Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Oxfordshire premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies across Oxon

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from, in Oxford, Banbury, Bicester, Abingdon, Didcot, Witney and the villages between.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Oxfordshire is a largely rural ceremonial county in South East England, covering 1,006 square miles with an estimated population of 763,218 in 2024. The city of Oxford, famous for its university, sits near the centre and is the largest settlement. Banbury lies in the north, Bicester in the north-east, Abingdon-on-Thames and Didcot in the south, and Witney in the west. The Thames crosses the central lowlands, with the Cotswolds to the north-west and the Berkshire Downs and Chilterns to the south.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in Oxfordshire, and we approach the lenders whose criteria fit the case. This is finance for a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do Oxfordshire, England companies buy with owner-occupier finance?

The county's business base has two clear anchors. Oxford's industries include motor manufacturing, education, publishing, science and information technology: Mini cars are built at Cowley, Oxford University Press is based in the city, and the Oxford Science Park and the university's Begbroke Science Park host technology firms. In the north, Banbury's main industries are motorsport, car components, electrical goods, plastics, food processing and printing, with Prodrive and the Jacobs Douwe Egberts coffee plant among its employers.

Around those sit the companies that most often buy: science and software firms wanting a lab-enabled or office building, automotive and motorsport suppliers buying engineering units, publishers and education businesses buying offices, and food producers, farm businesses and rural trades across the Cotswold and Vale villages. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders approach a company buying its own building.

Local business base

Research labs, publishers and electronics firms across Oxon

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 5 council areas: Oxford, South Oxfordshire, Vale of White Horse, West Oxfordshire, Cherwell.

37,760business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
6,110employ 10 to 249 people
145employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Oxfordshire against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.9% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.6%
  • Business support services8.1%
  • Retail8%
  • Information and communication7.4% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.6%
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Property4.2%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesOxfordshire shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical6,73517.9%14%
Construction and building trades4,39011.6%12.5%
Business support services3,0608.1%8.1%
Retail3,0108%9.4%
Information and communication2,7757.4%6.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,1255.6%6.2%
Health and social care1,9905.3%5.6%
Property1,5704.2%4.5%
Farming, forestry and fishing1,5404.1%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.2xscientific research405 businesses
  • 2.1xelectronics and optical equipment135 businesses
  • 1.7xpublishing260 businesses
  • 1.6xforestry100 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Oxfordshire's five districts hold 37,760 business units, and research is the headline. Scientific research and development firms run at 5.15 times the UK share, electronics manufacturing at 2.1 times and publishing at 1.72 times. Professional and technical services make up 17.9% of firms. Labs and specialist buildings can be harder to value than standard offices, so a lender will look at alternative use and at the firm's funding and income. Farming and forestry remain a significant part of the rural economy.

How does the landscape of Oxon affect a commercial property loan?

Oxfordshire's geography splits into bands. The Northamptonshire Uplands around Banbury give way to the Cotswolds, then to the clay vales of the upper Thames and the Midvale Ridge, which together hold the main population centres including Oxford, Witney, Bicester and Abingdon. South of Wantage the chalk Berkshire Downs, known for the Uffington White Horse, form part of the North Wessex Downs National Landscape, and three areas of the county are Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

For premises buyers that means two kinds of deal. In the towns along the clay vales, industrial and office property has plenty of comparable evidence. In protected countryside, buildings are often converted barns or farm units with tighter planning, so lenders look harder at the permitted use, access and how easily another business could take the building on.

Commercial property

Oxfordshire's rating list: industrial stock up 15.2%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Oxford, South Oxfordshire, Vale of White Horse, West Oxfordshire, Cherwell. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,900properties on the rating listUp 15.2% since 2016Average rateable value £47,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices5,700properties on the rating listUp 8.6% since 2016Average rateable value £27,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,670properties on the rating listUp 0.4% since 2016Average rateable value £47,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,740properties on the rating listUp 21.2% since 2016Average rateable value £52,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Oxfordshire estates, from Osney Mead to Wootton Science Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Oxfordshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Littlemead Business ParkOxford OX2 0BY
  • Osney Mead Industrial EstateOxford OX2 0ES
  • Minns Business ParkOX2, Oxford OX2 0JB
  • Minns Industrial EstateOxford OX2 0HA
  • Curtis Industrial EstateBotley, Oxford OX2 0LX
  • Jordan Hill Business ParkOxford OX2 8EJ
  • Wootton Science ParkBoars Hill, Abingdon OX13 6FD
  • Nuffield Trade & Industrial ParkOxford OX4 6JS
  • Oxford Business ParkGarsington Rd, Oxford OX4 2JZ
  • Horspath Road Industrial EstateOxford OX4 2RH
  • Nuffield Industrial EstateOxford OX4 6AL
  • Horspath Industrial EstateOxford OX4 2RD

Across Oxfordshire, rated premises grew 11.7% to 22,990 since 2016. Industrial units rose 15.2% to 5,900, and other property 21.2%. Shops barely changed, up 0.4%. Average rateable values are high, £47,500 for an industrial unit and £47,700 for a shop. For an owner-occupier, that means a purchase near Oxford or along the A34 can call for a sizeable loan even for a modest building.

