Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Somerset premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies across the County of Somerset

From Bath and Taunton to Yeovil, Bridgwater and Weston-super-Mare, we arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Somerset is a ceremonial county in South West England, bordered by the Bristol Channel, Bristol and Gloucestershire to the north, Wiltshire to the east, Dorset to the south-east and Devon to the south-west. Wikipedia gives an area of 4,171 square kilometres and an estimated population of 1,012,934 in 2024. Bath is the largest settlement, with Yeovil in the south-east, Taunton in the south-west, Weston-super-Mare in the north-west and the small city of Wells in the centre. The Levels dominate the middle of the county, with the Mendips, Quantocks, Blackdown Hills and Exmoor around them.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange commercial mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in Somerset. This is finance secured on a working business building, not a residential mortgage. We review your accounts and the property and approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises do Somerset, England companies buy with a business property loan?

Wikipedia describes a county with few industrial centres but a range of light industry and high-technology businesses, traditional agriculture and growing tourism, which was estimated in 2013 to support around 26,000 people. Agriculture and food and drink employ over 15,000. Somerset remains a major cider producer, with Taunton and Shepton Mallet linked to Blackthorn and specialists such as Thatchers and Burrow Hill, while Gerber in Bridgwater is described as Europe's largest fruit juice producer and dairy firms include Yeo Valley and the Ilchester Cheese Company.

Defence and engineering add another layer: Leonardo builds helicopters in Yeovil, Thales Underwater Systems is at Templecombe, the UK Hydrographic Office is in Taunton and Gooch and Housego makes optics at Ilminster. For owner-occupiers that means food production units, cold stores, farm-based commercial buildings, engineering workshops, hotels and shops. Our business mortgages page explains how lenders assess trading companies.

Local business base

Farms, vets and cider makers across Somerset

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 3 council areas: Somerset, Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset.

48,430business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
7,370employ 10 to 249 people
145employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Somerset against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.4%
  • Construction and building trades13.3%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing8.9% 2.0x UK
  • Retail8.5%
  • Business support services7.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.9%
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Information and communication5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSomerset shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical6,49013.4%14%
Construction and building trades6,44013.3%12.5%
Farming, forestry and fishing4,3258.9%4.5%
Retail4,1158.5%9.3%
Business support services3,4257.1%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,8355.9%6.3%
Health and social care2,5605.3%5.6%
Information and communication2,5205.2%6.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2,2304.6%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.1xfarming4,195 businesses
  • 1.9xveterinary practices210 businesses
  • 1.7xsewerage45 businesses
  • 1.6xhotels and accommodation635 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Somerset, Bath and North East Somerset and North Somerset together hold 48,430 business units. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 8.9% of firms, twice the UK share, and veterinary practices run at 1.93 times. Beverage makers, including cider producers, are 1.51 times the national rate. Accommodation businesses run at 1.58 times. A farm, vet practice or cider maker buying premises is assessed on trading accounts and land use, and agricultural property often needs specialist valuation.

How do the M5, A303 and Bridgwater's distribution role shape owner-occupier finance in Somersetshire?

The M5 runs through the county, with the A303, A37, A38, A39, A358 and A361 giving access across it, although many rural areas are reached only by narrow lanes. Rail runs on the West of England Main Line through Yeovil Junction, the Bristol to Exeter line, the Heart of Wessex line and the Reading to Taunton line. Bristol Airport sits in North Somerset.

Bridgwater shows what those links do. Once the area's main port on the River Parrett, it has grown into a distribution hub for companies including Argos, Toolstation and Morrisons. Warehouses and industrial units close to the M5 are usually the easiest buildings to finance because demand is clear. Rural premises on the Levels or Exmoor can be funded too, but a valuer will look harder at access, flood risk and alternative uses.

Commercial property

Somerset's industrial units up 23.1%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Somerset, Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse11,600properties on the rating listUp 23.1% since 2016Average rateable value £23,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices5,460properties on the rating listUp 13.8% since 2016Average rateable value £15,900offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail7,470properties on the rating listDown 1.7% since 2016Average rateable value £26,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial11,540properties on the rating listUp 18% since 2016Average rateable value £27,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Somerset estates, from Huntworth to Colley Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Somerset, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Notaro Business ParkBridgwater TA7 0AJ
  • Suprema Industrial EstateEdington, Bridgwater TA7 9LF
  • Suprema Business ParkBridgwater TA7 9LF
  • Colley Lane Industrial EstateBridgwater TA6 5LN
  • Huntworth Business ParkBridgwater TA6 6TS
  • The SHOWGROND Business ParkBridgwater TA6 6LS
  • Fothergill Business ParkBridgwater TA6 5JJ
  • Cartwright Business ParkBridgwater TA6 5LT
  • Blake Mill Business ParkBridgwater TA6 5LT
  • Wills Industrial EstateBridgwater TA6 5JT
  • Bathbridge Business ParkBridgwater TA6 4SZ
  • Wills Business ParkBridgwater TA6 5JT

