Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Bristol premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across the City of Bristol

Creative studios near the Harbour, engineering firms in the aerospace supply chain and importers near Avonmouth: we arrange long-term loans for trading companies that want to own their building.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Bristol is a city and ceremonial county on the River Avon, between Gloucestershire to the north and Somerset to the south, with a short coastline on the Bristol Channel. Wikipedia records an estimated population of 494,399 in 2024, the largest of any city in the region. The county is almost entirely urban and is run as a single unitary authority by Bristol City Council, a member of the West of England Combined Authority. The wider conurbation spills into South Gloucestershire, Bath and North East Somerset and North Somerset.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in the city. We are an arranger, never a lender, and this is commercial finance secured on a working building rather than a residential mortgage. We study the accounts and the property and take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

What kinds of premises do companies in Bristol, England buy?

Wikipedia describes a modern economy built on creative media, electronics and aerospace, alongside defence, information technology, financial services and tourism. The financial services sector employs 59,000 in the city, and about 50 micro-electronics and silicon design companies employ around 5,000. Hewlett-Packard opened its national research laboratory here in 1983, and the Ministry of Defence's procurement organisation moved its headquarters to Abbey Wood, Filton, in 1995.

For owner-occupiers that translates into offices and studios for media, software and professional firms, clean workshops and light industrial units for electronics and aerospace suppliers, and warehouses for importers and distributors. Shops, restaurants and leisure premises serve one of the UK's most visited cities. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains how lenders assess a company buying the building it uses.

Local business base

Studios, insurers and research firms: the Bristol business base

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Bristol, City of local authority area.

22,300business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
4,265employ 10 to 249 people
150employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Bristol against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical16.6% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.2%
  • Information and communication9% 1.5x UK
  • Business support services8.8%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.7% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care6.4%
  • Property4.8%
  • Personal and other services4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBristol shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,70516.6%13.8%
Construction and building trades2,27510.2%12.4%
Information and communication2,0109%6.1%
Business support services1,9708.8%8.1%
Retail1,9158.6%9.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,7057.7%6.3%
Health and social care1,4206.4%5.7%
Property1,0654.8%4.4%
Personal and other services9154.1%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.3xfilm, TV and music production580 businesses
  • 1.9xinsurance and pensions75 businesses
  • 1.7xscientific research80 businesses
  • 1.7xenergy supply90 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Bristol has 22,300 business units, and the creative sector is its signature: film, TV and music production runs at 2.29 times the UK share. Insurance and pension firms are at 1.89 times, scientific research at 1.72 times and energy supply at 1.66 times. Professional services make up 16.6% of firms and restaurants, cafes and pubs 7.7%. A production studio or research firm buying its own building is judged on income and profit, while a bar or restaurant freehold is underwritten as a trading business. Construction is under-represented at 10.2%.

How do the port, motorways and rail shape commercial property loans in Bristol, UK?

The port has moved from Bristol Harbour in the centre to the Severn Estuary at Avonmouth and Royal Portbury Dock, and Bristol is the largest importer of cars to the UK, as well as handling grain, timber, produce and petroleum products. The M5 and the M4 both serve the city, linked to the centre by the Portway and the M32. Bristol Temple Meads and Bristol Parkway carry mainline rail, the Severn Beach Line runs out to Avonmouth, and Bristol Airport sits to the south.

Those links decide where trading premises cluster. Warehouses and yards gather near Avonmouth and the motorways; offices gather around Temple Meads, the centre and the northern fringe near Parkway. A lender's valuer pays attention to that context, because a well-connected unit is easier to sell or relet if the borrower ever moves on.

Where businesses trade

Bristol estates where firms own, from Avonside to Leafield

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Bristol, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Leafield Industrial EstateBristol BS1 4BH
  • Park House Business CentreBristol BS1 5HX
  • Whitefriars Business CentreLewins Mead, Bristol BS1 2NT
  • Premier Business ParkSt Philip's, Bristol BS2 0RA
  • Sheene Court Industrial Estate2 Sheene Rd, Bedminster, Bristol BS3 4EG
  • Avonside Industrial EstateSt Philip's, Bristol BS2 0UJ
  • City Bristol Business ParkBristol BS1 9JR
  • City Business ParkSt Jude's, Bristol BS5 0SP
  • Wadehurst Industrial ParkBristol BS2 0JE
  • Market Side Industrial EstateBristol BS2 0XA
  • Duckmoor Road Industrial EstateBristol BS3 2DD
  • St Gabriel'S Business ParkSt. Gabriels Rd, Easton, Bristol BS5 0RT

What up-front cash does premises finance in the City and County of Bristol need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending tend to advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, with terms from 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. The deposit, fees and tax are paid by the business.

Bristol is in England, so HMRC's Stamp Duty Land Tax applies: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% on the part above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An electronics company buys a freehold workshop and office building on the northern fringe for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000, leaving a £200,000 deposit. SDLT is £29,500, so the company needs roughly £229,500 before legal and valuation fees. The full bands are in our commercial stamp duty guide.

Business premises finance across Bristol's districts

  • City centre and Bristol Harbour

    The city-centre docks have been redeveloped as cultural and heritage centres, home to venues such as the Arnolfini. Creative agencies, hospitality operators and professional firms buy offices, studios, bars and restaurants here. Converted dockside buildings are popular, and the valuer will check listed status and how much of each building is commercial.

  • Temple Meads

    Bristol Temple Meads, near the centre, has Great Western Railway services to London Paddington plus regional and CrossCountry trains. Office occupiers who rely on rail travel for staff and clients find the area practical. Companies buying here tend to want office floors or whole buildings close to the station.

  • Avonmouth

    The port moved to Avonmouth during the 1870s as ships grew larger, and the area remains the heart of Bristol's import trade. Distributors, wholesalers and haulage firms buy warehouses, yards and depots here. Lenders weigh environmental history and site access closely on industrial land of this kind.

  • Filton and Abbey Wood

    Filton was the home of the Bristol Aeroplane Company, played a key part in the Concorde project and hosts the Ministry of Defence at Abbey Wood. It lies just outside the city boundary in the conurbation. Aerospace and defence suppliers buy engineering units, laboratories and offices in this northern corridor.

  • Bristol Parkway and Stoke Gifford

    Bristol Parkway, north of the city in Gloucestershire but within the urban area, has fast services to London, Cardiff and Swansea and CrossCountry trains north. Stoke Gifford sits beside it. Office-based companies and technology firms favour this edge-of-city location for parking and motorway access.

  • Kingswood and Mangotsfield

    These eastern parts of the conurbation sit in South Gloucestershire rather than the city itself. Their high streets and small industrial sites suit local trades, retailers and service businesses buying modest premises. Planning questions here go to South Gloucestershire Council rather than Bristol City Council.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Bristol City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in South West England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Bristol: questions

Can a Bristol creative agency get a business mortgage on its studio?

Yes, if it is a trading company with accounts that show it can afford the repayments. Lenders value a studio or office on its open market value, so an unusual layout or heavy fit-out may lower the loan to value slightly.

We import goods through Avonmouth. Can we buy our own warehouse?

Warehouses are among the most straightforward buildings to finance. The lender will look at your trading record, the unit's condition, its access for large vehicles and any contamination history on the site, then set the loan to value.

Is a shop with flats above in Bristol treated as a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically lend up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in one of the flats, the loan may be regulated, and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Bristol?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.