What does buying business property in the County of Oxford cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Oxfordshire is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies. HMRC charges 0% on non-residential property up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An automotive components firm buys an engineering unit for £750,000. A 75% loan is £562,500, so the deposit is £187,500. SDLT on £750,000 is £27,000, bringing the cash needed to about £214,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property has the full bands.

Who handles planning and security for premises finance in Oxfordshire, UK?

Oxfordshire is a non-metropolitan county with five districts, so planning sits with the district council covering the building: Oxford City Council for the city, Cherwell for Banbury and Bicester, the Vale of White Horse for much of the land south of the Thames that was historically Berkshire, and the councils for South Oxfordshire and West Oxfordshire. The lender's solicitor will confirm the building's lawful use with that council before completion.

The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry and normally a debenture or directors' guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Other counties nearby are on our South East business mortgages page.

Premises finance in Oxfordshire's towns

  • Oxford

    The county town at the meeting of the Thames and Cherwell is home to the University of Oxford, the BMW-owned Mini plant at Cowley and Oxford University Press. Science and technology firms grew up around the university, from Oxford Instruments to newer startups. Owner-occupiers buy offices, labs, shops and workshops, though the rivers and flood plains constrain the centre.

  • Banbury

    On the River Cherwell in the far north, Banbury is a commercial and retail centre for north Oxfordshire and parts of Warwickshire and Northamptonshire. Prodrive and a host of race teams are based here, alongside the Jacobs Douwe Egberts coffee factory. Engineering units on its industrial estates are a common purchase.

  • Bicester

    Bicester sits in the north-east of the county in Cherwell district, where the A41 from Aylesbury becomes the M40. Its road access makes it a natural location for distribution, trade and light industrial businesses buying warehouse and unit space.

  • Abingdon-on-Thames

    In the south of the county on the Thames, Abingdon lies in the Vale of White Horse district, historically part of Berkshire. It sits within the clay vales that hold most of Oxfordshire's population, and local firms buy offices, units and town-centre shops close to Oxford.

  • Didcot

    Didcot, in the south of the county, has Didcot Parkway station with Great Western Railway services north to Oxford and Banbury, and the original 1844 line from Oxford to London ran through it. Companies here buy industrial, storage and office premises that benefit from those rail and road links.

  • Witney

    Witney is the main town named in the west of the county, sitting in the upper Thames clay vales south of the Cotswolds, the landscape that holds most of Oxfordshire's population. Owner-occupiers here are typically retailers, trades and service firms buying shops, offices and small industrial units.

  • Wantage and the Vale

    Wantage, birthplace of Alfred the Great, sits below the Berkshire Downs and the Uffington White Horse. The surrounding Vale is agricultural, so farm businesses, equestrian firms, food producers and rural trades buy yards and converted buildings, which lenders value with care.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Oxford City Council, South Oxfordshire District Council, Vale of White Horse District Council, West Oxfordshire District Council, Cherwell District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in South East England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Oxfordshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Oxfordshire: questions

Can a science or biotech company in Oxfordshire get a commercial mortgage on a lab building?

Often, if the business has the accounts to support it. Lenders value the building on what another occupier would pay, so heavily specialised lab fit-outs can lower the loan to value. Buildings that could revert to offices or light industrial use are easier to fund.

Do lenders fund converted farm buildings in the Cotswolds?

Yes, if the commercial use has planning consent and the unit has its own access and title. Lenders look closely at alternative use and may lend at a lower loan to value than for a unit on an estate.

Which council checks planning on my Oxfordshire premises?

The district council that covers the address: Oxford City, Cherwell, Vale of White Horse, South Oxfordshire or West Oxfordshire. The lender's solicitor will search the planning history as part of the legal work.

Can my company buy premises in Oxfordshire through a SIPP or SSAS?

Pension schemes can buy commercial property and lease it to your company. That requires a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator; we can introduce you and arrange the borrowing, but we do not advise on pensions.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Oxfordshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.