Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Chippenham premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for firms in Chippenham, Wiltshire

A market town on the Great Western Main Line, 4 miles from the M4: we arrange long-term loans for trading companies that want to own the building they operate from here.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Chippenham is a market town and civil parish in north-west Wiltshire, on an old crossing of the River Avon, 13 miles north-east of Bath and close to the Cotswolds. It was a royal vill under Alfred the Great and grew again when the Great Western Railway arrived in 1841. The parish had 36,548 residents in 2021, and Wikipedia describes its economy today as that of a commuter town, with people travelling to Bath, Bristol, Swindon and London.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Chippenham, and we never lend. This is commercial finance secured on a working building, not a residential loan. We assess your accounts and the property, then go to lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do companies in Chippenham, Wilts buy?

The biggest former employer was Westinghouse, now owned by Siemens, whose factory complex beside the railway station handles signalling contracts for Network Rail, London Underground and metro systems abroad. Parts of that site are now occupied by a range of other companies, and in 2025 work began on a new rail signalling facility on the edge of town, where Siemens is due to relocate. Wincanton moved its head office to the Methuen Park development in west Chippenham in 2005.

Beyond those names, Bumpers Farm is the largest of several industrial sites, and the town centre and retail parks hold a busy retail market. Owner-occupiers here are typically engineering and rail suppliers, logistics businesses, trades, retailers and office-based firms. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains the lending basics.

Local business base

What Chippenham's neighbours do: the Wiltshire picture

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Wiltshire local authority area.

24,985business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
3,680employ 10 to 249 people
75employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Chippenham against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical15%
  • Construction and building trades12.3%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing8.2% 1.8x UK
  • Retail7.9%
  • Business support services7.6%
  • Information and communication5.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.6%
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesChippenham shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,74015%13.9%
Construction and building trades3,08012.3%12.4%
Farming, forestry and fishing2,0508.2%4.5%
Retail1,9857.9%9.3%
Business support services1,9107.6%8.1%
Information and communication1,4405.8%6.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,4055.6%6.2%
Health and social care1,3005.2%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering1,1604.6%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.3xforestry95 businesses
  • 2.0xveterinary practices115 businesses
  • 1.9xfarming1,945 businesses
  • 1.6xelectrical equipment40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

These numbers describe Wiltshire Council's area as a whole, where 24,985 businesses are registered. Professional, scientific and technical firms are the largest group at 15% against 13.9% for the UK, which suits Chippenham's role as a commuter town on the main line between London and Bristol. Behind them sits a small but specialised manufacturing tail: furniture makers and electrical equipment manufacturers both appear at more than one and a half times the national share.

Those are firms that tend to own a workshop rather than lease one, because fit-out and machinery make moving expensive. Years of trading from one building is something we put at the front of a loan application.

How do the M4, A350 and Great Western Main Line shape a commercial property loan in Chippenham, England?

Chippenham station is on the Great Western Main Line, with services to London Paddington, Swindon, Bristol Temple Meads, Cardiff, Swansea and the far South West, plus a route between Swindon and Westbury via Melksham. Its railway arches and buildings were engineered by Isambard Kingdom Brunel. The M4 is 4 miles north, the A350 bypasses the town to the west, linking the motorway with Melksham, Trowbridge and towns further south, and the A4 crosses the southern part of town towards Corsham, Calne and Bath.

That geography favours units on the western and northern edges, where vehicles reach the A350 and M4 quickly. A lender's valuer will see that as good demand for the building if it were ever sold. Town-centre premises rely more on footfall, which the valuer weighs against the competition from the retail parks.

