Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Newry premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for firms in Newry, counties Armagh and Down

A merchant city on the Belfast to Dublin corridor. We arrange the long-term loan when a Newry company wants to own the shop, unit or office it trades from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Newry is a cathedral city on the Clanrye River, split between County Armagh in the west and County Down in the east, close to the border with the Republic of Ireland. It lies on the main routes between Belfast, 34 miles away, and Dublin, 67 miles away, and had a population of 27,913 in 2021. Founded in 1144 around a Cistercian abbey, it grew as a market town and became a port in 1742 when the Newry Canal opened. It was granted city status in 2002.

We arrange commercial mortgages for limited companies in Newry that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. We are a broker, not a lender: we prepare the case and approach the lenders whose criteria fit. This is finance for a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Newry premises do companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Newry has traditionally been a merchant's town and has a reputation as one of the strongest provincial shopping towns in Northern Ireland, with the Buttercrane Centre and The Quays drawing shoppers from as far as Cork. After the 2008 financial crisis, shoppers from the Republic increasingly crossed the border to Newry, a trend that became known as the Newry effect. Unemployment fell from over 26% in 1991 to scarcely 2% in 2008, and the city is the global headquarters of First Derivatives.

That gives a broad base of owner-occupiers:

  • retailers and showrooms buying shops or larger-format units
  • wholesale and distribution firms buying warehouses near the M1/A1
  • technology, professional and financial firms buying offices
  • restaurants, cafes and bars, priced as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year

Rates are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains what lenders look for.

Local business base

Wholesale, building and food: the trades behind Newry's border economy

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Newry, Mourne and Down local authority area.

10,830business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
1,315employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Newry against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing23.2% 5.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades17% 1.4x UK
  • Retail8.3%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.4%
  • Wholesale4.2%
  • Health and social care4.1%
  • Business support services3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNewry shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,50523.2%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,84017%12.5%
Retail8958.3%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical6956.4%13.9%
Manufacturing and engineering5505.1%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4754.4%6.2%
Wholesale4504.2%3.8%
Health and social care4454.1%5.6%
Business support services4253.9%8.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.5xfishing and aquaculture100 businesses
  • 5.3xfarming2,400 businesses
  • 2.2xfood manufacturing80 businesses
  • 2.0xfurniture making45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Newry's position on the Belfast to Dublin corridor shows in its wholesale count. Across the wider council area wholesale makes up 4.2% of businesses against 3.8% nationally, and construction 17%, with 1,840 building firms. Food manufacturers run at 2.17 times the UK share and furniture makers at 2.02 times.

That mix produces steady demand for warehouses, trade counters and production units on the city's estates. For a refinance, a lender will want to see that the building suits more than one kind of occupier, something a standard unit with yard and loading access usually satisfies.

Does cross-border trade affect commercial property loans in Newry City?

For many Newry businesses, a share of turnover comes from customers in the Republic. Lenders are used to this, but they look at how exposed the business is to currency swings, because the flow of shoppers has historically followed the strength of the euro against sterling. Accounts that show steady profit across several years, rather than one strong year, make the case.

Traffic is the other local factor. Busy periods have brought tailbacks on approach roads from the south and parking problems in the city. A valuer will look at access and parking when comparing a retail or trade unit, so we make sure the report reflects how customers actually reach your premises.

Where businesses trade

Newry estates where firms own units: Craigmore to Win Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Newry, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • West I North Industrial EstateNewry BT35 6BP
  • Win Business ParkNewry BT35 6BP
  • Old Creamery Retail ParkNewry BT35 6BE
  • ITEC BUSINESS PARKNewry BT35 6PS
  • Old Gasworks Business ParkNewry BT34 2DH
  • Craigmore Industrial EstateNewry BT35 6JR
  • Craigmore Mill Industrial EstateBessbrook, Newry BT35 6PL
  • Craigmore Business ParkNewry BT35 6JR
  • Shepherds Way Carnbane Industrial EstateNewry BT35 6QQ
  • Greenbank Industrial EstateNewry BT34 2QU
  • Lisduff Industrial EstateNewry BT35 6QH
  • Glen Electric Ltd Greenbank Industrial EstateNewry BT34 2QU

What deposit and tax does business premises finance in Newry need?

Lenders typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Terms are 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

Newry is in Northern Ireland, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (source: HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A retailer buys a freehold showroom in Newry for £480,000. A 75% loan is £360,000 and the deposit £120,000. SDLT is £2,000 plus £11,500, a total of £13,500, so the business needs roughly £133,500 before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide has the full bands.

Planning and title for premises finance in Newry, Northern Ireland

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is the planning authority for the whole city, whichever historic county a building sits in. Northern Ireland is its own legal jurisdiction, so the conveyancing follows Northern Ireland law and the lender's charge is registered with Land and Property Services. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Newry, Mourne and Down page for the wider district.

Newry's commercial districts

  • Carnbane Industrial Estate

    On the northern side of the city near Carnmeen, where the Clanrye River enters Newry. Industrial units here suit manufacturers, distributors and trade suppliers who need vehicle access to the main road network.

  • Buttercrane Centre and The Quays

    Newry's two main shopping centres draw shoppers from across the island. Retailers and food businesses in and around them buy or lease units, and a lender will look closely at footfall and lease terms.

  • Newry Canal quarter

    Surviving 18th and 19th century warehouses still line the canal, many now converted to homes, shops and restaurants. Converted buildings like these need a careful survey and planning check before a lender commits.

  • The Mall and the city centre

    The Ulsterbus station sits on The Mall over the Clanrye River, with a shuttle to the railway station. Offices, practices and shops close to these transport links are popular with businesses that rely on footfall and commuting staff.

  • Warrenpoint Road and Middlebank

    South of the centre, the Warrenpoint Road runs from Middlebank towards Carlingford Lough. Roadside commercial and trade property here suits businesses that need space and access to the port at Warrenpoint.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Newry, Mourne and Down

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Newry: questions

Will a lender worry that my Newry shop relies on customers from the Republic?

It will ask about it. Lenders look at how stable profits have been across several years and how sensitive the business is to exchange rates. A steady record makes cross-border trade far less of a concern.

Can we buy a converted canal-side warehouse in Newry for our business?

Often, yes. The lender will want a survey, confirmation that the current use has planning consent and a valuation that compares the building with similar sales.

Does it matter whether my building is on the Armagh or Down side of Newry?

Not for the finance. Newry, Mourne and Down District Council handles planning across the city, and Stamp Duty Land Tax and Land and Property Services registration apply on both sides.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Newry?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.