Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Surrey premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading companies in Surrey, England

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own their building, from Woking and Guildford to Redhill, Epsom, Camberley, Farnham and Godalming.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Surrey is a ceremonial county in South East England, bordered by Greater London, Kent, East and West Sussex, Hampshire and Berkshire. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 1,248,649 in 2024 and names Woking as its largest settlement. The chalk ridge of the North Downs splits the county in two: a crowded north that merges into the Greater London conurbation around Staines-upon-Thames and Epsom, and a rural south where Horley and Godalming are the biggest places.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the building they trade from anywhere in Surrey, from an office floor in Woking to a shop in Farnham. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own premises, not a residential mortgage. We read your accounts and the property, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do Surrey businesses buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Surrey's economy leans heavily towards head offices. Wikipedia lists electronics firms such as Canon, Toshiba and Samsung, the motor importers Kia Motors and Toyota UK, the pharmaceutical groups Pfizer and Sanofi-Aventis, and Esso among the organisations based in the county, along with UK or European headquarters for consumer goods companies including Unilever, Procter & Gamble, Nestlé and Colgate-Palmolive.

The companies that buy their own buildings are usually far smaller than those names, but many work around them: consultancies, IT firms, distributors and specialist manufacturers that want an office or a light industrial unit within easy reach of a client. Surgeries, professional firms and independent retailers make up much of the rest. For a company already paying rent on a self-contained office or unit, an owner-occupier mortgage turns that rent into repayments on an asset the business owns. Practices buying a surgery or professional office can also read our page on professional practice mortgages.

Local business base

Head offices, studios and consultancies across Surrey

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 11 council areas: Elmbridge, Epsom and Ewell, Guildford, Mole Valley, Reigate and Banstead, Runnymede, Spelthorne, Surrey Heath, Tandridge, Waverley, Woking.

70,620business premises (local units)
87%employ fewer than 10 people
8,835employ 10 to 249 people
220employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Surrey against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical19.4% 1.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades13.7%
  • Business support services9.8% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication9.1% 1.5x UK
  • Retail7.3%
  • Health and social care5%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.6%
  • Property4.4%
  • Personal and other services4.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSurrey shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical13,66519.4%14%
Construction and building trades9,68513.7%12.5%
Business support services6,9309.8%8.1%
Information and communication6,4309.1%6.1%
Retail5,1207.3%9.4%
Health and social care3,5105%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3,2154.6%6.3%
Property3,1254.4%4.4%
Personal and other services2,9604.2%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.7xmanagement consultancy6,250 businesses
  • 1.7xfilm, TV and music production1,360 businesses
  • 1.6xadvertising and market research900 businesses
  • 1.5xsoftware and IT services4,170 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Surrey's eleven boroughs and districts hold 70,620 business units, and almost a fifth of them, 19.4%, are professional, scientific and technical firms, against 14% nationally. Head offices and management consultancies run at 1.72 times the UK share, film and TV production at 1.69 times and advertising at 1.58 times. Micro firms make up 87% of the total. A consultancy or production company that buys its office builds an asset while running the business from it, and these owner-occupier loans are judged mainly on profit and the strength of the building.

How do the M25, M3 and M23 affect business property finance in the County of Surrey?

Three motorways cross the county. The M25 has eight junctions in Surrey, including a long cutting through the North Downs scarp at Reigate Hill. The M3 crosses the north-west on its way to Southampton, with junctions at Sunbury-on-Thames, Lightwater and Bagshot. The M23 heads south from the Merstham interchange towards Crawley and Brighton, with a spur to Gatwick Airport on the Surrey and Sussex border. The A3 between London and Portsmouth bypasses Haslemere, Godalming, Guildford and Esher and runs under Hindhead in a tunnel.

Those routes help explain why distribution, aviation-related and trade businesses look for premises close to the junctions and within reach of Heathrow and Gatwick. A lender valuing a unit always asks how easily it could be relet or sold if your company moved on, and strong road access usually helps that answer.

Commercial property

Surrey premises: offices dipping, other property up

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Elmbridge, Epsom and Ewell, Guildford, Mole Valley, Reigate and Banstead, Runnymede, Spelthorne, Surrey Heath, Tandridge, Waverley, Woking. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse7,800properties on the rating listUp 4.7% since 2016Average rateable value £36,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices8,270properties on the rating listDown 1.3% since 2016Average rateable value £41,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail8,480properties on the rating listDown 4.1% since 2016Average rateable value £32,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial10,290properties on the rating listUp 20.4% since 2016Average rateable value £44,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Surrey estates and parks, from Slyfield to Surrey Hills

