Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Midlothian premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading firms across Midlothian, Scotland

We arrange long-term finance for limited companies that want to own their workshop, shop or office in Midlothian, on Edinburgh's southern doorstep.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Midlothian lies in the east-central Lowlands, bordering the City of Edinburgh council area, East Lothian and the Scottish Borders. The modern council area dates from 1975, when the old county of Midlothian, also known as Edinburghshire, was reshaped: its southern part became Midlothian District within Lothian Region, and Edinburgh was formally separated. Midlothian became a unitary authority in 1996, keeping the same name and boundaries. Its main towns are Dalkeith, Bonnyrigg and Penicuik.

We are a broker and never lend ourselves. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in Midlothian. That means commercial finance on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage. We look at your accounts, the property and the deal, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit the case.

Which businesses in Mid Lothian buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Being next to Edinburgh shapes the area. Many Midlothian companies serve customers in the city while keeping their base south of it, where a workshop or yard is easier to find. Typical buyers we would expect to hear from include builders and trades, vehicle repairers, light manufacturers, wholesalers, and professional practices such as dentists, vets and accountants who want to own their surgery or office.

The area also draws visitors. Rosslyn Chapel and Dalkeith Palace sit within the council area, as does part of the Pentland Hills Regional Park, so cafes, shops and hospitality businesses form part of the local economy. A lender values each building on how readily another business could use it, which is why standard units and high-street shops are usually the simplest to fund. Our page on professional practice mortgages covers surgeries and offices, and owner-occupier mortgages covers the general case.

Local business base

Builders and bioscience between the Pentlands and the Moorfoots

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

3,160business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
565employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Midlothian against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.7% 1.3x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.9%
  • Retail8.8%
  • Business support services8.3%
  • Health and social care5.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Personal and other services5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.3%
  • Information and communication4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesMidlothian shareUK share
Construction and building trades52516.7%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical40512.9%13.9%
Retail2758.8%9.4%
Business support services2608.3%8.1%
Health and social care1805.7%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering1705.4%4.3%
Personal and other services1705.4%4.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1655.3%6.2%
Information and communication1254%6.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 6.1xscientific research40 businesses
  • 1.7xspecialist building trades410 businesses
  • 1.6xsocial work and day care85 businesses
  • 1.6xcleaning and facilities management120 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Construction is the dominant trade, at 16.7% of Midlothian's 3,160 businesses against 12.5% nationally, and specialised construction, such as electricians, plumbers and roofers, runs at 1.69 times the UK share. Scientific research and development is the surprise, at 6.13 times, reflecting the Easter Bush and Roslin bioscience campus.

Trade businesses buy yards and small units for vans and materials, which is standard owner-occupier lending. Laboratory space is a different matter: a valuer will weigh the specialist fit-out against what a general occupier would pay, which can reduce the loan amount.

How does the Borders Railway affect a commercial property loan in Midlothian, Scotland?

The Borders Railway runs between Tweedbank and Edinburgh, with four stations in Midlothian: Shawfair, Eskbank, Newtongrange and Gorebridge. Alongside a modern road network and some rural single-track roads, it gives businesses near those stations an easy link to the capital for staff and customers.

A valuer takes location into account when deciding what a building is worth and how quickly it could be sold or let if the business moved on. Premises close to a station or a main road are generally easier for a lender to get comfortable with than a remote unit on a single-track road, although both can be funded where the trading figures support the loan.

Where businesses trade

Midlothian estates from Sherwood to Thornybank and Hardengreen

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Midlothian, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Grannies Park Industrial EstateDalkeith EH22 1JY
  • Thornybank Industrial EstateDalkeith EH22 2NE
  • Hardengreen Industrial EstateDalkeith EH22 3NX
  • College Business ParkNewbattle, Dalkeith EH22 3LJ
  • Easthouses Industrial EstateDalkeith EH22 4DJ
  • Bonnyrigg Business ParkBonnyrigg EH19 3LW
  • Sherwood Industrial EstateBonnyrigg EH19 3LW
  • Mayfield Industrial EstateNewtongrange, Dalkeith EH22 4AF
  • Mcsence Business ParkMayfield, Dalkeith EH22 5NX
  • Dalhousie Business ParkBonnyrigg EH19 3HY
  • Eldin Industrial EstateLoanhead EH20 9QX
  • Newhailes Industrial EstateMusselburgh EH21 6SY

What does premises finance cost in the Midlothian council area?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees typically 1 to 2%.

The purchase attracts Land and Buildings Transaction Tax rather than stamp duty. Revenue Scotland's non-residential bands are 0% up to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A joinery company buys a freehold workshop near Dalkeith for £360,000. A 75% loan is £270,000, leaving a £90,000 deposit. LBTT is £6,500 (£1,000 on the middle slice plus 5% of £110,000), so the business needs about £96,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The commercial stamp duty guide sets out the bands for every UK nation.

How do Scots law and planning work for business property finance in Midlothian?

Midlothian Council is the planning authority, and a lender's solicitor will check that the building's current use is lawful before funds are released. The contract is formed by missives, an exchange of letters between solicitors, and becomes binding once they conclude, so have the loan offer in place before that point. The lender's security is a standard security registered in the Land Register of Scotland, usually backed by a personal guarantee from the directors.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our Scotland commercial mortgages page explains the national picture.

Premises finance in Midlothian's towns

  • Dalkeith

    Dalkeith is the best known of Midlothian's towns and home to Dalkeith Palace. Its town centre carries shops, cafes and professional offices, and the Eskbank station on the Borders Railway sits close by. Companies here commonly buy a high-street unit or a small office, while trades and contractors look for yard space on the edge of town.

  • Bonnyrigg

    Bonnyrigg sits just south-west of Dalkeith and has grown as a place to live for people working in Edinburgh. That creates steady demand for local services, so the businesses buying premises here tend to be shops, food outlets, health practices and trades that serve a growing residential population.

  • Penicuik

    Penicuik lies to the south-west, under the Pentland Hills. It is a self-contained town with its own centre and a history of industry, and today it suits small manufacturers, workshops and local retailers. A lender will consider how easily a unit here could be let or sold to another local business.

  • Newtongrange

    Newtongrange has a station on the Borders Railway and a strong village identity. Commercial property is mostly small: shops, cafes and service units that meet everyday needs, which suit a modest owner-occupier loan where a company would rather own than rent.

  • Gorebridge

    Further south, Gorebridge also gained a Borders Railway station, giving it a direct line to Edinburgh. Local businesses here are small-scale, and the premises that come up are usually shop units, workshops and buildings with living space above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial.

  • Shawfair

    Shawfair station sits on the northern edge of the council area, close to the city boundary, where a new community is being built. That development brings new commercial space, and a company buying a new-build unit should expect the lender to value it on comparable evidence rather than on the build cost.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Midlothian Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Midlothian: questions

Can a dental or veterinary practice in Midlothian get a commercial mortgage on its surgery?

Yes. Professional practices that own their premises are a common case. Lenders look at the practice's accounts and the building, and a surgery that another practice could take over is generally straightforward to value.

Is LBTT due on a business purchase in Midlothian even though it borders Edinburgh?

Yes. LBTT applies across all of Scotland at the same non-residential rates, so a unit in Penicuik or Dalkeith is taxed exactly as one in the city would be. It is due within 30 days of the effective date.

Will a lender fund a workshop on a rural road in Midlothian?

It can, but the valuer will consider access and how easily the building could be sold or let to another business. A remote or highly specialised unit may attract a lower loan to value, so allow for a larger deposit.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Midlothian?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.