Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Downpatrick premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Downpatrick, County Down

The county town of Down, on the Lecale peninsula. We arrange the long-term loan when a Downpatrick company wants to own the building it trades from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Downpatrick is a historic town in County Down, on the Lecale peninsula about 21 miles south of Belfast. In the Middle Ages it was the capital of the Dál Fiatach, and its cathedral is said to be the burial place of Saint Patrick. Today it is the county town of Down and a joint headquarters of Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, and it had 11,545 residents at the 2021 census.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Downpatrick that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. We are a broker and never lend. We look at the accounts and the building, then take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit. This is finance for a trading business's premises, not a residential mortgage.

What can a Downpatrick company buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

As a county town and council headquarters, Downpatrick has a strong base of public-facing services, professional firms and retail, and its Saint Patrick connection brings heritage visitors. The Lecale peninsula around it is farming and coastal country, served from the town.

The premises local companies typically finance include:

  • shops, cafes and offices in the town centre, often in older buildings with upper floors
  • surgeries and offices for solicitors, accountants, dentists and vets
  • workshops, garages and yards for trades and agricultural suppliers serving Lecale
  • pubs, restaurants and guest accommodation for visitors, priced as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year

A building with a flat above counts as semi-commercial; our page on semi-commercial premises explains the terms. All rates are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

What Downpatrick firms trade in: farms, civil engineering and garages

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Newry, Mourne and Down local authority area.

10,830business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
1,315employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Downpatrick against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing23.2% 5.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades17% 1.4x UK
  • Retail8.3%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.4%
  • Wholesale4.2%
  • Health and social care4.1%
  • Business support services3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesDownpatrick shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,50523.2%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,84017%12.5%
Retail8958.3%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical6956.4%13.9%
Manufacturing and engineering5505.1%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4754.4%6.2%
Wholesale4504.2%3.8%
Health and social care4454.1%5.6%
Business support services4253.9%8.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.5xfishing and aquaculture100 businesses
  • 5.3xfarming2,400 businesses
  • 2.2xfood manufacturing80 businesses
  • 2.0xfurniture making45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The Newry, Mourne and Down figures that cover Downpatrick show a farming district with a heavy contracting side. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 23.2% of business units, civil engineering runs at 1.75 times the UK share, and motor trade and vehicle repair accounts for 3.8% of firms against 3% nationally.

Hospitality is less prominent than the Lecale coast might suggest, with restaurants, cafes and pubs at 4.4% of businesses against 6.2% UK-wide. A pub or restaurant is lent on as a trading business, which typically means a 7.0 to 9.0% band and closer scrutiny of the takings.

Where businesses trade

Downpatrick business parks, from Saul to Ardmeen

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Downpatrick, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Downe Retail ParkDownpatrick BT30
  • Saul Business ParkDownpatrick BT30 6SU
  • Ardmeen Business ParkDownpatrick BT30 6PF
  • Down Business ParkDownpatrick BT30 9UP
  • Down Business CentreDownpatrick BT30 9UP
  • Knowledge House Down Business CentreDownpatrick BT30 9UP

How much cash does premises finance in Downpatrick need?

Lenders typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Terms are 5 to 25 years with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%.

As in the rest of Northern Ireland, Stamp Duty Land Tax applies: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (source: HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An accountancy firm buys a freehold office in Downpatrick town centre for £240,000. A 75% loan is £180,000 and the deposit £60,000. SDLT is 2% on the £90,000 above £150,000, or £1,800, so the firm needs about £61,800 before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property sets out the bands.

Planning and title for business property finance in Downpatrick, Northern Ireland

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is the planning authority. Older buildings near the cathedral and in the historic centre may carry heritage restrictions, which your solicitor should check. Northern Ireland is its own legal jurisdiction, so the conveyancing follows Northern Ireland law and the lender's charge is registered with Land and Property Services.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Newry, Mourne and Down business mortgages page for the wider district.

Downpatrick areas where businesses buy premises

  • Town centre and cathedral

    The historic centre around the cathedral holds shops, offices, cafes and pubs in older buildings. Heritage visitors support hospitality and retail, and lenders look closely at condition and the use of upper floors.

  • Ballydugan Road

    The Ballydugan Road is home to the Downpatrick Bus Station, with services to Belfast, Bangor and Newry. Its road access suits trade, motor and service businesses that need parking and vehicle space.

  • Lecale peninsula

    The farming and coastal country around Downpatrick is served from the town. Agricultural suppliers, rural workshops and visitor businesses here buy premises that are harder to compare with other sales, so the trading story matters to the valuation.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Newry, Mourne and Down

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Downpatrick: questions

Can a Downpatrick practice buy its own surgery or office?

Yes. Dental, veterinary, medical and professional practices are common owner-occupiers. Lenders look at the practice's profits and the partners' or directors' experience alongside the building.

Is a heritage building in Downpatrick harder to finance?

It can take longer. The valuer and solicitor will look at condition, repair obligations and any limits on alterations, so a building survey before you commit is sensible.

Do I pay SDLT on a Downpatrick business purchase?

Yes. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies across Northern Ireland at HMRC's non-residential rates, set out above, with the return due within 14 days of completion.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Downpatrick?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.