Commercial property

How Chippenham's surrounding property stock has changed since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Wiltshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,870properties on the rating listUp 19.3% since 2016Average rateable value £27,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,170properties on the rating listUp 15.7% since 2016Average rateable value £13,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,200properties on the rating listDown 0.6% since 2016Average rateable value £28,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,620properties on the rating listUp 12.7% since 2016Average rateable value £33,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Chippenham unit locations: Bumpers Farm, Ivy Road and more

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Chippenham, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Ivy Road Industrial EstateChippenham SN15 1SB
  • Bath Road Industrial EstateChippenham SN14 0AB
  • Cricketts Lane Industrial ParkChippenham SN15 3EQ
  • Greenways Business Park1 Bellinger Cl, Chippenham SN15 1BN
  • Bumpers Farm Industrial EstateChippenham SN14 6LH
  • Vinicents Industrial EstateChippenham SN14 6NQ
  • Glenmore Business ParkChippenham SN14 6BB
  • SouthPoint Business ParkChippenham SN15 2NU
  • Sheldon Business ParkChippenham SN14 0SQ
  • Fowlswick Industrial EstateAllington, Chippenham SN14 6QE
  • Stockham Marsh Industrial EstateChippenham SN15 4NL
  • Four Brooks Business ParkCalne SN11 9PP

On the Wiltshire rating list, office numbers are up 15.7% to 3,170 since 2016, but the average rateable value is only £13,400. That points to smaller suites and converted space rather than large headquarters, the kind of building a Chippenham practice or agency can realistically buy. Industrial stock is up 19.3%, so a unit at Bumpers Farm or Ivy Road now has more neighbours to be compared against.

What deposit and tax does premises finance in Chippenham, UK involve?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees typically 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you already own your building, see remortgaging business premises.

Illustrative example. A rail-signalling subcontractor buys a freehold unit at Bumpers Farm for £420,000. A 75% loan of £315,000 leaves a £105,000 deposit. Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates is £10,500 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), so the company needs about £115,500 before legal and valuation fees. See our stamp duty guide for the bands.

Planning sits with Wiltshire Council, and the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For other Wiltshire towns, see business mortgages in Wiltshire.

Chippenham estates and districts for business owners

  • Bumpers Farm

    Bumpers Farm is the largest of Chippenham's industrial sites. Trades, engineers, distributors and manufacturers buy units here. The neighbouring Chippenham Retail Park on Bumpers Way adds superstores and fast-food outlets, which keeps the area busy.

  • Methuen Park

    Methuen Park is the office development in west Chippenham where Wincanton consolidated its head office in 2005, employing around 350 people there. Professional, logistics and service companies looking to own modern office space with parking and fast access to the A350 look at this part of the town.

  • Station and the Westinghouse site

    The Westinghouse factory complex sits beside the station, and parts of it are now let to a range of companies. Buildings near the Brunel-engineered station suit engineering firms and office occupiers who value rail links. Once Siemens relocates to its new facility, the site's future use will matter to any lender's valuer.

  • High Street and Market Place

    The pedestrianised High Street, Emery Gate Shopping Centre and Borough Parade make up the main retail area, with markets on Fridays and Saturdays around the Buttercross. Independent shops cluster on The Causeway and in the Upper Market Place. Retailers and cafes buy freehold shops here, sometimes with flats above.

  • Hathaway and Bath Road retail parks

    The Hathaway Retail Park and Bath Road Retail Park, towards the edge of town, hold larger superstores and food outlets. Owner-occupier purchases here are less common because most units are let, but trade counters and franchise operators sometimes buy standalone buildings nearby.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Wiltshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Wiltshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Chippenham: questions

Can a rail engineering firm in Chippenham get a commercial mortgage on its own unit?

Yes. Lenders assess your accounts, contract base and the building. A standard industrial unit that another firm could occupy is straightforward security; highly specialised test or manufacturing facilities may need a larger deposit.

Is a High Street shop with a flat above in Chippenham a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we refer the deal to an authorised firm.

We rent offices at Methuen Park. Could we buy them instead?

Often, if the landlord will sell. Buying the space you already occupy is a common owner-occupier deal. The lender compares your rent with the proposed repayments, reviews two to three years of accounts and values the offices.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Chippenham?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.