Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Swindon premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Swindon, Wiltshire

Engineering suppliers in Stratton, distributors near the M4 junctions and service firms in the town centre: we arrange the loan when a trading company buys the building it works from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Swindon is a town in north-east Wiltshire on the M4 corridor, 84 miles west of London and 36 miles east of Bristol. The 2021 census counted 224,942 people in the built-up area, the largest settlement in the county. The Great Western Railway's arrival in 1843 turned a market town of 2,500 into one of the largest railway engineering complexes in the world, and after the works closed Swindon became one of the fastest growing towns in post-war Europe.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange commercial mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Swindon. The loan is secured on a business building, not a home. We look at your accounts and the property, then approach lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises do Swindon, England companies buy?

Wikipedia lists a long roll of employers: BMW and Mini in Stratton, Dolby Labs, Halcrow, the WHSmith distribution centre and headquarters, Intel, Nationwide Building Society, Zurich, RWE and Npower, Arval, Patheon, Catalent and Vygon. The National Trust and the UK Space Agency both have head offices here, as do the national Research Councils and the British Computer Society. Honda built cars at South Marston from 1985 to 2021, and logistics firm Panattoni was announced to move to that site.

Behind those names is a large base of smaller companies: automotive and pharmaceutical suppliers, logistics operators, IT and engineering consultancies and trade counters. Their purchases are warehouses, light industrial units and modern offices. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess a company buying its own building.

Local business base

Swindon's distribution economy: couriers, hauliers and car trade

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

8,785business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,430employ 10 to 249 people
50employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Swindon against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.7%
  • Transport, logistics and storage9.9% 2.4x UK
  • Retail9.5%
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.8%
  • Information and communication6.4%
  • Health and social care5.5%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4% 1.4x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSwindon shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,23014%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical94010.7%13.9%
Transport, logistics and storage8759.9%4.2%
Retail8359.5%9.4%
Business support services7658.7%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6006.8%6.2%
Information and communication5656.4%6.2%
Health and social care4855.5%5.6%
Motor trade and vehicle repair3554%2.9%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.0xpostal and courier services420 businesses
  • 2.6xenergy supply55 businesses
  • 1.9xroad haulage and land transport360 businesses
  • 1.6xtelecoms50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Swindon is a logistics town first. Transport, logistics and storage accounts for 9.9% of its 8,785 businesses, against 4.2% nationally, and postal and courier operators run at about four times the UK share. Add the motor trade at 4% of firms, against 2.9%, and a large part of the local economy depends on yards, workshops and big sheds near the motorway.

The firm-size mix is also a little heavier than in rural Wiltshire, with 275 medium-sized and 50 large businesses. For a growing haulier or parts distributor, owning the depot it runs from replaces a rent that can move at every review with a repayment it controls.

How do the M4 junctions and the Great Western Main Line affect owner-occupier finance in Swindon?

The town is reached from two M4 junctions, 15 and 16, and sits at the meeting of two Roman roads. Swindon station has frequent Great Western Railway trains to London Paddington, Bristol Temple Meads, Cheltenham Spa and Cardiff Central, with a local service to Westbury. In 2019 an Intercity Express Train ran from Swindon to Paddington in 44 minutes.

Those links are why warehouses and distribution buildings dominate the edges of town. For a lender, a modern unit near a motorway junction is straightforward security, because demand from other occupiers is easy to show. Older railway-era buildings near the centre can also be financed, though the valuer will look carefully at condition and listed status.

Commercial property

Swindon's sheds, offices and shops on the rating list

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,650properties on the rating listUp 14.6% since 2016Average rateable value £71,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,310properties on the rating listDown 6.4% since 2016Average rateable value £33,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,310properties on the rating listDown 3% since 2016Average rateable value £43,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,400properties on the rating listUp 3.7% since 2016Average rateable value £43,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Where Swindon firms own their units, from Elgin to Marshgate

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Swindon, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Station Industrial EstateStation Business Estate, Swindon SN1 5DE
  • Hopton Industrial EstateSwindon SN1 2EU
  • Transfer Bridge Industrial EstateSwindon SN1 2EL
  • County Business ParkSwindon SN1 2NR
  • Elgin Industrial EstateSwindon SN2 8QF
  • Marshgate Industrial EstateSwindon SN1 2PA
  • Callenders Industrial EstateSwindon SN5 7YW
  • Ergo Business ParkSwindon SN3 3JJ
  • Ash Industrial EstateSwindon SN2 8UN
  • Kembrey Business ParkThe Estate Office, 7 Pine Ct, Swindon SN2 8AD
  • Cheney Manor Industrial EstateSwindon SN2 2YZ
  • Delta Business ParkSwindon SN5 7XG

Swindon's rating list has split in two. Industrial property is up 14.6% since 2016, to 1,650 units, and its average rateable value of £71,800 is far above the town's offices at £33,800. Offices have gone the other way, down 6.4%, and shops are down 3%. A buyer of a large warehouse should expect a valuation built on plenty of local evidence, while an office purchase may need more careful comparable work.

What deposit and costs come with a business property loan in Swindon, UK?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally advance 70 to 75% of value, and up to 80% where the case is strong. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our costs page lists the other fees to plan for.

Illustrative example. A logistics company buys a freehold warehouse near junction 15 for £650,000. A 75% loan of £487,500 leaves a £162,500 deposit. Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates is £22,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), so the company needs about £184,500 before legal and valuation fees.

Planning sits with the Swindon unitary authority, and the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the rest of the county see Wiltshire business mortgages.

Swindon districts for owner-occupier purchases

  • Town centre and the Railway Village

    The Grade II listed Railway Village and the STEAM Museum mark the old works, while the Swindon Designer Outlet occupies its renovated buildings and the Brunel Shopping Centre anchors retail. Shops, restaurants and offices here suit retailers and service firms. Listed railway-era property needs a valuer who understands heritage buildings.

  • Old Town

    The Old Town stands on a hill of Purbeck and Portland stone, quarried from Roman times until the 1950s, and was the original market town before the railway arrived. Its smaller shops, bars and offices attract independent retailers, hospitality operators and professional practices buying their own space.

  • Stratton

    Stratton is home to the BMW and Mini plant, formerly Pressed Steel Fisher. Automotive suppliers, engineering subcontractors and logistics firms supporting the plant buy industrial units and workshops in this part of town, which gives them easy access towards the M4.

  • South Marston

    Just outside Swindon, South Marston was Honda's only UK car plant from 1985 to 2021. In March 2021 it was announced that Panattoni would move to the former Honda site. Large industrial and logistics buildings dominate, suiting distribution and manufacturing companies that need scale.

  • Groundwell

    In north Swindon, Groundwell is where Motorola built a factory for its GSM division in 1998, described as striking and futuristic. The area reflects Swindon's time as a centre for mobile telecoms research. Technology and engineering companies look here for modern business units and offices.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Swindon Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Wiltshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Swindon: questions

Can my company buy a warehouse near the M4 in Swindon with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Warehouses close to motorway junctions are some of the most straightforward buildings to finance. The lender will look at your accounts, the unit's specification and access, and value it on what another occupier would pay.

We supply the BMW plant in Stratton. Will lenders worry about one big customer?

They may ask about it. Lenders like to see how much of your turnover comes from one customer and how long the contracts run. A diverse customer base or long-standing supply contract helps, but a concentrated one does not rule a loan out.

Can I refinance our existing Swindon premises to release capital?

Yes. A commercial remortgage can move your loan to a new lender or raise funds against equity in the building. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Swindon?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.