Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
South Ayrshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses across South Ayrshire

From aviation engineering at Prestwick to golf hotels at Troon and shops in Ayr, we arrange the loan when a local company wants to own its building.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

South Ayrshire is one of Scotland's 32 council areas, covering the southern part of Ayrshire on the Firth of Clyde coast, with an estimated population in 2021 of 112,450. From 1975 to 1996 it was the Kyle and Carrick district of Strathclyde. Its administrative centre is Ayr, the largest town and old county town, where South Ayrshire Council meets at the County Buildings on Wellington Square.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in South Ayrshire that want to buy, or refinance, the premises they trade from, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria fit. This is commercial finance for a business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do South Ayrshire companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia records that public administration, education and health is the largest employment sector, and that professional occupations are the largest occupational group, at 20.0% in 2023. That supports a steady market in offices, clinics and practice premises. Tourism is a major contributor too: Burns Cottage and the Robert Burns Birthplace Museum at Alloway, Culzean Castle and Turnberry Castle draw visitors, and Royal Troon hosted the Open Championship in 2024. Hotels, restaurants, pubs and golf-related businesses are a big part of what trades here.

The area also has a distinct aviation cluster around Glasgow Prestwick Airport, covered below. Hospitality buyers should read our page on owner-occupier mortgages, which explains how trading businesses are assessed differently from offices or industrial units.

Local business base

Shops, farms and guest houses: the South Ayrshire business mix

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,390business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
830employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, South Ayrshire against the UK
  • Retail11.7% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing9.1% 2.0x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Business support services6.3%
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Personal and other services5.1% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSouth Ayrshire shareUK share
Retail51511.7%9.3%
Construction and building trades48511.1%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical48010.9%13.8%
Farming, forestry and fishing4009.1%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2856.5%6.2%
Business support services2756.3%8.2%
Health and social care2756.3%5.7%
Personal and other services2255.1%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering1904.3%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.2xmachinery repair and installation50 businesses
  • 2.1xpublic administration70 businesses
  • 2.0xfarming370 businesses
  • 1.9xhotels and accommodation70 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Retail is South Ayrshire's most common trade, at 11.7% of the area's 4,390 business units against 9.3% across the UK. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 9.1%, roughly double the national share, and accommodation providers are nearly twice as common as nationally, reflecting the coastal towns from Troon down to Girvan.

Shop owners here often buy a high street unit with living space above, which a lender treats as semi-commercial property, usually in the 6.5 to 8.5% band. Machinery repair and installation firms, at more than twice the UK share, are the kind of occupier that needs workshop space at Mosshill or Grangestone.

How does the Prestwick aviation cluster affect premises finance in Kyle and Carrick?

Glasgow Prestwick Airport, at the northern end of the Ayr urban area, has become a Scottish hub for maintenance, repair and overhaul of aircraft. The Ayr page on Wikipedia names GE Caledonian, Spirit AeroSystems, Collins Aerospace, BAE Systems and Ryanair's maintenance hangar among those operating there, and Prestwick Spaceport received Ayrshire Growth Deal funding towards a small-satellite launch bid.

That brings demand from suppliers and subcontractors for clean industrial units, workshops and offices close to the airport. Lenders view standard units well, but a building heavily adapted for one aerospace process may draw a lower loan to value. The Ayrshire Regional Economic Partnership, in which South Ayrshire works with its East and North Ayrshire neighbours, focuses on growth across the wider county.

Where businesses trade

South Ayrshire estates: Mosshill, Grangestone and Caponacre

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near South Ayrshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Grangestone Industrial EstateGirvan KA26 9PF
  • Mosshill Industrial EstateAyr KA6 6PW
  • Caponacre Industrial EstateCumnock KA18 1SH

Business property finance across South Ayrshire

  • Ayr

    The administrative centre and one of the largest retail centres in the south of Scotland, Ayr has a working harbour, a busy High Street, Heathfield Retail Park and Ayr Central Shopping Centre. Shops, offices, clinics and hospitality businesses make up most owner-occupier purchases.

  • Prestwick

    Contiguous with Ayr to the north, Prestwick is known for golf and aviation. Its airport is a base for Ryanair and a hub for aircraft maintenance, so engineering suppliers and logistics firms buy units and workshops nearby.

  • Troon

    About five miles north of Ayr, Troon is a golf and seaside resort that regularly hosts the Open Championship at Royal Troon. Hotels, restaurants, golf retail and visitor businesses are typical buyers here, assessed by lenders as trading businesses.

  • Alloway

    The suburban village south of Ayr is the birthplace of Robert Burns and home to the Birthplace Museum and Burns Cottage. Cafés, gift shops and small hospitality businesses serve the steady flow of visitors.

  • Turnberry and the Carrick coast

    Further south, Turnberry Castle, the Turnberry course and Culzean Castle anchor a coastline of hotels and visitor attractions. Premises here are mostly hospitality and tourism, which lenders underwrite on trading performance as well as bricks and mortar.

  • Tarbolton

    Inland, Tarbolton is the village of the Bachelor's Club, another Burns site. Rural premises here suit farm suppliers, workshops and small local businesses, and lenders will weigh how easy a rural building would be to resell.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: South Ayrshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in South Ayrshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in South Ayrshire: questions

Can my aerospace supply business buy a unit near Prestwick Airport?

Yes, if the company trades from it. Lenders look at your accounts and the building. A general-purpose industrial unit is straightforward security; a heavily specialised one may mean a lower loan to value.

How do lenders treat a golf hotel or restaurant in South Ayrshire?

As a trading business. They value the building with its trade and read several years of accounts. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Who is the planning authority in South Ayrshire?

South Ayrshire Council, based at the County Buildings in Ayr. Your solicitor will check the planning history so the lender can be sure the building's use is lawful.

Do I need my accounts to get a business mortgage in Ayrshire?

Yes. Lenders usually ask for two or three years of filed accounts, recent management figures and evidence of the deposit. Newer businesses can sometimes borrow with a larger deposit and a strong plan.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in South Ayrshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.