Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Bath premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Bath, Somerset

Independent shops on Walcot and Milsom Streets, publishers and software firms, hotels and restaurants: we arrange long-term finance for companies that want to own their building in the World Heritage city.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Bath is a city in the valley of the River Avon, 11 miles south-east of Bristol and 97 miles west of London, named after its Roman-built baths. It became a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1987, and its Georgian streets of Bath stone, including the Royal Crescent, the Circus and the Assembly Rooms, draw over 6 million visitors a year. The 2021 census counted 94,080 people in the built-up area, the largest in Somerset.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Bath. We are a broker and never lend. This is commercial finance secured on a working building, not a residential mortgage, and we take each case only to lenders whose criteria fit it.

Which premises do companies in the City of Bath buy?

Manufacturing once mattered here, with cranes from Stothert & Pitt, furniture from Bath Cabinet Makers and stone from Bath & Portland Stone. Wikipedia now describes strong software, publishing and service industries, with Rotork headquartered in the city. Future plc employs around 650, Buro Happold around 400 and IPL around 250. In 2011 education and health accounted for 30,000 jobs, retail, tourism and leisure 14,000, and business and professional services 10,000.

Owner-occupiers reflect that profile. Publishers, engineers, software and design firms buy offices; independent retailers buy shops, and in 2011 half of the city's 400-plus shops were run by independent specialists. Hotels, guest houses, restaurants and bars make up the hospitality side. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess these purchases.

Local business base

Publishers, researchers and hotels in Bath

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Bath and North East Somerset local authority area.

9,780business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,560employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Bath against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical19% 1.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades12.4%
  • Retail9.2%
  • Information and communication7.5% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services7.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.6%
  • Health and social care5.4%
  • Property4.8%
  • Personal and other services3.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBath shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,85519%14%
Construction and building trades1,21012.4%12.5%
Retail8959.2%9.4%
Information and communication7307.5%6.2%
Business support services6907.1%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6456.6%6.2%
Health and social care5305.4%5.6%
Property4704.8%4.4%
Personal and other services3703.8%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.3xpublishing90 businesses
  • 2.0xscientific research40 businesses
  • 1.8xveterinary practices40 businesses
  • 1.5xhotels and accommodation125 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Bath and North East Somerset has 9,780 business units, and professional services lead at 19% of firms, 1.36 times the UK share. Publishing runs at 2.3 times, scientific research at 1.96 times and veterinary practices at 1.82 times. Accommodation, including hotels and guest houses, is 1.54 times the national rate. A hotel buying or refinancing is assessed on trading income, while a publisher or consultancy buying an office is a standard owner-occupier case.

How does a World Heritage setting affect owner-occupier finance in Bath, England?

Most of the central stock is listed Georgian property. Lenders fund it regularly, but valuers look closely at repair liabilities, the cost of maintaining Bath stone, and whether upper floors are commercial or residential. A shop with a flat above is semi-commercial, typically at up to 75% loan to value and indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5%; see semi-commercial premises.

Geography also counts. The floodplain of the Avon flooded regularly until major control works finished in the 1970s, so riverside buildings still prompt insurance questions. Bath Spa station, designed by Brunel on the Great Western Main Line, links the city to London Paddington, Bristol, Cardiff, Southampton and Weymouth, which helps office occupiers with staff and clients who travel.

Commercial property

Bath's rated premises since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Bath and North East Somerset council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,590properties on the rating listUp 10.4% since 2016Average rateable value £18,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,260properties on the rating listUp 14.5% since 2016Average rateable value £24,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,620properties on the rating listDown 6.4% since 2016Average rateable value £31,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,150properties on the rating listUp 32.7% since 2016Average rateable value £37,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Bath estates, from Brassmill Lane to Pines Way

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Bath, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Newark Works2 Foundry Ln, Bath BA2 3DZ
  • Pines Way Industrial Estate6-7 Ivo Peters Rd, Bath BA2 3QS
  • The Maltings Industrial Estate7 Brassmill Ln, Bath BA1 3JL
  • Brassmill Lane Trading EstateBath BA1 3JQ
  • The Ley Business ParkBox, Corsham SN13 8EH
  • Treenwood Industrial EstateBradford-on-Avon BA15 2AU

The rating list for Bath and North East Somerset grew 12.2% to 6,610 premises. Other property, which includes hotels and leisure, rose 32.7% and averages £37,100. Offices grew 14.5% and industrial units 10.4%, while shops fell 6.4%. Industrial units average just £18,700, so a workshop on Brassmill Lane or similar can be a modest purchase.

What deposit and tax come with a business property loan in Bath, UK?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Hotels and restaurants valued on their trade are priced as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0%.

Illustrative example. A software company buys a freehold office in a Georgian terrace for £380,000. A 75% loan of £285,000 leaves a £95,000 deposit. Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates is £8,500 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), so the business needs about £103,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide explains the bands.

Planning and listed building matters go to Bath and North East Somerset Council, and the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. The rest of the county is on our Somerset business mortgages page.

Bath streets and districts where businesses buy

  • SouthGate and the city centre

    SouthGate shopping centre and the Corridor arcade anchor central retail, close to the Roman Baths, Bath Abbey and the Pump Room. National retailers and hospitality operators compete for space. Owner-occupiers buying here usually take whole listed buildings with shops below and offices or flats above.

  • Milsom Street and Stall Street

    Wikipedia lists Milsom, Stall and York Streets among the city's artisan shopping areas. Independent retailers, galleries, salons and cafes trade from Georgian frontages here. A lender will look at the trading history and footfall as well as the building's condition and any residential use upstairs.

  • Walcot

    Walcot Street is known for artisan and independent shops. Its mix of small retail units, workshops and food businesses suits makers and owner-managers buying modest premises. Older buildings with irregular layouts are common, so valuations tend to rest on comparable local sales.

  • Green Park

    Green Park station was the terminus for the Midland Railway and the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway until passenger services ended in 1966. Its main building now houses small shops and markets, with a supermarket beyond the train shed. Food and craft traders gravitate to this western edge of the centre.

  • Oldfield Park

    Oldfield Park has a suburban station on the line towards Bristol, served by local trains. Its local shopping streets support convenience stores, takeaways, practices and service businesses buying neighbourhood premises, often with living accommodation above that needs careful handling.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Bath and North East Somerset Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Somerset

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Bath: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a listed Georgian building in Bath?

Yes. Listed buildings are financed regularly. Expect the valuer to focus on condition and repairs, and allow for a full building survey. Heavy repair needs may reduce the loan or require a retention until work is done.

We run a guest house in Bath. What type of loan is that?

Guest houses and hotels are usually treated as trading businesses because the value depends on the trade. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If the owners live on site, the deal may need to be referred to an authorised firm.

Do lenders like Bath publishing and software companies as borrowers?

Lenders look at profitability, cash flow and the building rather than the sector. Steady accounts and an office another business could occupy make a straightforward case.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Bath?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.