Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Isle of Wight premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for island businesses on the IoW

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from, whether in Newport, Ryde, Cowes, Shanklin, Sandown or the rural Back of the Wight.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The Isle of Wight lies off the south coast of England, separated from the mainland by the Solent. It is the largest island in England, with a land area of 380 km2 and an estimated population of 141,660 in 2024. Ryde is the largest settlement and Newport, where the River Medina broadens into its estuary, is the administrative centre. The island is both a unitary authority and a ceremonial county, and was historically part of Hampshire. Since June 2019 the whole island has been a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere on the Isle of Wight, and we never lend ourselves. That means a loan secured on your company's commercial building, not a residential mortgage, placed with the lenders whose criteria fit the case.

Which island companies buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage on the Isle of Wight, England?

Tourism is the largest industry, built since the Victorian era on the island's coast, mild climate and sunshine. Hotels, guest houses, holiday parks, cafés, pubs and attractions are the most common trading businesses buying their own sites. Lenders treat them as trading premises, priced at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and they read the trading accounts as closely as the valuation.

Manufacturing has deep roots too. The island built flying boats, the world's first hovercraft and Britain's space rockets. Today GKN runs what began as the British Hovercraft Corporation, Vestas has a wind turbine blade factory and testing facilities at West Medina Mills and East Cowes, Britten-Norman builds the Islander at Bembridge Airfield, and composite specialists supply boatbuilders. Farming adds salad crops grown under cover, garlic at Newchurch, vineyards including Adgestone, lavender and dairy. There are also breweries such as Goddards in Ryde. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains how lenders assess these purchases.

Local business base

Boatbuilders, hotels and holiday trade on the Isle of Wight

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,680business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
945employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Isle of Wight against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.4%
  • Retail10.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs9.1% 1.5x UK
  • Business support services7.9%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.4% 1.5x UK
  • Health and social care6%
  • Personal and other services4.5%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing4.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesIsle of Wight shareUK share
Construction and building trades70012.4%12.5%
Retail58010.2%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical57010.1%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5159.1%6.2%
Business support services4457.9%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering3606.4%4.3%
Health and social care3406%5.6%
Personal and other services2554.5%4.1%
Farming, forestry and fishing2404.2%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 10.7xaerospace, rail and marine equipment40 businesses
  • 3.8xhotels and accommodation180 businesses
  • 3.1xmachinery repair and installation90 businesses
  • 1.7xpublic administration75 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The Isle of Wight's 5,680 business units include some unusually concentrated trades. Manufacture of other transport equipment, chiefly boat and marine building, runs at 10.71 times the UK share, and machinery repair at 3.1 times. Accommodation businesses are 3.84 times the national rate, and restaurants and pubs make up 9.1% of firms. Hotels and guest houses are trading businesses, so the 7.0 to 9.0% band is the realistic starting point, with seasonality in the accounts a key question for underwriters.

How does being an island affect commercial property finance in the IoW?

Every journey off the island involves a ferry. Wightlink and Red Funnel run car ferries and passenger catamarans, and Hovertravel runs the only remaining hovercraft passenger service in the world. On the island there are 550 miles of road but no motorway, Southern Vectis buses radiate from Newport, and the Island Line runs a little under 9 miles from Shanklin to Ryde Pier Head for the ferry to Portsmouth Harbour.

Wikipedia notes that transport costs make traditional farm produce harder to sell off the island, which is why specialist, higher-value products have done well. A lender's valuer applies the same logic to buildings: the pool of possible occupiers is smaller than on the mainland, so a well-located, flexible unit is easier to fund than a highly specialised one. Slightly more than half the island, mainly in the west, is an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, so planning conditions matter there.

