Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Newry, Mourne and Down premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies across Newry, Mourne and Down

From the shopping city of Newry to the county town of Downpatrick and the Mourne coast, we arrange long-term loans for companies buying their own premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is the local authority for most of the south-east of Northern Ireland. It was established on 1 April 2015, replacing Down District Council and Newry and Mourne District Council, and has joint headquarters in Newry and Downpatrick. The district runs from the cathedral city of Newry, near the border on the main Belfast to Dublin route, through the Mourne Mountains to the Lecale peninsula and the county town of Down.

We are Business Mortgages Broker, led by Matt Lenzie, who has 25 years in financial services, raising debt and equity. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in the district that want to buy or refinance the building they trade from. We do not lend. This is finance secured on a working company's premises, not a residential mortgage, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

What do owner-occupier mortgages fund across the Newry, Mourne and Down district?

The district's two main centres trade in different ways. Newry has long been a merchant's town and is known as one of Northern Ireland's strongest provincial shopping centres, with the Buttercrane Centre and The Quays drawing shoppers from across the island. It is also the global headquarters of First Derivatives. Downpatrick, the county town of Down, is a historic administrative and service centre on the Lecale peninsula, and the Mourne Mountains, Ring of Gullion and Carlingford Lough bring visitors to the wider area.

The premises companies buy here include:

  • shops, showrooms and trade counters in Newry and the smaller towns
  • warehouses and distribution units on the main road corridor between Belfast and Dublin
  • offices for professional, technology and public-facing service businesses
  • hotels, pubs, restaurants and visitor businesses near the mountains and the coast, priced as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year

Rates are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how a lender assesses a company buying its own building.

Local business base

Fishing ports, builders and food firms from the Mournes to Strangford

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

10,830business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
1,315employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Newry, Mourne and Down against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing23.2% 5.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades17% 1.4x UK
  • Retail8.3%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.4%
  • Wholesale4.2%
  • Health and social care4.1%
  • Business support services3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNewry, Mourne and Down shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,50523.2%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,84017%12.5%
Retail8958.3%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical6956.4%13.9%
Manufacturing and engineering5505.1%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4754.4%6.2%
Wholesale4504.2%3.8%
Health and social care4454.1%5.6%
Business support services4253.9%8.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.5xfishing and aquaculture100 businesses
  • 5.3xfarming2,400 businesses
  • 2.2xfood manufacturing80 businesses
  • 2.0xfurniture making45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Fishing and aquaculture is the standout specialism, at 7.55 times the UK share, with 100 businesses based around the County Down harbours. Food manufacturing runs at 2.17 times, and construction is heavy too, at 17% of all firms against 12.5% nationally.

A processing plant or cold store is specialist property, and lenders will look at the trading record alongside the building. With 1,315 small and medium firms and 20 large employers across the district, there is a broad base of companies large enough to buy rather than rent.

How much cash does a commercial property loan in south-east Northern Ireland need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

The district is in Northern Ireland, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies, collected by HMRC. Non-residential SDLT is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The return and payment are due within 14 days of completion; premises across the border in the Republic of Ireland fall under a separate tax system entirely.

Illustrative example. A wholesale distributor buys a freehold warehouse with offices near Newry for £700,000. A 75% loan is £525,000 and the deposit £175,000. SDLT is £2,000 on the middle band plus £22,500 on the £450,000 above £250,000, a total of £24,500. The business therefore needs about £199,500 before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property sets the bands out in full.

Planning, title and security for premises finance in the Newry, Mourne and Down council area

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is the planning authority for the whole district. Newry itself straddles two historic counties, with the west of the city in County Armagh and the east in County Down, but planning sits with the one council. Much of the landscape is designated: the Mourne Mountains and the Ring of Gullion are both Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty, so plans to extend rural or coastal premises need checking early.

Northern Ireland is its own legal jurisdiction. Your solicitor acts under Northern Ireland law, title is recorded by Land and Property Services, and the lender's charge is registered there rather than at HM Land Registry. We confirm early that the lender lends on Northern Ireland security.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

How do the M1/A1 and the Dublin line shape business property finance in Newry and Down, NI?

Newry sits on the main M1/A1 road route between Belfast, 34 miles away, and Dublin, 67 miles away, and its railway station, rebuilt in 2009, is on the Dublin to Belfast line. Downpatrick has no rail service but stands at the junction of the A7, A25 and A2 roads, with an Ulsterbus station serving Belfast, Bangor and Newry.

Those routes matter to valuers. A distribution unit with quick access to the M1/A1 or a shop near Newry's bus and rail links is easier to compare with other sales than a remote building. If your company already owns its premises and wants better terms or to raise capital, see remortgaging business premises, at an indicative 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our Northern Ireland page covers the nation-wide picture.

Towns across Newry, Mourne and Down

  • Newry

    A cathedral city on the Clanrye River with 27,913 residents in 2021, founded in 1144 around a Cistercian abbey. Retail, distribution and cross-border trade drive its commercial property, from the Buttercrane Centre and The Quays to the Carnbane Industrial Estate on the city's northern side.

  • Downpatrick

    The county town of Down and joint headquarters of the council, with 11,545 residents in 2021. Its cathedral is said to be the burial place of Saint Patrick, bringing heritage visitors. Shops, offices, professional practices and hospitality businesses are typical owner-occupiers.

  • Warrenpoint

    Warrenpoint lies on Carlingford Lough, at the end of the Warrenpoint Road from Newry. Its waterfront supports cafes, pubs and visitor businesses, and port-related firms need yards and storage that lenders value on access and adaptability.

  • Newcastle

    A seaside town at the foot of the Mourne Mountains. Hospitality, outdoor activity and retail businesses dominate, and lenders treat hotels, guest houses and restaurants here as trading businesses, so seasonal income patterns matter to the assessment.

  • Kilkeel

    Kilkeel is a harbour town in the Mournes, on the coast south of the mountains. Fishing, seafood and marine trades sit alongside local shops and services, so working buildings near the harbour and small retail units are the usual purchases.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Northern Ireland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Newry, Mourne and Down

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Newry, Mourne and Down: questions

Does a Newry purchase pay UK stamp duty or Irish stamp duty?

Newry is in Northern Ireland, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at HMRC's non-residential rates, set out above. Property in the Republic of Ireland is taxed under a separate system, which we do not advise on.

Can a hotel or guest house in the Mournes get a commercial mortgage?

Yes, as a trading business mortgage. Lenders want several years of accounts and look at seasonality. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Which council handles planning for premises in Newry, Warrenpoint or Downpatrick?

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council covers all three, even though Newry itself lies partly in County Armagh and partly in County Down.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Newry, Mourne and Down?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.