Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Newtownards premises loans

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading companies in Newtownards (Ards)

Ards is the market town for the whole peninsula. We arrange finance for local companies that would rather own their building than keep renting it.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Newtownards, usually just called Ards, is a town in County Down at the northern tip of Strangford Lough, 10 miles east of Belfast on the Ards Peninsula. It is in the civil parish of Newtownards and the historic baronies of Ards Lower and Castlereagh Lower, and forms part of the Ards and North Down Borough. Its population was 29,677 at the 2021 census.

We are brokers, not a bank. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Newtownards that want to buy their premises or refinance a building they already own. The loan is secured on the trading company's own workplace, which makes it a commercial product rather than a residential mortgage. We present the business to the lenders whose criteria fit and manage the case through to completion.

What can a Newtownards company buy with a business property loan?

A town of this size, serving a long and largely rural peninsula, draws in customers from a wide area. The premises that change hands reflect that role: retail units and cafés in the centre, motor dealers and repair garages, builders' merchants and trade counters, agricultural suppliers, offices for accountants, solicitors and estate agents, and small industrial units for engineering and construction firms.

For most of these buyers the starting point is an owner-occupier mortgage, indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years. A shop with living space above is semi-commercial and typically capped at 75% loan to value. Where a purchase has to close quickly, for example at auction, a short-term loan can bridge the gap until a term mortgage is in place; our page on business premises bridging explains how that works, with indicative rates of 0.70 to 0.95% a month. All figures are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Growers, food makers and couriers around Newtownards

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Ards and North Down local authority area.

6,005business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
935employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Newtownards against the UK
  • Retail13.1% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.6%
  • Construction and building trades9.8%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing9.7% 2.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Health and social care6.1%
  • Personal and other services5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNewtownards shareUK share
Retail79013.1%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical63510.6%13.9%
Construction and building trades5909.8%12.6%
Farming, forestry and fishing5859.7%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3706.2%6.3%
Health and social care3656.1%5.6%
Personal and other services3305.5%4.1%
Business support services3005%8.2%
Manufacturing and engineering2854.7%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xmembership organisations130 businesses
  • 2.2xfarming555 businesses
  • 2.2xfood manufacturing45 businesses
  • 1.6xpostal and courier services115 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Newtownards is the market town for the farming country of the Ards Peninsula and the shores of Strangford Lough, and the borough figures show it. Of 6,005 businesses, 555 are crop and livestock producers, about 2.2 times the UK share, and food product manufacturers run at 2.19 times. There are also 115 courier and postal businesses, above the national rate.

Food processors need chilled space, drainage and hygiene-grade finishes, so their buildings can be specialist. A valuer will look more favourably on a unit that would suit another food business than on an unusual fit-out. Manufacturing overall stands at 4.7% of firms.

How do lenders assess premises finance in the Ards Peninsula town?

The business comes first. A lender will read two or three years of filed accounts, recent management figures and the directors' credit history, and it will test whether profit covers the loan repayments with room to spare. The building matters as security, so the valuer looks at its condition, its use and how easily it could be let or sold to another business.

Being 10 miles from Belfast helps: a town-centre office or shop in Newtownards appeals to a wider set of occupiers than a remote rural building. Edge-of-town yards and farm-related premises can still be financed, but expect closer questions on access and planning use, and possibly a lower loan to value.

Where businesses trade

Newtownards estates where firms own, Ballyharry to Kiltonga

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Newtownards, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Malcomson Industrial EstateNewtownards BT23 7BY
  • Ballyharry Business ParkNewtownards BT23 7BL
  • Crepe Weavers Industrial EstateNewtownards BT23 4QP
  • North Road Industrial EstateNewtownards BT23 7SZ
  • Scrabo Business ParkNewtownards BT23 4YH
  • Jubilee Business ParkNewtownards BT23 4YJ
  • Kiltonga Industrial EstateNewtownards BT23 4TJ
  • Mcgimpsey Business ParkBangor, Newtownards BT23 7TP
  • Glen Airley Industrial EstateDonaghadee BT21 0LY
  • Mosside Business ParkDonaghadee BT21 0LY

What does buying commercial property in Newtownards, County Down cost up front?

Stamp Duty Land Tax applies in Northern Ireland. HMRC's non-residential bands are 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% over £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2%, plus valuation and legal costs.

Illustrative example. A plumbing and heating merchant buys a freehold trade counter in Newtownards for £240,000. A 75% loan is £180,000 and the deposit £60,000. SDLT is £1,800, so the company needs about £61,800 before fees. A solicitor qualified in Northern Ireland registers the lender's charge through Land and Property Services. Our Ards and North Down page covers Bangor and the rest of the borough.

Parts of Newtownards where businesses own premises

  • Town centre

    The market centre of the Ards Peninsula, where independent retailers, cafés, banks and professional offices trade. Most purchases are single shop units or small office buildings, some with flats above.

  • Strangford Lough shore

    The town sits at the lough's northern tip. Hospitality and leisure businesses near the water are priced as trading businesses, indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

  • Ards Lower and the peninsula road

    The historic barony of Ards Lower stretches down the peninsula. Agricultural suppliers, food businesses, motor trades and builders here look for yards and workshops with good road access back into town.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Ards and North Down Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Ards and North Down

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Newtownards: questions

What deposit does my company need to buy premises in Newtownards?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, because owner-occupier lending typically runs at 70 to 75% loan to value. On top of that the business pays SDLT, legal and valuation fees and an arrangement fee, none of which lenders add to the loan.

Can I buy a farm shop or rural workshop near Newtownards with a commercial mortgage?

Often, yes, provided the business has the accounts to support the loan. Lenders look closely at rural buildings, particularly access, planning use and how specialised the property is, which can affect the loan to value.

Do I need a local solicitor for a business mortgage in Ards?

Yes. Northern Ireland is a separate legal jurisdiction and land records are kept by Land and Property Services, so you need a solicitor qualified in Northern Ireland, and the lender must be set up to take security here.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Newtownards regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Newtownards?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.