Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Wiltshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading companies in Wilts

From M4 corridor units around Swindon and Chippenham to shops in Salisbury and workshops in the west Wiltshire towns, we arrange the loan when a company buys its own building.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Wiltshire is a ceremonial county in South West England, bordered by Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Hampshire, Dorset and Somerset. Wikipedia gives it an area of 3,485 square kilometres and an estimated population of 767,575 in 2024. Swindon in the north-east is the largest settlement; the city of Salisbury lies in the south-east and the towns of Trowbridge and Chippenham in the west. Much of the centre and south-west is sparsely populated chalk downland, including Salisbury Plain.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from anywhere in Wiltshire. We are a broker and never lend. This is commercial finance secured on a business building, not a residential mortgage, and we present each case only to lenders whose criteria suit it.

Which premises do Wiltshire, England companies buy with a business property loan?

Wikipedia credits the county's economy to an "M4 corridor effect" that draws business north, where Swindon hosts national and international firms and Dyson is based nearby in Malmesbury. More unusually, Wiltshire employs a significantly higher share of people in manufacturing than the national average, especially electrical equipment, food, beverages, furniture, rubber, pharmaceuticals and plastic goods.

That gives owner-occupier lending here a strong industrial flavour: production units, food and drink premises, workshops and warehouses, often on estates outside the market towns. Public administration and defence also employ more people than average, thanks to the garrisons around Salisbury Plain, which supports service businesses, trades and retailers in the nearby towns. Our business mortgages page covers how lenders read a trading company's accounts.

Local business base

The Wiltshire and Swindon business mix, from couriers to farm vets

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 2 council areas: Wiltshire, Swindon.

33,770business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
5,110employ 10 to 249 people
125employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Wiltshire against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.9%
  • Construction and building trades12.8%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Business support services7.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing6.4% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.9%
  • Information and communication5.9%
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWiltshire shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical4,68013.9%13.9%
Construction and building trades4,31012.8%12.5%
Retail2,8208.3%9.3%
Business support services2,6757.9%8.1%
Farming, forestry and fishing2,1656.4%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,0055.9%6.1%
Information and communication2,0055.9%6.1%
Health and social care1,7855.3%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage1,6054.8%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xveterinary practices140 businesses
  • 1.7xforestry95 businesses
  • 1.5xelectrical equipment50 businesses
  • 1.5xpostal and courier services585 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Across Wiltshire and Swindon, 33,770 businesses make up a broad, balanced economy. Professional services sit at 13.9%, exactly the UK share, and construction is close to average too. What stands out is the movement of goods: transport, logistics and storage accounts for 4.8% of firms against 4.2% nationally, and there are 585 postal and courier businesses, almost one and a half times the expected number for an area this size.

Those operators want yards, loading doors and fast motorway access, and an owner-occupier loan on a depot is judged as much on the trading accounts as on the building. Farming, at 6.4% of firms, adds a rural layer of agricultural and veterinary premises.

How do the M4, A303 and rail junctions affect owner-occupier lending in the County of Wilts?

The M4 crosses the north of the county, the A303 trunk road runs east to west across the south, and the A350, A4 and A417 link the towns between them. Three main rail routes carry passengers: the Great Western Main Line through Swindon and Chippenham, the Wessex Main Line through Bradford on Avon, Melksham, Trowbridge, Westbury, Warminster and Salisbury, and the West of England line through Salisbury and Tisbury. Salisbury and Westbury are the major junction stations.

A lender's valuer reads those routes as demand. A unit near the M4 or the A350 corridor will usually find another occupier quickly, which supports the loan to value. Remote rural buildings, and those on protected chalk downland or in the Cotswolds corner of the county, can be fundable but need closer scrutiny of use and resale.

Commercial property

Commercial stock across Wilts and Swindon, 2016 to 2026

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Wiltshire, Swindon. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse7,520properties on the rating listUp 18.2% since 2016Average rateable value £37,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices4,480properties on the rating listUp 8.2% since 2016Average rateable value £19,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,510properties on the rating listDown 1.3% since 2016Average rateable value £33,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,020properties on the rating listUp 10.5% since 2016Average rateable value £36,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Owner-occupied units in Wiltshire, from Hopton Park to Banda

