Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Glasgow premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in Glasgow City

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from, from the city centre and the West End to the East End, North Glasgow and the south side.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Glasgow is Scotland's most populous city, on the banks of the River Clyde in west central Scotland, and the third most populous city in the United Kingdom. It had an estimated population of 632,350 in 2020, more than 1,000,000 people live in the Greater Glasgow urban area, and the wider Glasgow City Region is home to more than 1,800,000, around a third of Scotland's population. The city grew from a small settlement by Glasgow Cathedral into Scotland's largest seaport, and it is now one of the 32 unitary council areas, administered by Glasgow City Council across 23 wards.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy, or refinance, the premises they work from anywhere in Glasgow City. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage or a buy-to-let. We look at your accounts and the property and put the case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do Glasgow, Scotland companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Glasgow has the largest economy in Scotland and sits at the hub of the West Central Scotland metropolitan area. Wikipedia records that the city sustains more than 410,000 jobs in more than 12,000 companies. Shipbuilding and heavy engineering have been gradually replaced by more diversified activity, but major manufacturers are still headquartered here, including Weir Group, Aggreko, Howden, Clyde Blowers, Linn Products, William Grant & Sons, Whyte and Mackay and The Edrington Group, and naval shipbuilding and defence remain significant through companies such as BAE Systems and Thales. In 2023 the major industries in the City Region were public administration, education and health, distribution, hotels and restaurants, banking, finance and insurance, and transport and communication.

That gives a wide spread of owner-occupiers: engineering and fabrication workshops supplying the bigger names, distribution and trade businesses, offices for professional and financial firms, restaurants and hotels, and health and dental practices. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess a company buying its own premises.

Local business base

Shops, bars and service firms: the Glasgow business mix

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

26,595business premises (local units)
78%employ fewer than 10 people
5,765employ 10 to 249 people
215employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Glasgow City against the UK
  • Retail13.1% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs9.4% 1.5x UK
  • Construction and building trades8.4%
  • Business support services7.9%
  • Health and social care6.8% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication6%
  • Personal and other services5.6% 1.4x UK
  • Property5.4% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesGlasgow City shareUK share
Retail3,48513.1%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical3,45013%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,4909.4%6.2%
Construction and building trades2,2258.4%12.5%
Business support services2,1057.9%8.1%
Health and social care1,8206.8%5.6%
Information and communication1,6056%6.1%
Personal and other services1,4805.6%4.1%
Property1,4405.4%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.3xgambling160 businesses
  • 2.1xbroadcasting40 businesses
  • 1.7xdrinks manufacturing and brewing40 businesses
  • 1.7xpublic administration345 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Glasgow has 26,595 business units, with 5,765 small and medium firms and 215 large employers. Hospitality is the standout: restaurants, cafes and pubs run at 1.51 times the UK share, 9.4% of local businesses, and retail at 1.4 times. Personal and other services make up 5.6% against 4.1%.

That gives a deep market for licensed premises, which lenders treat as trading businesses, usually in the 7.0 to 9.0% band. Beverage manufacturing, at 1.69 times the UK share, adds brewers and distillers to the mix, firms whose production buildings can be refinanced to pay for new equipment or expansion.

How do the Clyde and the rail network shape commercial property loans in the city of Glasgow?

Glasgow has the most extensive urban rail network in the UK outside London, managed largely through the Strathclyde Partnership for Transport, with Central and Queen Street as the two main terminals. Glasgow Central is the end of the West Coast Main Line from London Euston, and Buchanan bus station is the main coach hub. Around 55% of residents in the Greater Glasgow area commute into the city every day.

For a buyer, that matters in two ways. Offices and shops near the stations draw staff and footfall from across the region, while industrial and distribution firms favour sites with fast access to the motorway network. A valuer will consider both when judging how readily a building could be re-let, which feeds directly into the loan the lender will offer.

