Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
East Sussex premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies across East Sussex, England

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own their building, from Brighton and Hove, Eastbourne and Hastings to Lewes, Newhaven, Hailsham, Crowborough and Rye.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

East Sussex is a ceremonial county on the English Channel, bordered by Kent, West Sussex and Surrey. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 844,752 in 2024. Its biggest places are all on the coast: the city of Brighton and Hove in the south-west, Eastbourne in the south and Hastings in the south-east. Inland the county is largely rural, with Crowborough in the north, Hailsham in the middle and Lewes in the west, set between the High Weald and the chalk of the South Downs.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in East Sussex. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do East Sussex businesses buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Measured by registered companies, East Sussex is not a major manufacturing area. Wikipedia records that in 2023 the largest category of registered company was construction, followed by real estate activities, and that many residents of Brighton and Hove, Eastbourne and Hastings commute to London or work remotely for firms outside the county. Farming still matters, with 1,720 agricultural holdings in 2022, and fishing fleets survive at Rye and Hastings.

So the typical owner-occupier here is a builder or contractor buying a yard and workshop, a trade supplier buying a unit, a hotel or restaurant on the coast, or a shop, surgery or office in a market town. Most fit an owner-occupier mortgage; seafront and high-street buildings with flats above usually need semi-commercial finance.

Local business base

East Sussex's creative and building trades by the numbers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 6 council areas: Eastbourne, Hastings, Lewes, Rother, Wealden, Brighton and Hove.

42,605business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
5,895employ 10 to 249 people
95employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, East Sussex against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical15.4%
  • Construction and building trades13.3%
  • Retail9.5%
  • Business support services8.1%
  • Information and communication8% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.1%
  • Health and social care5.8%
  • Property4.2%
  • Arts, sport and leisure3.9% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesEast Sussex shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical6,57515.4%13.9%
Construction and building trades5,65513.3%12.5%
Retail4,0359.5%9.4%
Business support services3,4608.1%8.1%
Information and communication3,4158%6.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3,0207.1%6.2%
Health and social care2,4805.8%5.6%
Property1,8054.2%4.4%
Arts, sport and leisure1,6803.9%2.9%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.0xcreative and performing arts920 businesses
  • 1.9xfilm, TV and music production905 businesses
  • 1.7xpublishing285 businesses
  • 1.6xforestry110 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Across the six council areas, including Brighton and Hove, there are 42,605 business units. The creative economy is the distinctive thread: arts and entertainment activities run at twice the UK share, film and music production at 1.86 times and publishing at 1.67 times. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 7.1% of firms against 6.2% nationally. Forestry and logging, at 110 units, is a reminder of the Weald's rural side. With 86% of units being micro businesses, most loans are small, and a director's track record carries real weight in the decision.

No motorways: how roads and rail shape business property finance in Sussex's eastern county

East Sussex has no motorways and few dual carriageways. The main roads radiate from London: the A21 from Kent to Hastings, the A22 from Surrey to Eastbourne and the A23 from Gatwick to Brighton. The A26 runs north from Newhaven and Lewes into Kent, and the coastal A259 and A27 link the towns east to west, with the A27 known for congestion. Rail follows a similar pattern, with main-line services only after the branch line closures of the 20th century.

For a lender, those links shape which buildings are easiest to relet. Units near the A27 and A23 corridors, or close to a main-line station, tend to appeal to a wider pool of occupiers than premises in remote villages, which can affect the loan to value on offer.

Commercial property

Offices and other property drive growth across East Sussex

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Eastbourne, Hastings, Lewes, Rother, Wealden, Brighton and Hove. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse8,320properties on the rating listUp 14.8% since 2016Average rateable value £18,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices5,730properties on the rating listUp 25.7% since 2016Average rateable value £16,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail8,150properties on the rating listDown 1.9% since 2016Average rateable value £24,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial11,240properties on the rating listUp 25.4% since 2016Average rateable value £25,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Estates across East Sussex, from Ghyll Road to Bexhill Enterprise Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near East Sussex, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Ghyll Industrial EstateHeathfield TN21 8AW
  • Ghyll Road Industrial EstateGhyll Industrial Estate, Heathfield TN21 8AW
  • Barnfield Business ParkEtchingham TN19 7AS
  • Rutherfords Business ParkBattle TN33 0TY
  • Rutherford Business ParkBattle TN33 0RE
  • Firgrove Business ParkCross in Hand, Heathfield TN21 0QL
  • Bexhill Enterprise ParkGlovers End, Bexhill-on-Sea TN39 5ES
  • Burfield Park Industrial EstateHailsham BN27 3JL
  • Bodlam Business ParkBodiam, Robertsbridge TN32 5UP
  • Wainwright Road Industrial EstateBexhill-on-Sea TN39 3UR
  • Swallow Business ParkHailsham BN27 4BS
  • Churchfields Industrial EstateHastings, Saint Leonards-on-sea TN38 9PP

