Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Perth and Kinross premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across Perthshire and Kinross

Tourism in the Highland north, farming in the fertile south and a busy county town in between. We arrange the loan when a business wants to own its premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Perth and Kinross is one of Scotland's 32 council areas and a lieutenancy area, bordered by Highland and Aberdeenshire to the north, Angus, Dundee and Fife to the east, Clackmannanshire to the south, and Stirling and Argyll and Bute to the west. The Highland Boundary Fault splits it from north-east to south-west: highland Perthshire to the north, including part of the Grampian Mountains, and the flatter, fertile lowlands of Perthshire and Kinross to the south. Perth and Kinross Council is based in Perth.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from anywhere in Perth and Kinross. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage. We set out your accounts and the property, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which businesses in Perth & Kinross buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage?

The two halves of the area have different economies. In the south, agriculture plays an important part, including fruit, fodder, wheat and seed potatoes. In the scenic north, tourism matters most; the Forestry Commission controls large parts of the land and there are a number of hydroelectric dams. Loch Tay and Loch Earn sit in glacial valleys, and the River Tay, Scotland's longest, flows from Loch Tay through Perth to the Firth of Tay.

That shapes the property bought. In the north, hotels, guest houses, restaurants, outdoor activity centres and visitor shops. In the south, agricultural engineers, produce businesses, farm shops, trade suppliers and hauliers. In Perth itself, offices, shops and industrial units. Hotels and similar trading businesses are priced at indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, against 6.0 to 7.5% for a standard owner-occupier. Our business mortgages page explains the difference.

Local business base

Hotels, timber and farm trade from Pitlochry to Kinross

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

7,405business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,210employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Perth and Kinross against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing13.2% 3.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades12.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.5%
  • Retail9.2%
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.7%
  • Health and social care5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.1%
  • Personal and other services3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPerth and Kinross shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing98013.2%4.4%
Construction and building trades93512.6%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical85011.5%13.9%
Retail6809.2%9.4%
Business support services4856.6%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4205.7%6.3%
Health and social care3705%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering3004.1%4.3%
Personal and other services2903.9%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 8.3xforestry100 businesses
  • 4.4xhotels and accommodation270 businesses
  • 4.2xenergy supply75 businesses
  • 2.8xfarming860 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hotels and accommodation make up 3.6% of businesses across Perth and Kinross against 0.8% nationally, 4.4 times the UK share, with 270 firms. Forestry and logging runs at 8.3 times and farming, forestry and fishing overall at 13.2% of the 7,405 business units.

Country hotels and lodges are underwritten as trading businesses, usually in the 7.0 to 9.0% band, with the lender looking for a few years of steady occupancy. Sawmills and timber processors, at 2.08 times the UK share for wood products, need large yards that are valued on alternative use as much as on their current trade.

How do the A9 and M90 affect a commercial property loan in Perthshire and Kinross?

The main roads all meet near Perth. The M90 runs south to Edinburgh, the A9 runs south-west to Stirling and Glasgow and north to Inverness, the A85 heads west to Crieff and beyond, the A93 north to Blairgowrie and Braemar, and the A94 north-east to Coupar Angus and Forfar. Broxden Junction, where the M90, A9 and A93 meet, is one of the busiest junctions in Scotland and the only place where all seven Scottish cities are signposted.

For a lender, a building near those routes is generally easier to value and to re-let, which suits distribution, trade and service businesses. Remote Highland premises can still be funded, but the valuer will weigh access, seasonality and the pool of possible buyers, so a hospitality business there should expect careful scrutiny of its trading figures across the year. See our owner-occupier mortgages page for how lenders assess the case.

Where businesses trade

Perth estates from Inveralmond to Broxden and Muirton

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Perth and Kinross, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Algo Business CentrePerth PH2 0NJ
  • Riverview Business ParkPerth PH2 8DF
  • King James VI Business CentrePerth PH2 8DY
  • Arran House Business ParkPerth PH1 3DZ
  • Inchcape Place N Muirton Industrial EstatePerth PH1 3DU
  • Inveralmond Business CentrePerth PH1 3FX
  • Broxden Business ParkPerth PH1 1RA
  • Almondgrove Place Inveralmond Industrial EstatePerth PH1 3TR
  • Inveralmond Industrial EstatePerth
  • Iveralmond Industrial EstatePerth PH1 3EE
  • Lochty Industrial EstatePerth PH1 3NQ
  • Lynton Industrial EstatePerth PH1 4QQ

What does premises finance across the Perth and Kinross council area cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

The purchase is taxed under Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, collected by Revenue Scotland: 0% to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 for non-residential property (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A company buys a freehold hotel in Highland Perthshire for £700,000. A 75% loan is £525,000 and the deposit £175,000. LBTT is £23,500, so the business needs around £198,500 in cash before fees, and a lender may set a lower loan to value for a trading business. The stamp duty on commercial property guide has the bands in full.

Who handles planning and security for business property finance in Perth and Kinross, Scotland?

Perth and Kinross Council is the planning authority for the whole area, and a lender's solicitor will want to see that the building's current use is lawful. The purchase is concluded by missives under Scots law, and the lender takes a standard security registered in the Land Register of Scotland, often backed by a personal guarantee from the directors.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. The Scotland commercial mortgages page explains the national rules.

Premises finance in Perth and Kinross towns

  • Perth

    The administrative centre and historic county town of Perthshire sits on the Tay. Its economy mixes the council, NHS Tayside, SSE and Perth College UHI with many small firms, and Stagecoach has its global headquarters here. Offices, shops and industrial units around the city are the most common purchases.

  • Kinross

    Kinross lies in the south of the area, close to the M90 between Perth and Edinburgh. Its position suits businesses that serve both Fife and the central belt, and the premises bought are typically shops, offices and small industrial units, with local trades and professional practices among the buyers.

  • Crieff

    Crieff sits on the A85 west of Perth, on the edge of the Highlands. Tourism and local services drive its economy, so hotels, restaurants, independent shops and trade businesses are the typical buyers. Lenders will look at seasonality when assessing hospitality premises here.

  • Blairgowrie

    Blairgowrie lies on the A93 north of Perth, in fruit-growing country and on the road to Braemar. Produce businesses, agricultural suppliers, hauliers and visitor businesses heading for the Highlands buy premises here, from workshops and stores to high-street units.

  • Coupar Angus

    Coupar Angus sits on the A94 towards Forfar, in the agricultural lowlands. Commercial property is small in scale, mainly local shops, workshops and agricultural service businesses, suited to a modest owner-occupier loan.

  • Highland Perthshire: Loch Tay and Loch Earn

    The glens around Loch Tay and Loch Earn are the area's tourism heartland. Hotels, guest houses, activity centres and cafes make up most commercial property, and lenders will want to see trading accounts that show performance across the whole year.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Perth and Kinross Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Perth and Kinross

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Perth and Kinross: questions

Can a Perthshire hotel or guest house get a business mortgage?

Yes, as a trading business. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If the owner or a close family member will live on site, part of the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Can farm-related businesses in Perth and Kinross use a commercial mortgage?

A trading company buying premises such as a farm shop, produce store or agricultural engineering workshop can use a commercial mortgage. Agricultural land and working farms usually fall under specialist agricultural lending, which is a separate market.

Is LBTT payable on a purchase in Perth and Kinross?

Yes. LBTT applies at the same non-residential rates across Scotland. The return and payment are due within 30 days of the effective date, and lenders do not lend the tax.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Perth and Kinross?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.