Across the three councils, the rating list grew 14.1% since 2016 to 36,050. Industrial units rose 23.1% to 11,600, and offices 13.8%. Shops fell 1.7%. Industrial values are modest, averaging £23,400. With so much new industrial stock, a buyer has more choice of workshop and warehouse space along the M5, and a valuer has more evidence to support the figure.

What does buying business premises in Somerset, UK cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Hotels, pubs and similar trading businesses are priced higher, at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0%.

Somerset is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies. HMRC charges 0% on non-residential property up to £150,000, 2% on the slice from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A cider maker buys a freehold production building for £1,000,000. A 75% loan is £750,000, leaving a £250,000 deposit. SDLT is £39,500, so the business needs about £289,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide sets out the arithmetic.

Business premises finance in Somerset's towns and cities

  • Bath

    The county's largest city is a UNESCO World Heritage Site famous for Georgian architecture. Tourism, retail, software, publishing and professional services drive demand for shops, hotels, restaurants and offices, many in listed Bath stone buildings. Lenders here focus on condition, listing and the trading record behind each purchase.

  • Taunton

    The county town on the River Tone is home to the UK Hydrographic Office and Musgrove Park Hospital, and cider is made in and around the town. It sits on the M5 and on main rail lines. Service firms, retailers and trades buy offices, shops and units here and on the retail parks near the motorway.

  • Yeovil

    Yeovil, in the south-east near the Dorset border, is a centre of the aircraft and defence industries, with Leonardo the main employer and Honeywell Aerospace also based in the town. Engineering subcontractors and suppliers buy workshops and industrial units, while retailers look at the town centre.

  • Weston-super-Mare

    The seaside resort in the north-west, now in North Somerset, has moved from holiday trade towards day visitors, light industry and distribution depots near the M5. Hospitality and leisure operators buy seafront premises, while distributors and trades look for units closer to the motorway junction near Worle.

  • Bridgwater

    Bridgwater grew as a port on the River Parrett and once made bricks, clay tiles and cellophane. Today it is a distribution hub with good motorway links, and Gerber's juice operation is based here. Logistics companies, food producers and trades buy warehouses and industrial units around the town.

  • Wells

    Wells, in the centre of the county, is the second-smallest city by population in England. Its compact historic centre supports independent shops, cafes, hotels and professional practices. Purchases are usually smaller, older buildings where listed status and any residential upper floors shape the lending.

  • Shepton Mallet

    Shepton Mallet is closely associated with cider production, including Blackthorn, which is sold nationwide. Food and drink producers, packaging firms and hauliers that support them buy production and storage buildings in and around the town.

  • Ilminster

    Ilminster grew at a strategic crossing point and is home to the optics company Gooch and Housego. High-technology manufacturers and their suppliers need clean, well-specified units, and a lender will want to understand how adaptable a specialised building would be for another occupier.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Somerset Council, Bath and North East Somerset Council, North Somerset Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in South West England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Somerset

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Somerset: questions

Can a Somerset farm business get a commercial mortgage on its production buildings?

It depends on how the property is used. Lenders treat food production units, cider works and farm shops run by a trading company as commercial premises. Land used mainly for agriculture is usually financed through agricultural lending, which is a different market.

Will flood risk on the Somerset Levels affect my business mortgage?

It can. Lenders want the building to be insurable at a sensible cost and will ask about flood history. A property that has flooded may still be financed, but expect closer scrutiny and possibly a lower loan to value.

We run a hotel in Somerset. Is that an owner-occupier mortgage?

Hotels, pubs and similar businesses, where the property's value depends on its trade, are treated as trading business loans. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and lenders look closely at turnover, profit and occupancy.

Does it matter which Somerset council my building is in?

Only for planning and local records. Somerset, North Somerset and Bath and North East Somerset are separate unitary authorities, but lenders apply the same criteria in all three, based on the property and your accounts.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Somerset?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.