The rating list for the county and Brighton and Hove grew 15.1% to 33,430 premises. Offices rose 25.7% and other property 25.4%, while shops fell 1.9%. Offices here are small and low value, averaging £16,500, so a creative firm buying a suite or converted building is often looking at a modest loan. Industrial units, up 14.8%, average £18,100.

Tax and deposit when buying commercial property in East Sussex, UK

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Hotels and similar premises valued on their trade are priced at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0%. East Sussex is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A building contractor buys a freehold yard with a workshop for £350,000. A 75% loan is £262,500 and the deposit £87,500. SDLT comes to £7,000, so the company needs about £94,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide sets out every band.

Premises finance in East Sussex's towns

  • Brighton and Hove

    The county's largest settlement and a unitary city in its own right. Tourism, retail, conferences and a growing creative and digital sector drive demand for hotels, restaurants, shops and offices, while Hollingbury Industrial Estate supplies smaller industrial units and retail warehouses. Buyers range from agencies to hoteliers.

  • Eastbourne

    The seaside town in the south lies immediately east of Beachy Head, where the South Downs meet the sea, and is reached by the A22 from Surrey and the A27 along the coast. Victorian hotels line its seafront, and its other trades include retail, healthcare, education, construction and manufacturing, which brings demand for offices and light industrial units.

  • Hastings

    Hastings sits in the south-east where the sandstone and clay of the Weald meet the sea, at the end of the A21 from Kent. It still has a fishing fleet, and its premises include seafront hospitality, old-town shops and industrial units for local trades and manufacturers.

  • Lewes

    Lewes, in the west of the county, sits on the River Ouse as it runs through the chalk of the South Downs towards Newhaven, on the A26 and close to the A27. Its historic centre holds shops, professional offices and hospitality businesses, many in older buildings where a valuer will look at condition and listing.

  • Newhaven

    Newhaven stands where the Ouse reaches the English Channel and is the southern end of the A26. Its port location suits marine, freight, storage and trade businesses, which typically buy industrial units and yards rather than high-street property.

  • Crowborough

    The largest settlement in the north of the county, close to Crowborough Hill in the High Weald. Its commercial property is mostly local shops, offices and small business units, which suit owner-run trades and professional practices serving the surrounding Wealden villages.

  • Hailsham

    A market town in the south-centre of the county, inland from the coastal resorts and within the Wealden district. Builders, agricultural suppliers and other trade businesses are typical buyers of units and yards in towns like this, reflecting the construction-led profile of the county's registered companies.

  • Rye

    Rye, near the Kent border and the River Rother, keeps one of the county's surviving fishing fleets. Its historic streets hold independent shops, inns and restaurants, while marine and fishing businesses need waterside sheds and stores, both of which lenders will value with care.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Eastbourne Borough Council, Hastings Borough Council, Lewes District Council, Rother District Council, Wealden District Council, Brighton and Hove City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in South East England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in East Sussex

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in East Sussex: questions

Can a construction company in East Sussex buy its yard with a business mortgage?

Yes. Lenders look at the company's accounts and at the site: access, buildings and how easily another business could use it. Open yards with few buildings may support a lower loan to value than a standard industrial unit.

Is a seafront hotel in Eastbourne or Hastings financed differently?

Usually, yes. Hotels are valued partly on their trade, so lenders price them as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and look closely at trading history.

Does Brighton and Hove follow different rules from the rest of the county?

Only for local government, because it is a unitary authority. The tax is still SDLT and the lender's security is still a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry.

We rent a shop in Lewes. Can we buy it from the landlord?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is a common route to ownership. If the building has a flat above, it is semi-commercial and lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in East Sussex?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.