Commercial property

Low values and fast growth in island premises

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,990properties on the rating listUp 27.6% since 2016Average rateable value £13,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices690properties on the rating listUp 35.3% since 2016Average rateable value £8,100offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,550properties on the rating listDown 6.6% since 2016Average rateable value £17,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,410properties on the rating listUp 16.8% since 2016Average rateable value £15,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Island estates: Dodnor Lane, Riverway and Newport Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Isle of Wight, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Riverway Industrial EstateNewport PO30 5UZ
  • River Way Industrial EstateNewport PO30 5UX
  • Dodnor Lane Industrial EstateNewport PO30 5XA
  • Dodnor Industrial Estate3 Daish Way, Dodnor Industrial Estate, Newport PO30 5XB
  • Newport Business ParkNewport PO30 5GY
  • NEW PORT BUSINESS PARKNewport PO30 5GY
  • Carisbrooke Retail ParkNewport PO30 5GR
  • Innovation CentreNewport PO30 5WB
  • Innovation Centre St Cross Business ParkNewport PO30 5WB
  • St Cross Business ParkNewport PO30 5WU
  • Newbarn Business ParkNewport PO30 3BT
  • Northwood Business ParkCowes, Isle Of Wight PO31 8PE

Island property carries low values: the average rateable value across all premises is £15,000, and offices average just £8,100. Stock has grown 14.9% since 2016. Industrial units rose 27.6% to 1,990, and offices 35.3%, while shops fell 6.6%. A small unit purchase near Newport may need only a modest loan, but valuers have fewer mainland-style comparables to use.

What does a business property loan on the Isle of Wight, UK cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. The island is in England, so SDLT applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A composites company buys a workshop near the Medina for £300,000. A 75% loan of £225,000 leaves a £75,000 deposit, and SDLT is £4,500, so the business needs £79,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our stamp duty on commercial property guide shows the bands in full.

Who handles planning and security for premises finance on The Isle of Wight?

As a unitary authority, the island has one council for planning, so the lender's solicitor checks its records to confirm that your building's current use is lawful. Security is a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, usually with a debenture or personal guarantees from the directors. Coastal properties may also raise questions about the soft cliffs and the Undercliff, which the solicitor and valuer will look at.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. That matters for guest houses where the owners live in. For the wider region, see our South East business mortgages page.

Premises finance in Isle of Wight towns

  • Newport

    The administrative centre, inland where the River Medina broadens into its estuary, and the hub of the island's bus network. Retailers, professional firms, trade suppliers and service businesses buy shops, offices and units here, and its central position suits companies serving the whole island.

  • Ryde

    The island's largest settlement, in the north-east, with Ryde Pier Head linking to the Portsmouth ferry and the Hovertravel service from Southsea. Goddards Brewery opened here in 1993. Shops, hospitality and brewing or food businesses are typical owner-occupiers.

  • Cowes and East Cowes

    Flanking the Medina estuary on the north coast, these are the centres of the island's maritime and composites industries, with Vestas facilities at West Medina Mills and East Cowes and Osborne House nearby. Boatbuilders, sailmakers and marine engineers buy waterside units and workshops here.

  • Shanklin and Sandown

    The south-east resort towns at the southern end of the Island Line. Hotels, guest houses, cafés and attractions dominate, and the Norman Aeroplane Company operates in Sandown. Lenders assess hospitality premises on their trading accounts as well as the building.

  • Bembridge

    Home to Bembridge Airfield and Britten-Norman, makers of the Islander and Trislander aircraft, with Bembridge Harbour at the mouth of the Eastern Yar. Aviation and marine businesses here need specialised buildings, so lenders look at how adaptable the space is.

  • Freshwater, Totland and Yarmouth

    The western end of the island, largely rural and mostly within the Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, with the Western Yar estuary at Yarmouth. Visitor businesses, shops and farm-based enterprises are the usual buyers, and planning conditions carry real weight.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Isle of Wight Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in South East England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Isle of Wight: questions

Do lenders lend on Isle of Wight commercial property?

Yes. The island is in England and uses the same legal and tax framework as the mainland. Lenders do weigh the smaller local market when valuing, so flexible, well-located buildings are easier to fund than specialist ones.

Can I buy a hotel on the island with a business mortgage?

Yes, as a trading business purchase. Lenders want several years of trading accounts, and seasonal trade is normal for island hospitality. If you will live in part of the building, the loan may become regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Can a farm business buy a packing shed or farm shop with a commercial mortgage?

Often, where a limited company trades from the building and it is commercial in use. Glasshouse growers, garlic producers and vineyards with retail or processing buildings are examples lenders recognise.

Does the ferry crossing add cost or delay to the deal?

It can add travel cost for valuers and surveyors, which may show up in their fees. It does not change the legal process, which runs through HM Land Registry as on the mainland.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Isle of Wight?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.