Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Belfast premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland's capital and main port now earns most of its living from services, fintech, tourism and film, with aerospace and shipbuilding still on the docks. We help its trading companies own their buildings.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Belfast is the capital, largest city and main port of Northern Ireland, standing on the River Lagan and opening to the sea through Belfast Lough and the North Channel. Its 2021 population was 345,418, with 704,406 in the greater metropolitan area, making it the second-largest city on the island of Ireland after Dublin. When it became a city in 1888 it was the world's largest centre of linen manufacture, and by the 1900s its shipyards were building up to a quarter of all United Kingdom tonnage.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in Belfast that want to buy, or refinance, the premises they trade from. This is commercial finance secured on the building a company works from, which is a different product from a residential mortgage. We put each case to the lenders whose criteria suit the business and the property, and manage it to completion.

Which Belfast City premises do companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Services, including retail, health and professional and scientific work, account for three quarters of jobs in Belfast, with only 6% in manufacturing and the balance in distribution and construction. The city has grown as a call-centre and back-office location since the 1990s, and the UK Treasury has identified it as a key financial technology hub. US insurers and technology firms such as Allstate, Liberty Mutual and FD Technologies have operations here, and the redeveloped Harbour Estate has added film facilities.

Those employers support a wide base of smaller owner-occupiers: software and consultancy firms buying office floors, professional practices buying period buildings, hospitality businesses serving the visitor trade, and contractors, wholesalers and engineers buying industrial units. An owner-occupier mortgage runs at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year; hotels, pubs and restaurants are priced as trading businesses at around 7.0 to 9.0%. All rates are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Practices, clinics and energy firms: Belfast's distinctive business base

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

15,745business premises (local units)
77%employ fewer than 10 people
3,495employ 10 to 249 people
135employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Belfast against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.3%
  • Retail12% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care8.8% 1.6x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.5% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication6.5%
  • Business support services6.5%
  • Personal and other services6.4% 1.6x UK
  • Construction and building trades6.2%
  • Property4.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBelfast shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,24514.3%13.9%
Retail1,88512%9.4%
Health and social care1,3858.8%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,1757.5%6.3%
Information and communication1,0206.5%6.1%
Business support services1,0206.5%8.1%
Personal and other services1,0106.4%4.1%
Construction and building trades9706.2%12.7%
Property7504.8%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.7xmembership organisations490 businesses
  • 3.1xenergy supply120 businesses
  • 2.5xgambling105 businesses
  • 2.2xsocial work and day care590 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Belfast's 15,745 businesses are weighted towards services. Health and social care accounts for 8.8% of firms against 5.6% nationally, and there are 845 legal and accounting practices, more than twice the UK share. Energy supply businesses, 120 of them, run at over three times the national rate, reflecting the city's role in Northern Ireland's power and renewables sector.

Micro firms make up 77%, lower than elsewhere in Northern Ireland, with 690 medium-sized and 135 large businesses. A solicitor or dental practice buying its own office in the city is a common owner-occupier case, assessed on fee income and the strength of the partners.

How do the port, the docks and the motorways shape commercial property loans in Belfast, UK?

The port retains commercial and industrial docks. Harland and Wolff, which employed around 35,000 people during the Second World War, returned to shipbuilding in 2025 on the back of a £1.6 billion Royal Navy contract after Navantia, Spain's state-owned shipbuilder, bought the yard. Spirit AeroSystems, which makes aircraft components in the docks area, is the largest manufacturing concern in Northern Ireland, and Thales produces air defence systems in the city. In 2025 Belfast Port and Harbour Estate announced more than £313m of capital projects over five years, including a new deepwater quay.

Road access is good: the M2 and M22 run for 22.5 miles out of the city. Northern Ireland Railways runs suburban lines to Carrickfergus, Larne, Bangor, Lisburn and Portadown, the Enterprise service links Belfast with Dublin, and Belfast Grand Central replaced the Europa Bus Centre and Great Victoria Street station in 2024. Under the Windsor Framework, Northern Ireland effectively remains in both the British domestic and the European Single Market trading areas for goods, which is relevant to distributors choosing a base.

Where businesses trade

Belfast estates with owner-occupiers, from Weavers to City East

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Belfast, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Linfield Industrial EstateBelfast BT12 5LA
  • Townsend Enterprise ParkBelfast BT13 2ES
  • Ormeau Business ParkBelfast BT7 2JA
  • Weavers Business ParkBelfast BT12 5GH
  • RAVEN HILL BUSINESS PARKBelfast BT6 8AW
  • City East Business ParkBelfast BT4 1GW
  • North City Business CentreBelfast BT15 2GG
  • Broadway Industrial EstateBelfast
  • Agnes Street Industrial EstateBelfast BT13 1GA
  • Agnes St Industrial EstateBelfast BT13 1GB
  • Wellington Park Business CentreBelfast BT9 6DJ
  • Monarch Industrial EstateBelfast BT12 6HD

What cash does buying business property in the City of Belfast require?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, rising to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years and sometimes 30. Arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%. Northern Ireland uses Stamp Duty Land Tax, and HMRC's non-residential rates are 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A software company buys the freehold of a period office building near the city centre for £900,000. A 75% loan is £675,000, leaving a £225,000 deposit. SDLT on £900,000 is £34,500, so the company needs about £259,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows the slices.

Who handles planning and title for premises finance in Belfast?

The city council is the planning authority for most local applications, and the lender's solicitor will check that your building's use is lawful before funds are released. Northern Ireland is a separate legal jurisdiction, so the conveyancing must be done by a solicitor qualified here, and the lender's charge is registered through Land and Property Services rather than HM Land Registry. We check at the outset that the lender's legal process covers Northern Ireland security.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the other council areas, see our Northern Ireland business mortgages page.

Belfast districts where companies buy their premises

  • City centre and Belfast Grand Central

    The commercial core holds offices, retail and hospitality, and the new Belfast Grand Central transport hub opened in 2024. Professional firms and technology businesses buy office floors and period buildings here.

  • Harbour Estate and the docks

    Home to the shipyard, the aerospace works and the film facilities, with a new deepwater quay planned. Engineering, marine, logistics and media businesses look for industrial and studio-related premises nearby.

  • South Belfast and Queen's University

    Queen's University's IECIT and its cyber security work since 2004 anchor a cluster of research and technology activity. Smaller tech firms, clinics and professional practices buy converted houses and office suites in the area.

  • East Belfast and Strandtown

    On the far side of the Lagan, with suburban rail towards Bangor. Local parades of shops, health practices and trade businesses make up most of the owner-occupied commercial property.

  • Finaghy and the south-west

    On the suburban line towards Lisburn and Portadown. Neighbourhood retail, motor businesses and light industrial units serve the south-west of the city.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Belfast City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Northern Ireland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Belfast: questions

Can a Belfast tech company get a commercial mortgage on an office building?

Yes, if the accounts show profit that comfortably covers the repayments. Lenders look at the business first and the building second, so a young company with limited trading history may face a lower loan to value or need a larger deposit.

Does the Windsor Framework affect a business mortgage in Belfast?

Not the mortgage itself. It concerns how goods are traded. It can matter to a distributor choosing where to base a warehouse, but the lender assesses the loan on the business's accounts and the property's value.

Will a lender finance a hotel or bar in central Belfast?

It can. Hospitality premises are priced as trading businesses, indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and lenders will look closely at trading history and management experience.

Can I refinance premises my company already owns in Belfast?

Yes. Companies remortgage to change lender, reduce costs or raise capital for the business. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, and a fresh valuation will be needed. Our page on remortgaging business premises covers the process.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Belfast?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.