Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Queen of the South

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Dumfries, Scotland

We arrange loans for Dumfries trading companies buying or refinancing their premises, whether on the High Street, near the bypass or on former industrial land.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Dumfries is a market town and former royal burgh near the mouth of the River Nith on the Solway Firth, 25 miles from the Anglo-Scottish border. It is the county town of the historic county of Dumfriesshire and the largest settlement in Southern Scotland, nicknamed the Queen of the South, and its people are known as Doonhamers. It has long been the market centre for a rural hinterland.

We broker commercial mortgages; we never lend. We arrange finance for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in Dumfries, or refinance one they already hold. It is commercial lending on a trading business's premises, not a residential mortgage.

Why has commercial property in Dumfries, Dumfriesshire moved to the urban fringe?

Dumfries is a relatively prosperous community, but its town centre has felt the pull of the edge of town. Building the Dumfries bypass in the 1980s diverted through traffic away from the centre, and sites close to the bypass have since attracted retail, business and other uses that wanted quick access without town-centre bottlenecks or limited parking. Several strategies have been proposed to draw development back into the centre.

For an owner-occupier that creates two markets. Units near the bypass suit trade counters, distribution, motor trades and larger-format retail, and a valuer will usually find comparable evidence for them. Buildings around Queensberry Square and the High Street, the central focal points, suit shops, cafés, offices and professional practices, and lenders weigh footfall and the strength of the street when valuing those. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess both.

Local business base

What Dumfries firms do, and the premises they need

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Dumfries and Galloway local authority area.

7,680business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,240employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Dumfries against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing26.7% 6.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.4%
  • Retail8.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.7%
  • Health and social care5.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Business support services5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.2%
  • Transport, logistics and storage3.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesDumfries shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,04526.7%4.5%
Construction and building trades79510.4%12.5%
Retail6308.2%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical5106.7%14%
Health and social care4255.6%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4205.5%6.3%
Business support services4005.2%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering3204.2%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage2903.8%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 12.4xforestry155 businesses
  • 5.8xfarming1,850 businesses
  • 4.3xfishing and aquaculture40 businesses
  • 4.0xlibraries, museums and heritage55 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The regional figures behind Dumfries describe a town that serves a large rural area. Of 7,680 business units, 1,240 are small or medium-sized and just 10 are large, so most buyers of owned premises are established local companies rather than branches of national groups. Retail accounts for 8.2% of firms and health and social care 5.6%.

Professional, scientific and technical firms are thin on the ground, at 6.7% against 14% nationally. Office buildings change hands less often as a result, and a surveyor may have to look well beyond Nithsdale for comparable evidence on a professional office.

Does the River Nith affect a commercial property loan in the Queen of the South?

The Nith runs south through the town, splitting it into east and west, and in wetter months it can flood the surrounding streets. The Whitesands has flooded on average once a year since 1827. Lenders need a building that can be insured on normal terms and the valuer will note flood history, so for any property near the river ask your solicitor for flood information and get an insurance quote before missives conclude.

Industrial history matters too. The North British Rubber Company began manufacturing at Heathhall in 1946 on the former Arrol-Johnston Motor Company site; as Uniroyal it made the Hunter Boot and Powergrip engine timing belts, and the factory, later Interfloor, closed in 2013. Former works sites like this can offer larger buildings for owner-occupiers, subject to condition, planning and any environmental report the lender asks for.

Where businesses trade

Dumfries estates such as Heathhall, Downsway and St Marys

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Dumfries, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • St Marys Industrial EstateDumfries DG1 1NA
  • Dumfries Industrial EstateDumfries DG1 1LZ
  • Maxwelltown Industrial EstateDumfries DG2 0NW
  • Downsway Industrial EstateHeathhall, Dumfries DG1 3RS
  • Downs Way Industrial EstateDumfries DG1 3RS
  • Heathhall Enterprise ParkEnterprise Park, Tinwald Downs Rd, Heathhall, Dumfries DG1 3SJ
  • Cargenbridge Business ParkDumfries DG2 8PN
  • The Warehouse Lochside Industrial EstateDumfries DG2 0JE
  • Heathhall Industrial EstateHeathhall, Dumfries DG1 3PH
  • Garroch Business ParkDumfries DG2 8PN
  • Catherinefield Industrial EstateDumfries DG1 3PQ

How do the A75, A76 and the railway serve businesses in the town of Dumfries?

The A701 links Dumfries to the northbound A74(M) at Beattock, and the A75 runs east to the southbound A74(M), the M6 and Carlisle, and west to the ferry port of Stranraer. The A76 connects to Kilmarnock. Dumfries station, on the Glasgow South Western Line, has ScotRail services to Glasgow Central and Carlisle and less frequent direct trains to Newcastle; the nearest West Coast Main Line station is Lockerbie, 14 miles east. For hauliers and distributors, those road links to both England and the Central Belt are a real commercial advantage.

What will premises finance in Dumfries, UK cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years. LBTT replaces stamp duty: Revenue Scotland charges 0% up to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A building supplies company buys a freehold trade counter near the bypass for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000 and the deposit £100,000. LBTT is £8,500, so the business needs about £108,500 before fees. Our commercial LBTT guide has the details.

Dumfries and Galloway Council is the planning authority, and the lender takes a standard security registered with Registers of Scotland. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Dumfries and Galloway business mortgages page for the wider region.

Areas of Dumfries where companies buy premises

  • Queensberry Square and the High Street

    The central focal points of the town host many of its historical, social and commercial enterprises and events, and won recognition from Britain in Bloom in the 1990s. Shops, cafés, offices and professional practices are the typical buyers, and buildings with flats above are financed as semi-commercial property.

  • Heathhall

    Heathhall is where the Arrol-Johnston motor works, once said to be Scotland's most advanced light engineering factory, and later the rubber factory stood. That industrial heritage makes it a natural place to look for larger workshop and manufacturing buildings, subject to the condition of the site.

  • Locharbriggs and Noblehill

    Locharbriggs and Noblehill are among the suburbs on the edge of the town, alongside Heathhall and Marchmount. Trades businesses, builders and small manufacturers here tend to look for units and yards with easy access to the main roads out of Dumfries.

  • Maxwelltown

    West of the Nith, Maxwelltown was a burgh in its own right within Kirkcudbrightshire until it joined Dumfries in 1929. Summerhill, Troqueer, Lochside and Lincluden are on this side, along with Palmerston Park on Terregles Street. Local shops, garages and service businesses make up most of the commercial property here.

  • The Whitesands

    The Whitesands lies on the river beside the town centre, near the Devorgilla Bridge and the weir known as the Caul. Its position suits businesses wanting to be close to the centre, but its flood record means insurance and flood information must be settled before a lender commits.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Dumfries and Galloway Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Dumfries and Galloway

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Dumfries: questions

Can I buy a unit near the Dumfries bypass with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Edge-of-town units are a common purchase for trade counters, motor businesses and distributors. Lenders typically lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Will flooding on the Whitesands stop a lender funding my building?

Not necessarily, but the building must be insurable on normal terms and the valuer will consider flood history. Get insurance quotes and flood information early so they do not delay the loan offer.

Can an English company buy premises in Dumfries?

Yes. Dumfries is only 25 miles from the border, and the company borrows in the usual way. The purchase runs under Scots law, LBTT replaces SDLT and the lender takes a standard security, so you need a Scottish solicitor.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Dumfries?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.