Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Bangor premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Bangor, County Down

Northern Ireland's newest city mixes a commuter economy with summer tourism and one of Ireland's largest marinas. We help its trading companies own their premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Bangor is a seaside city on the southern side of Belfast Lough, 13 miles east of Belfast city centre and linked to it by the A2 and the Belfast to Bangor railway. Its population was 64,596 at the 2021 census, and it became Northern Ireland's sixth city in 2022 as part of Elizabeth II's Platinum Jubilee. The town grew around Bangor Abbey, founded in the 6th century by Saint Comgall, and expanded with Scottish settlers in the 17th century.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Bangor that want to buy, or refinance, the premises they trade from, and we never lend money ourselves. This is commercial finance secured on a working building, not a residential mortgage. Our job is to present the business clearly to the lenders whose criteria fit, then see the loan through to completion.

Which Bangor businesses use an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia puts Bangor's economic output at the equivalent of US$678 million in 2015 and records 385 businesses in the city centre in 2021. Tourism is important, especially in summer, which supports hotels, guest houses, cafés, bars and shops near the seafront. Bangor Marina, one of the largest in Ireland and a Blue Flag site, adds chandlers, boat services and leisure businesses. Away from the water, the commuter population supports professional offices, dental and medical practices, and trades.

Each of those buyers fits a slightly different product. A firm buying its own office or shop uses an owner-occupier mortgage, indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year. A hotel or bar is assessed as a trading business at around 7.0 to 9.0%. A shop with a flat above falls under semi-commercial premises. All figures are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Salons, surgeries and sailing clubs: who trades in Bangor

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Ards and North Down local authority area.

6,005business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
935employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Bangor against the UK
  • Retail13.1% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.6%
  • Construction and building trades9.8%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing9.7% 2.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Health and social care6.1%
  • Personal and other services5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBangor shareUK share
Retail79013.1%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical63510.6%13.9%
Construction and building trades5909.8%12.6%
Farming, forestry and fishing5859.7%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3706.2%6.3%
Health and social care3656.1%5.6%
Personal and other services3305.5%4.1%
Business support services3005%8.2%
Manufacturing and engineering2854.7%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xmembership organisations130 businesses
  • 2.2xfarming555 businesses
  • 2.2xfood manufacturing45 businesses
  • 1.6xpostal and courier services115 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Bangor is the largest town in a borough of 6,005 businesses where services for local residents lead. Personal services, from hairdressers to repair shops, make up 5.5% of firms, well above the national share, and health and social care accounts for 6.1%. Membership organisations, which include sports, social and sailing clubs, run at more than two and a half times the UK rate.

Most firms are small: 84% are micro businesses and only 135 are medium-sized. A dental surgery, pharmacy or salon buying its own premises in Bangor is typically a modest loan, and the lender will put as much weight on the owner's track record as on the building.

How do the railway and the seafront affect commercial property loans in Bangor, Northern Ireland?

The railway reached Bangor on 1 May 1865, and Bangor West station followed in 1928. When most of the old Belfast and County Down Railway closed in 1950, only the Bangor branch survived, and since 1976 it has run through to the rest of the network. Today Translink's Northern Ireland Railways runs the trains to Belfast. For a lender, that reliable link to the city is a plus for offices and shops near the stations.

The seafront is different. Plans are being made for its long-delayed redevelopment, and seasonal trade means a lender will look hard at how a business performs outside the summer. Two or three years of accounts showing steady profit across the year are the strongest evidence you can give.

Where businesses trade

Bangor business parks, from Balloo to South Circular

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Bangor, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Dunlop Commercial ParkBangor BT19 7HJ
  • South Circular Business ParkBangor BT19 7AG
  • Balloo Industrial EstateBangor BT19 7QY
  • Enterprise Business ParkBangor BT19 7TA
  • Mcgimpsey Business ParkBangor, Newtownards BT23 7TP
  • Dunlop Industrial EstateBangor BT19 7QN

What deposit and tax does buying commercial premises in the Bangor area need?

Owner-occupier lending typically covers 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees of about 1 to 2%. SDLT applies in Northern Ireland at HMRC's non-residential rates: nothing on the first £150,000, 2% on the next £100,000 and 5% on anything above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A dental practice buys a freehold building near the city centre for £320,000. A 75% loan is £240,000, so the deposit is £80,000. SDLT is £5,500, making the cash needed about £85,500 before legal and valuation fees. The conveyancing is done by a Northern Ireland solicitor and the charge is registered through Land and Property Services. See our Ards and North Down page for the rest of the borough.

Bangor neighbourhoods where firms buy premises

  • City centre and seafront

    Home to Bangor Old Custom House, the marina and the Flagship Shopping Centre. Retailers, cafés, bars and hotels own buildings here, and many have upper floors that a lender would treat as semi-commercial.

  • Ballyholme

    A township on the east side of the city, facing Ballyholme Bay and home to the Ballyholme Yacht Club. Local shops, food businesses and leisure operators are the usual owner-occupiers.

  • Bangor West

    Served by Bangor West station since 1928, this side of the city has neighbourhood parades, clinics and small offices bought by local service firms that want to stop paying rent.

  • Conlig and Clandeboye

    Conlig is a townland on the city's southern edge, and the Clandeboye Estate, the largest private landholding in the area, lies a few miles out. Rural and edge-of-town premises here are valued with extra attention to access and use.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Ards and North Down Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Ards and North Down

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Bangor: questions

Will a lender fund a Bangor hotel or guest house?

It can, if the accounts show the business trades profitably through the year. Lenders treat hotels as trading businesses, so pricing is indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year and the loan to value can be lower than for an office or shop.

Is Bangor, County Down treated differently from Bangor in Wales?

Yes. Bangor, County Down is in Northern Ireland, where SDLT applies and title is recorded by Land and Property Services. Bangor in Gwynedd is in Wales, where Land Transaction Tax and HM Land Registry apply.

Can I buy a shop with a flat above in Bangor and live in the flat?

If you or a close family member will live in part of the property, the loan may be regulated. We arrange unregulated commercial lending to limited companies, so we would refer that deal to an appropriately authorised firm.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Bangor regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Bangor?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.