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Surrey, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Home Farm Business ParkDorking RH5 6RA
  • Burnt Common Business ParkSend, Woking GU23 7LN
  • Surrey Hills Business ParkWotton, Dorking RH5 6QT
  • Bookham Industrial EstateGreat Bookham, Leatherhead KT23 3EU
  • Slyfield Green Industrial EstateGuildford GU1 1TB
  • HQ Glebelands Centre Business ParkBook House, Vincent Ln, Surrey RH4 3HW
  • Slyfield Industrial EstateGuildford
  • Woodbridge Business ParkGuildford GU1 1DP
  • Leatherhead Industrial EstateLeatherhead KT22 7AG
  • Bramley Business CentreGuildford GU5 0AZ
  • Mole Business ParkRandalls Rd, Leatherhead KT22 7UH
  • Guildford Industrial EstateGuildford GU2 8YT

Surrey's rated stock rose just 4.7% since 2016 to 34,800. Offices fell 1.3% and shops 4.1%, while industrial units grew 4.7% and other property 20.4%. Values are high: £41,800 for the average office and £36,400 for an industrial unit. Limited new supply across the Green Belt keeps demand for units on estates such as Slyfield steady, which supports a valuer's figure on refinance.

Green Belt, planning and up-front costs when buying commercial property in Surrey, UK

Much of Surrey sits in the Metropolitan Green Belt, and it is the most wooded county in England, with 22.4% tree cover against a national average of 11.8%. New commercial floorspace is hard to add, so buildings with an established business use carry weight. Planning decisions sit with the borough or district council for the site, with Surrey County Council above them, and a lender's solicitor will confirm the lawful use of the building before any money is released.

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year subject to status, accounts and valuation. Surrey is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies to non-residential property at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A software consultancy buys a freehold office building for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000, so the deposit is £200,000. SDLT on £800,000 comes to £29,500, so the business needs about £229,500 before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide sets out every band.

Premises finance across Surrey's towns

  • Woking

    Surrey's largest settlement sits in the north-west of the county on the main railway line to London. Its town centre packs shops and offices between the station and the Basingstoke Canal, and its business base runs from IT and financial services to motor engineering. Companies here usually want an office suite near the station or a unit on the edges of the borough.

  • Guildford

    The county's cathedral and university town in the centre-west, Guildford grew on the River Wey and the A3. The University of Surrey and Surrey Research Park give it a technology and satellite-engineering cluster, and the town has become a centre for video game studios. Buyers range from tech firms after offices to trade businesses on the Slyfield side of town.

  • Redhill

    Redhill sits where the A23 meets the A25, beside Reigate and close to the M25 and M23 interchange, and its station is a junction of three lines. Insurers and finance firms keep offices in the town, and Holmethorpe Industrial Estate provides industrial space. Trade counters, service engineers and office-based firms all buy premises here.

  • Staines-upon-Thames and Epsom

    These towns belong to the densely populated north of the county, where Surrey runs into the Greater London conurbation. Staines-upon-Thames sits on the river close to the M25 and Heathrow, which suits logistics and aviation suppliers, while Epsom has a busier mix of offices, shops and professional practices. Both see steady demand from firms that need a London-edge address.

  • Camberley and Farnham

    A second conurbation runs along Surrey's western border through Camberley and Farnham and on into Hampshire and Berkshire. The M3 junctions at Bagshot and Lightwater serve the area, and its business mix runs from offices and retail to light industrial units. Farnham's older town centre adds independent shops and period buildings with offices above.

  • Horley

    Horley is the largest settlement in Surrey's rural south-east, close to the border with West Sussex and to the M23 spur that serves Gatwick Airport. Airport-related service companies, couriers, engineers and storage businesses are the natural buyers here, alongside shops and small offices in the town centre.

  • Godalming

    The largest town in the rural south-west, Godalming lies on the River Wey on the edge of the Surrey Hills, with the A3 now bypassing it. Its premises are mostly smaller: high-street shops, offices in converted buildings and workshops serving the surrounding villages, which suits professional firms and owner-run trades.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Elmbridge Borough Council, Epsom and Ewell Borough Council, Guildford Borough Council, Mole Valley District Council, Reigate and Banstead Borough Council, Runnymede Borough Council and 5 more (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in South East England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Surrey

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Surrey: questions

Can my company buy a Green Belt office in Surrey?

Yes, provided it has an established, lawful business use. A solicitor will check the planning history; a building relying on an unauthorised change of use is much harder to fund.

Is a shop with a flat above in Farnham or Godalming treated as a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property, typically up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

We rent a unit near the M25. Can we buy it from our landlord?

Often, yes. The lender will value the unit, review two or three years of accounts and compare your current rent with the proposed repayments. Buying where you already trade also avoids the cost of a move.

Do lenders treat Surrey offices differently from industrial units?

They weigh the same things differently. For offices, the question is demand from other occupiers and how adaptable the floors are; for industrial units, access, yard space and eaves height. A building other firms would want is easier to fund.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Surrey?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.