Lothian is one of Scotland's 32 council areas, on the southern shore of the Firth of Forth between the City of Edinburgh and Falkirk. The modern area took shape in 1975, when the historic county, also called Linlithgowshire, was redrawn, and it became a unitary authority in 1996. Coal, iron and shale oil mining left red spoil heaps, the bings, across the landscape. Livingston is now the largest town and the base of West Lothian Council since 2009, alongside the old county town of Linlithgow, Bathgate and former mining towns such as Armadale, Whitburn, Broxburn and West Calder.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in West Lothian that want to buy or refinance the premises they work from. This is commercial finance for a business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do West Lothian firms buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia records about 4,500 businesses providing almost 72,000 jobs as of 2020, and the council named healthcare, construction, retail, manufacturing and business support as the five largest employment sectors in 2014. The largest private employers include Sky UK, Mitsubishi Electric, IQVIA, Johnson & Johnson, Schuh, Jabil and Shin-Etsu Europe, and food and drink is represented by the Starlaw grain distillery at Bathgate and Glenmorangie's bottling facility in Livingston.

Around those names sit the smaller firms that buy their own premises: engineering and electronics subcontractors, food producers, builders and trades, distributors and professional practices. Industrial and warehouse units, trade counters and offices are the most common purchases. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess them.

Local business base

West Lothian's logistics belt and the firms that use it

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,240business premises (local units)
79%employ fewer than 10 people
1,255employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, West Lothian against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.3%
  • Retail11% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.6%
  • Transport, logistics and storage8.4% 2.0x UK
  • Business support services8.4%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.8%
  • Health and social care5.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.2% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services4.9% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWest Lothian shareUK share
Construction and building trades77012.3%12.4%
Retail69011%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical66510.6%13.8%
Transport, logistics and storage5258.4%4.2%
Business support services5258.4%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3655.8%6.2%
Health and social care3455.5%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering3255.2%4.3%
Personal and other services3054.9%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.2xpostal and courier services235 businesses
  • 1.8xrental and leasing75 businesses
  • 1.6xwarehousing and logistics80 businesses
  • 1.5xroad haulage and land transport205 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Transport and logistics is the standout in West Lothian. Transport, logistics and storage businesses make up 8.4% of the area's 6,240 units, double the 4.2% UK share, and postal and courier firms are more than three times as common as nationally. Manufacturing and engineering, at 5.2%, also runs above average.

Sitting between Edinburgh and Glasgow on the M8, the county's estates suit operators that need warehouse space and yard parking. For a haulier or distributor buying its own depot, the size and condition of the yard can matter to the valuer almost as much as the building itself.

How do the M8, M9 and rail lines shape premises finance in Linlithgowshire?

The M8 crosses the county between Glasgow and Edinburgh past Livingston and Bathgate, the M9 runs from Edinburgh past Linlithgow towards Falkirk, and the A89, A71 and A801 link the towns between. Three rail routes cross the area: the North Clyde Line through Livingston North, Bathgate and Armadale, the Shotts Line through West Calder and Livingston South, and the Glasgow to Edinburgh line via Linlithgow.

Units close to these junctions and stations appeal to distributors and to firms that recruit from both cities, and a valuer will reflect that. Livingston's town-centre retail, which Wikipedia describes as the largest indoor shopping location in Scotland, adds demand from retail and service businesses in the surrounding streets.

Where businesses trade

West Lothian units around Houstoun Industrial Estate and Uphall

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near West Lothian, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Houston Industrial EstateLivingston EH54 5DR
  • C6 WorksBroxburn EH52 5NT
  • Kelvin Square Houstoun Industrial EstateLivingston EH54 5PF
  • Houstoun Industrial EstateLivingston EH54 5EQ
  • Uphall Business ParkBroxburn EH52 5NT
  • Houstoun Road Houstoun Industrial EstateLivingston EH54 5BZ
  • Nasmyth Sqhoustoun Industrial EstateLivingston EH54 5GG
  • Roman Camp Business ParkBusiness Park, Roman Camp Cottages, Broxburn EH52 5FG
  • Nasmyth Court Houstoun Industrial EstateLivingston EH54 5EG
  • Interchange Business ParkLivingston EH54 5DW
  • Fairways Business ParkLivingston EH54 8AF
  • Knightsridge Industrial EstateLivingston EH54 8RA

Owner-occupier finance in West Lothian's towns

  • Livingston

    The largest town and council base is a 1960s new town with Houston Industrial Estate, Kirkton Campus, Brucefield Industrial Estate and Alba Business Park. Manufacturers, technology firms and distributors buy units and offices, and The Centre and the designer outlet anchor retail.

  • Bathgate

    A town of medieval origins that grew in the industrial revolution, Bathgate is home to the Starlaw distillery. It sits on the M8 and the North Clyde Line, which suits industrial, trade and distribution firms buying their premises.

  • Linlithgow

    The old county town and royal burgh lies on the M9 and the Glasgow to Edinburgh line. Its historic high street holds shops, cafés and professional offices, often in older buildings where a lender looks closely at condition.

  • Broxburn and Uphall

    Former mining settlements on the A89 near the M8 and Edinburgh, Broxburn and Uphall attract trades, builders and small manufacturers looking for yards and units close to the capital.

  • Armadale and Whitburn

    Two former mining towns in the west of the county, close to the M8 and the A801. Workshops, industrial units and local shops make up most commercial purchases.

  • West Calder and Fauldhouse

    In the south-west, on the A71 and the Shotts Line, near the wind farms at Pates Hill, Harburnhead and Black Law. Small industrial and rural business premises are typical here.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: West Lothian Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in West Lothian

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in West Lothian: questions

Can my company buy an industrial unit near the M8 in West Lothian?

Yes, if the business trades from it. Lenders look at your accounts, the unit's condition and its re-letting prospects. Units with motorway access are usually viewed positively.

Are former shale-mining sites a problem for lenders?

They can be checked more carefully. The valuer and the lender's solicitor may look at ground conditions and site history. Established industrial estates with a clean record are usually straightforward.

Who handles planning for business premises in West Lothian?

West Lothian Council, based in Livingston since 2009. The lender's solicitor will confirm that the building's current use is lawful.

Can I release equity from premises my company owns in West Lothian?

Often, yes. A commercial remortgage can refinance the existing loan and release capital for the business, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in West Lothian?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.