Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Oxford premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in the City of Oxford

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the office, shop, lab or workshop they trade from in Oxford, the county town of Oxfordshire.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Oxford is a cathedral city and the county town of Oxfordshire, home to the University of Oxford, the oldest university in the English-speaking world. It lies where the Thames, known locally as the Isis, meets the Cherwell, 56 miles north-west of London, and had a population of 165,940 in 2025. Wikipedia lists its industries as motor manufacturing, education, publishing, science and information technology, and the rivers and their flood plains constrain the size of the city centre.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing their own premises in Oxford. This is commercial finance secured on a working building, not a residential mortgage.

Which buildings do Oxford, England firms buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Motor manufacturing has been part of the city since Morris Motors began here in 1910, and the principal Mini plant, owned by BMW since 2000, is at Cowley. Oxford University Press is based in the city, as are the UK operations of Wiley-Blackwell and Elsevier. The university has spawned science and technology businesses such as Oxford Instruments, Research Machines and Sophos, and startups including Passle, Brainomix and Labstep. Education, tourism, retail and brewing add to the mix.

So the companies that buy here are varied: automotive suppliers buying units near Cowley, software and life-science firms buying offices, language schools and education businesses buying teaching buildings, and retailers, cafes and hospitality operators buying in the centre. Our business mortgages page covers the basics, and trading-business premises such as cafes and guest houses can sit in a separate rate band.

Local business base

Labs, publishers, colleges and cafes: the Oxford economy

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,445business premises (local units)
77%employ fewer than 10 people
1,435employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Oxford against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.8% 1.3x UK
  • Retail10.5%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs9.6% 1.5x UK
  • Information and communication8.5% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services8.5%
  • Health and social care8.2% 1.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades6%
  • Education5% 1.9x UK
  • Property4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesOxford shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,14517.8%13.9%
Retail67510.5%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6159.6%6.2%
Information and communication5458.5%6.2%
Business support services5458.5%8.2%
Health and social care5258.2%5.7%
Construction and building trades3856%12.5%
Education3205%2.6%
Property3004.7%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 10.8xscientific research145 businesses
  • 2.9xpublishing75 businesses
  • 2.1xmembership organisations115 businesses
  • 2.1xhotels and accommodation110 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Oxford's 6,445 business units carry a research signature few places can match: scientific research and development firms run at 10.83 times the UK share. Publishing sits at 2.92 times and education at 1.94 times. The city is also strong in hospitality, with restaurants, cafes and pubs at 9.6% of firms and accommodation at 2.07 times the national rate. Construction, by contrast, is under half the usual share at 6%. Spin-outs and research firms buying lab space are often assessed on funding runway as well as profit, while a guest house or restaurant is underwritten on its trading record.

How do the science parks and city centre shape premises finance in the Oxford area?

The Oxford Science Park opened in 1990, and the university-owned Begbroke Science Park lies north of the city. In the centre, the Westgate Oxford was rebuilt and expanded to 750,000 sq ft with a new John Lewis store, completed in October 2017, and the Clarendon Centre and historic Covered Market add smaller units. Tourism is a major draw, with 9.1 million visitors recorded in 2008.

For an owner-occupier, a building in the historic centre is often listed, and some are only available on long leases, so many purchases are in the suburbs or on the business parks. Lenders look at the lease length, listed status and repair obligations. On the science parks, valuers focus on whether laboratory space could be reused by another occupier.

Commercial property

Oxford's rating list: scarce units, valuable buildings

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse530properties on the rating listUp 17.8% since 2016Average rateable value £56,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,170properties on the rating listUp 11.4% since 2016Average rateable value £47,900offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,210properties on the rating listDown 6.9% since 2016Average rateable value £51,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,630properties on the rating listUp 35.8% since 2016Average rateable value £86,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Oxford estates and parks, from Osney Mead to Horspath Road

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Oxford, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Osney Mead Industrial EstateOxford OX2 0ES
  • Littlemead Business ParkOxford OX2 0BY
  • Minns Business ParkOX2, Oxford OX2 0JB
  • Minns Industrial EstateOxford OX2 0HA
  • Curtis Industrial EstateBotley, Oxford OX2 0LX
  • Nuffield Trade & Industrial ParkOxford OX4 6JS
  • Oxford Business ParkGarsington Rd, Oxford OX4 2JZ
  • Horspath Road Industrial EstateOxford OX4 2RH
  • Horspath Industrial EstateOxford OX4 2RD
  • The Oxford Science ParkRobert Robinson Ave, Littlemore, Oxford OX4 4GA
  • Jordan Hill Business ParkOxford OX2 8EJ
  • Nuffield Industrial EstateOxford OX4 6AL

Oxford has only 530 industrial units on the rating list, up 17.8% since 2016, and they average £56,600 in rateable value. Shops fell 6.9%. Other property, a category that includes labs, colleges, hotels and leisure, grew 35.8% and averages £86,500, the highest figure for the city. Workshop space is in short supply, which makes owning a unit at Osney Mead or Horspath Road a strong defensive move for a trade firm.

What does a commercial property loan in Oxford, UK cost?

Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value over 5 to 25 years. SDLT applies at 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A software company buys a small office building for £850,000. A 75% loan is £637,500, the deposit is £212,500 and SDLT £32,000, so about £244,500 in cash before fees. The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and Oxford City Council holds the planning record. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Oxfordshire business mortgages page and the stamp duty guide.

Oxford's business districts

  • Cowley

    The Oxford suburb of Cowley holds the principal production site for Mini cars, which survived British Leyland and earlier built Austin and Rover models. Automotive suppliers, engineers and logistics firms look for industrial units nearby, and lenders find plain units with good road access straightforward to value.

  • Oxford Science Park

    Established in 1990, the Science Park is one of the homes of the city's university-linked technology companies. Purchases here are usually office or lab buildings on long leases, and lenders weigh the lease terms alongside how adaptable the fit-out is.

  • Begbroke Science Park

    Owned by the university and lying north of the city, Begbroke hosts research and technology businesses. Because the land is university-owned, occupiers typically lease, so finance here, where available, depends on the length and terms of any long lease.

  • City centre and the Covered Market

    Carfax Tower marks the centre, with the Covered Market, the Clarendon Centre and the Westgate Oxford nearby. Blackwell's Norrington Room claims to be Europe's largest single room for book sales. Shops, cafes and tourism businesses trade here, often from listed buildings.

  • Park End Street and the station

    The present railway station on Park End Street opened in 1852, with routes to London and Birmingham. The streets around it, near the Castle Mill Stream where breweries once stood, suit offices and service businesses wanting fast rail access.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Oxford City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Oxfordshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Oxford: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a long leasehold office in Oxford?

Yes, if the unexpired term comfortably exceeds the loan term and the ground rent and lease terms are acceptable. The lease is one of the first documents we review, because a short or restrictive lease limits what a lender will offer.

Do lenders fund laboratory buildings for Oxford spin-outs?

They can, but they need accounts that show affordability, which can be hard for an early-stage spin-out. Lenders also value the building on what another occupier would pay, so specialist fit-outs may reduce the loan to value.

Is a language school or education business treated as a normal owner-occupier?

Generally yes, if the company owns the building it teaches in and the accounts support the borrowing. The valuer will consider how readily the building could be used for offices or another use.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Oxford?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.