Where businesses trade

Glasgow business parks from Craighall to the M8 Central

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Glasgow City, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • M8 Central Business ParkGlasgow G1 3HL
  • The Pentagon Business CentreGlasgow G3 8AZ
  • Craft Works Offices/Business ParkGlasgow G3 8BW
  • Riverside Business ParkGlasgow G5 0PD
  • Craighall Business ParkGlasgow G4 9XA
  • St. Andrews Industrial EstateGlasgow G41 1RD
  • OakBank Industrial EstateGlasgow G20 7LU
  • Rosemount Business Park145 Charles St, Glasgow G21 2QA
  • Business & Retail ParkGlasgow G21 1AL
  • St. Rollox Business ParkSpringburn, St Rollox Business Park, Glasgow G21 1YX
  • Hydepark Business CentreGlasgow G21 4SF
  • Excelsior Industrial EstateGlasgow G41 1LU

What does buying business property in Glasgow City cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%. Hotels, pubs and restaurants are priced as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0%. All terms are subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax replaces stamp duty. Revenue Scotland's non-residential bands take 0% of the first £150,000, 1% of the next £100,000 and 5% of anything above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An engineering company buys a workshop with offices for £900,000. A 75% loan is £675,000, leaving a £225,000 deposit. LBTT on £900,000 is £33,500, so the company needs about £258,500 in cash before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property compares the figure with the rest of the UK.

Planning, missives and security for premises finance in Glasgow, United Kingdom

Glasgow City Council is the planning authority and has been responsible for all aspects of local government since Strathclyde was abolished in 1996. A lender's solicitor will check that your building's use is lawful for your trade, which matters for conversions such as warehouse to showroom or shop to restaurant.

Under Scots law your solicitor and the seller's conclude missives, which form the binding contract, and the lender takes a standard security registered in the Land Register of Scotland. Lending to a limited company for the premises it trades from is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our Scotland commercial mortgages page covers the national picture.

Business mortgages across Glasgow's districts

  • City centre

    The centre, between Central and Queen Street stations and Buchanan bus station, is the city's main office, retail and hospitality district. Professional firms, financial businesses, restaurants and retailers buy whole buildings or single floors here, and many older buildings combine commercial lower floors with flats above.

  • West End

    The West End, around the University of Glasgow, the River Kelvin and Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, has a strong mix of restaurants, cafés, independent shops, clinics and creative businesses. Owner-occupiers here usually buy ground-floor units in sandstone buildings, so semi-commercial loans are common.

  • East End

    The East End has a long industrial history and still holds much of the city's workshop and light industrial stock. Engineering, fabrication, construction and distribution firms buy units and yards here, often valuing the space and road links over a central address.

  • North Glasgow

    North Glasgow mixes residential districts with industrial estates and trade parks close to the main roads out of the city. Trades suppliers, motor businesses, wholesalers and manufacturers are typical buyers, along with local shops and health practices serving the neighbourhoods.

  • South East Glasgow

    The south-eastern districts combine suburban high streets with business units close to the routes towards Lanarkshire. Shops, nurseries, dental and medical practices, and small manufacturing and distribution firms are the usual owner-occupiers here.

  • Clydeside

    The banks of the Clyde were once lined with shipyards, and naval shipbuilding and defence work continue on the river. Marine engineers, defence suppliers and fabrication businesses buy workshops near the water, while regenerated riverside areas attract offices, studios and hospitality.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Glasgow City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Glasgow City: questions

Can a Glasgow restaurant buy its premises with a business mortgage?

Yes. Restaurants are trading businesses, so lenders look at turnover, profit and how long the business has traded, as well as the building. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

We supply one of the big Glasgow manufacturers. Will that concentration worry a lender?

A lender will want to know how much of your turnover comes from one customer and how secure the contract is. Many supply-chain businesses borrow successfully; clear accounts and evidence of the relationship help.

Is a West End shop with flats above treated as commercial?

It is usually semi-commercial. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value, with indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in one of the flats, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Glasgow City?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.