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Wiltshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Banda Industrial EstateDevizes SN10 3DY
  • Hopton Park Industrial EstateDevizes SN10 2EU
  • Devizes Trade Centre Hopton Park Industrial EstateDevizes SN10 2EH
  • Hopton Industrial ParkDevizes SN10 2JP
  • Devizes Industrial EstateDevizes SN10 2EU
  • Hopton Industrial EstateHopton Rd, Devizes SN10 2EU
  • Roundway Business ParkRoundway, Devizes SN10 2HU
  • Salisbury Road Business ParkPewsey SN9 5PZ
  • Sharcott Business ParkPewsey SN9 5NZ
  • Bowerhill Industrial EstateBowerhill, Melksham SN12 6GX
  • Boscombe Down Business ParkAmesbury, Salisbury SP4 7RX
  • Lancaster Park Industrial EstateMelksham SN12 6TT

Industrial units are the growth story on the Wiltshire and Swindon rating list, up 18.2% since 2016 to 7,520. They also carry the highest average rateable value of any category, at £37,100, ahead of offices at £19,400. Retail has slipped by 1.3%. A company buying a modern warehouse here is buying into the busiest part of the market, which usually helps when the valuer looks for evidence.

What does buying commercial premises in Wiltshire, UK cost a company up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price or valuation, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Wiltshire is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies. HMRC's non-residential rates are 0% on the first £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A food producer buys a freehold unit in Trowbridge for £350,000. A 75% loan is £262,500, so the deposit is £87,500. SDLT is £7,000, making the cash requirement about £94,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property explains the bands.

Who handles planning and security for premises finance across Wiltshire County?

For local government the county has two unitary authority areas: Swindon, and the rest of the county under Wiltshire Council. Planning records sit with whichever authority covers the building, and the lender's solicitor will check that the existing use is lawful before completion.

The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, often supported by a debenture or director guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring counties are on our South West business mortgages page.

Commercial property finance in Wiltshire's towns

  • Swindon

    The county's largest settlement grew from a market town into a major railway engineering centre and now sits on the M4 with two junctions. National and international companies have offices, plants and distribution centres here. Local suppliers and service firms buy industrial units, warehouses and offices across the town and its business parks.

  • Salisbury

    The cathedral city in the south-east is a market and service centre near the edge of Salisbury Plain. It is a junction on the Wessex Main Line and the West of England line. Retailers, hospitality businesses and professional firms dominate, and many buildings are historic, so valuers pay close attention to condition and listing.

  • Chippenham

    A market town on the Great Western Main Line, close to the M4, Chippenham has a long railway engineering connection and several industrial sites. Logistics, engineering and office-based companies are well represented. Buyers often look for units on the town's estates or offices on its western side.

  • Trowbridge

    One of the main towns in the west of the county, Trowbridge is an important junction on the Wessex Main Line. Its premises market suits manufacturers, food businesses and trades looking for workshops and small industrial units, alongside shops and offices in the town centre.

  • Westbury and Warminster

    Westbury is one of the county's major rail junctions, and Warminster has a sizeable army presence. Both sit on the A350 corridor in the west. Local businesses buy industrial units, depots and town-centre shops, and the military population supports trades, retailers and service providers.

  • Malmesbury

    Malmesbury, in the north of the county near the Cotswolds, is where Dyson is based. Engineering and technology suppliers trade nearby, alongside the shops and hospitality businesses of a historic hilltop town. Premises in the protected Cotswolds area need care over permitted use.

  • Amesbury and the Plain

    Around Amesbury, Larkhill, Tidworth Camp and Bulford Camp, military establishments drive much of the local economy, with Stonehenge nearby. Trades, retailers, cafes and service businesses buy shops and small units to serve both residents and visitors to the World Heritage Site.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Wiltshire Council, Swindon Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in South West England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Wiltshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Wiltshire: questions

Can a Wiltshire manufacturer use a business mortgage to buy its factory?

Yes. Manufacturing premises are a large part of owner-occupier lending. The lender will want to see stable accounts and will value the building on its use by another occupier, so a standard industrial unit usually supports a higher loan to value than a heavily adapted plant.

Does it matter whether my building is in Swindon or the rest of Wilts?

Only for planning: Swindon is its own unitary authority, while Wiltshire Council covers the rest. Lenders apply the same criteria in both, focusing on the property, its location and your trading record.

We supply the military bases around Salisbury Plain. Can we buy our premises?

Yes. A trading company with defence contracts is assessed like any other: on profit, cash flow and the security. Lenders may ask about contract length and how concentrated your income is with one customer.

Can I refinance premises I already own in Wiltshire?

Yes. Moving an existing commercial mortgage to a new lender or raising capital against a building your company owns is a common deal. Indicative rates for a commercial remortgage are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Wiltshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.