Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Taunton premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Taunton, Somerset

Shops on East Street and North Street, offices near the hospital and units close to the M5: we arrange long-term loans for trading companies buying the building they work from in the county town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Taunton is the county town of Somerset, a market town on the River Tone in the Vale of Taunton, between the Quantock, Blackdown and Brendon hills. Its history runs from a 10th-century monastic foundation, rebuilt as Taunton Castle, to the Grand Western Canal of 1839 and the Bristol and Exeter Railway of 1842. The 2021 census counted 61,665 people in the built-up area, and the town is home to Musgrove Park Hospital, Somerset County Cricket Club and 40 Commando, Royal Marines.

We are a broker. We arrange commercial mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in and around Taunton, and we never lend. This is finance secured on a business building, not a residential mortgage. We review your accounts and the property and approach the lenders whose criteria suit it.

What premises do Taunton, Somerset businesses buy?

The UK Hydrographic Office, a Ministry of Defence body, is based on Admiralty Way with a workforce of about 1,100, and Musgrove Park Hospital is another large employer. Cider is produced at many places in and around the town. Wikipedia also notes low unemployment in Taunton Deane in 2005, at 4.1 per cent against a national 5.0 per cent.

Retail is the other pillar. The main shops grew along East Street, North Street and High Street, meeting at Fore Street and the Market House; New Look opened its first store here in 1969, and Hatcher's has traded on the High Street since 1894. Owner-occupiers range from independent retailers and cafes to accountants, solicitors, clinics and the trades serving a wide rural area. Clinics and practices are covered on our professional practice mortgages page.

Local business base

Farms, cider makers and museums around Taunton

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Somerset local authority area.

28,585business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
4,255employ 10 to 249 people
85employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Taunton against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.4%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing12.7% 2.8x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.4%
  • Retail8.4%
  • Business support services6.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.2% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care5%
  • Information and communication4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesTaunton shareUK share
Construction and building trades3,82013.4%12.5%
Farming, forestry and fishing3,62512.7%4.5%
Professional, scientific and technical3,26511.4%13.9%
Retail2,4058.4%9.3%
Business support services1,9156.7%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,5655.5%6.3%
Manufacturing and engineering1,4755.2%4.3%
Health and social care1,4255%5.7%
Information and communication1,1854.1%6.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.0xfarming3,535 businesses
  • 2.0xveterinary practices130 businesses
  • 2.0xdrinks manufacturing and brewing50 businesses
  • 1.7xlibraries, museums and heritage90 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Taunton's figures cover the Somerset Council area, 28,585 business units. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 12.7% of firms, 2.84 times the UK share. Beverage makers run at 1.96 times and veterinary practices at 2.03 times. Museums and cultural businesses are 1.74 times the national rate. Manufacturing is 5.2% of firms. A cider maker or farm shop buying premises is assessed as a trading business, and agricultural property often needs a specialist valuer.

How do the M5 and the rail network affect premises finance in Taunton, England?

Taunton has two nearby M5 junctions, 25 for the town and 26 at Wellington, and the A38 and A358 add further links. The Taunton bypass section of the motorway opened in 1974. The station is a principal stop on the Bristol to Exeter line, the Reading to Taunton line and the Cross Country Route, with Great Western Railway trains to London Paddington and CrossCountry services to Birmingham, the North and Scotland.

Retail parks followed the motorway link: Priory Fields opened in 1985 beside the road to the M5, and Hankridge Farm, closer to the junction, was established by 1992. For a lender, units near junction 25 are easy to value because the demand is visible. Town-centre shops depend on footfall and the valuer will compare them with similar local sales.

Commercial property

Somerset's industrial units up 29.3%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Somerset council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse8,130properties on the rating listUp 29.3% since 2016Average rateable value £22,000factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,990properties on the rating listUp 21.5% since 2016Average rateable value £12,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,380properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £26,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial7,430properties on the rating listUp 13.8% since 2016Average rateable value £22,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Taunton estates, from Priorswood to Creech Mills

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Taunton, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Exchange House Business Centre12-14 The Crescent, Taunton TA1 4EB
  • Priorswood Industrial EstateTaunton TA2 8DG
  • Crown Industrial EstateTaunton TA2 8RX
  • Blackbrook Business ParkTaunton TA1 2PX
  • Hyde Business ParkBathpool, Taunton TA2 8BU
  • Courtlands Industrial EstateNorton Fitzwarren, A358, Taunton TA2 6NS
  • Creech Mills Business ParkCreech St Michael, Taunton TA3 5PX
  • Creech Business ParkMill Ln, Creech Paper Mill, Creech St Michael, Taunton TA3 5PX
  • Hatch Mews Business ParkTaunton TA3 6SE

Industrial units in the Somerset Council area rose 29.3% since 2016 to 8,130, and offices 21.5%. Shops were unchanged at 4,380. Average values are modest: £22,000 for industrial and £12,700 for offices. For a Taunton firm, rising stock means more choice of unit near the motorway junction and plenty of comparable evidence when the bank instructs its surveyor.

What deposit and tax does an owner-occupier loan in Taunton, UK require?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our costs page lists the fees to budget for.

Illustrative example. An accountancy practice buys a freehold office near the town centre for £320,000. A 75% loan is £240,000, leaving an £80,000 deposit. Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates is £5,500 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), so the firm needs about £85,500 before legal and valuation costs.

Planning sits with Somerset Council, the unitary authority, and the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See business mortgages in Somerset for the rest of the county.

Taunton districts and nearby towns for premises buyers

  • Town centre and Fore Street

    East Street, North Street and High Street meet at Fore Street and the Market House, and smaller retailers trade on side streets such as Bath Place and St James Street. Independent shops, cafes and professional offices buy here. Older buildings often have upper floors that a lender will want classified clearly.

  • Priory Fields

    Priory Fields retail park opened in 1985 alongside the link road to the M5. Its larger units suit retailers and trade counters that need parking and quick motorway access. Buyers here are usually purchasing a standalone building rather than a unit in a shared parade.

  • Hankridge Farm

    Closer to junction 25, Hankridge Farm was established by 1992 when a large Sainsbury's opened. Retail warehouses and roadside units dominate. Companies that want visibility from the motorway approach and space for deliveries look at this part of the town.

  • Admiralty Way

    The UK Hydrographic Office is located on Admiralty Way. Its presence supports suppliers, contractors and service businesses, and office-based firms with links to defence and marine data are among those that look for premises nearby.

  • Wellington and Norton Fitzwarren

    Wellington is served by junction 26 of the M5, and Norton Fitzwarren is home to 40 Commando Royal Marines. Both sit on the edge of the Taunton area. Trades, manufacturers and service firms buy workshops and small industrial units here at a distance from the town centre.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Somerset Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Somerset

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Taunton: questions

Can a Taunton cider maker get a commercial mortgage on its production site?

Yes, where a trading company occupies the buildings. Lenders treat production units and stores as commercial premises. Land used mainly for orchards and farming is usually financed through agricultural lending, which works differently.

We want to buy a shop with a flat above on East Street. Is that a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically lend up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we refer the deal to an authorised firm.

Will lenders finance a building near the River Tone?

Usually, but they will check flood risk and insurance. Parts of the riverside are flood-prone, so expect questions about flood history and the cost of cover before an offer is issued.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Taunton?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.