Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Ards and North Down

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies across Ards and North Down

From Bangor's marina to the head of Strangford Lough, we arrange long-term finance for trading companies that want to own their shop, office, hotel or workshop.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Ards and North Down Borough Council came into being on 1 April 2015, replacing Ards Borough Council and North Down Borough Council. Its first elections were on 22 May 2014, and it ran as a shadow authority until the new district started. The name took a while to settle: the district was first called "North Down and Ards", a proposal to rename it East Coast Borough Council was dropped after a negative public reaction, and "Ards and North Down" was finalised in 2016.

The borough runs along the southern shore of Belfast Lough and down the Ards Peninsula, with Bangor and Newtownards as its two largest centres. We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies here that want to buy or refinance the building they trade from. This is commercial finance on a working premises, not a residential mortgage, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria suit it.

What premises do companies in the Ards and North Down District buy?

The coast shapes the business base. Tourism matters to Bangor, particularly in the summer, and the city's marina is one of the largest in Ireland, so hotels, guest houses, restaurants, bars and marine businesses are a real part of the mix. Bangor also had 385 businesses in its city centre in 2021, from independent shops to professional offices. Newtownards, at the northern tip of Strangford Lough, is the market and service centre for the peninsula, with retail, trades, motor businesses and offices.

For a company buying the building it occupies, the usual route is an owner-occupier mortgage at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year. Hotels, pubs and other trading businesses are priced differently, typically 7.0 to 9.0% a year, because the lender is relying on the trade as well as the bricks. Shops with a flat above are semi-commercial, typically up to 75% loan to value. All rates are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Shopkeepers, growers and food producers from Bangor to the Peninsula

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,005business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
935employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Ards and North Down against the UK
  • Retail13.1% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.6%
  • Construction and building trades9.8%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing9.7% 2.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Health and social care6.1%
  • Personal and other services5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesArds and North Down shareUK share
Retail79013.1%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical63510.6%13.9%
Construction and building trades5909.8%12.6%
Farming, forestry and fishing5859.7%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3706.2%6.3%
Health and social care3656.1%5.6%
Personal and other services3305.5%4.1%
Business support services3005%8.2%
Manufacturing and engineering2854.7%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xmembership organisations130 businesses
  • 2.2xfarming555 businesses
  • 2.2xfood manufacturing45 businesses
  • 1.6xpostal and courier services115 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Ards and North Down's 6,005 businesses are dominated by small, local trade. Retail makes up 13.1% of firms against 9.4% for the UK, with 790 shops, and personal services such as salons and repairers add 5.5%. Only 10 businesses are classed as large. Away from the towns, farming accounts for 9.7% of firms, and food manufacturers run at more than twice the national share.

A shopkeeper buying the freehold of a unit with a flat above is buying a semi-commercial property, which lenders treat differently from a pure shop. Pricing for that mix typically falls in the 6.5 to 8.5% band, depending on the trading record and the residential element.

How does a lender view commercial property loans along the North Down coast?

Lenders like premises with a broad market of future occupiers. Bangor is linked to Belfast city centre, 13 miles away, by the A2 road and the Belfast to Bangor railway, and it sits inside the Belfast metropolitan area. That commuting link supports offices and retail. Seasonal businesses are assessed more carefully: a lender will want to see several years of accounts that show how the business trades through the quieter months, not just the summer peak.

Plans for the long-delayed redevelopment of Bangor's seafront are a reminder that a valuer will consider what is happening around a property. We do not predict values, but we make sure the lender has a clear picture of the building, its use and its trading history before it sets terms.

What does buying business property in Ards and North Down, Northern Ireland cost in cash?

Northern Ireland uses Stamp Duty Land Tax, collected by HMRC. Non-residential rates are 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Lenders do not fund the tax, so it comes from the business alongside the deposit, legal and valuation fees, and an arrangement fee of typically 1 to 2%.

Illustrative example. A hospitality company buys a freehold guest house near the coast for £600,000. At a 75% loan the lender advances £450,000, leaving a £150,000 deposit. SDLT on £600,000 is £19,500, so the company needs around £169,500 in cash before fees. A trading business like this may be offered a lower loan to value, so the deposit can be larger. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows the working.

Who covers planning and title for premises finance in the borough?

Ards and North Down Borough Council handles most local planning applications, and a lender's solicitor will check that the current use of your building has the right consent. Because Northern Ireland is its own legal jurisdiction, the conveyancing must be done by a locally qualified solicitor, and the lender's charge is registered through Land and Property Services rather than HM Land Registry.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our Northern Ireland commercial mortgages page covers the other council areas.

Business mortgage activity in the borough's towns

  • Bangor

    Northern Ireland's sixth city, granted city status in 2022, had 64,596 people at the 2021 census. Its marina holds Blue Flag status and it hosts the Royal Ulster and Ballyholme yacht clubs. Hotels, cafés, retailers and marine businesses buy premises here, alongside offices for firms serving commuters on the line to Belfast.

  • Newtownards

    Known simply as Ards, the town sits at the northern tip of Strangford Lough, 10 miles east of Belfast, and had 29,677 people in 2021. It is the commercial centre for the Ards Peninsula, so retailers, motor traders, trade suppliers and professional practices are typical buyers of their own premises.

  • Ards Peninsula

    The long peninsula between Strangford Lough and the open sea is largely rural, with farm-related businesses, food producers, holiday accommodation and village shops. Lenders assess rural premises carefully, looking at access, condition and how specialised the building is.

  • Holywood

    The first stop out of Belfast on the Bangor railway, which reached Holywood in 1848. Its high street of independent shops, restaurants and professional offices produces the smaller owner-occupier purchases, often a single retail unit or office suite.

  • Ballyholme

    A township in the east of Bangor that gives its name to Ballyholme Bay and its yacht club. Hospitality, leisure and local service businesses here tend to buy individual units, and those with living space above are treated as semi-commercial.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Northern Ireland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Ards and North Down

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Ards and North Down: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage for a seasonal hospitality business in Bangor?

Yes, if the accounts show the business is profitable across the whole year. Lenders price hotels and guest houses as trading businesses, indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and may want a larger deposit than for a standard office or shop.

Does the borough's name change affect old planning permissions?

No. Consents granted by Ards Borough Council or North Down Borough Council before 2015 still attach to the property. Your solicitor will check that the permitted use matches how the building is used today.

Can my company refinance premises it already owns in Newtownards?

Yes. Remortgaging business premises is common, either to move to a better deal or to raise capital. Indicative rates run 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and the lender will want an up-to-date valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Ards and North Down?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.