Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Tower Hamlets premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Tower Hamlets, East London

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own their restaurant, shop, warehouse or office, from Brick Lane and Whitechapel to Bow, Poplar and the Isle of Dogs.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets sits on the north bank of the Thames immediately east of the City of London. It spans the traditional East End and much of the regenerated Docklands, including Canary Wharf, one of the world's largest central business districts. It was formed in 1965 from Stepney, Poplar and Bethnal Green, and its 2019 mid-year population was estimated at 324,745. The Tower of London, Queen Mary University of London and part of the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park are all inside the borough.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from anywhere in Tower Hamlets. The loan is commercial finance secured on your company's building, not a residential mortgage. We work through the accounts and the building, then take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit a Tower Hamlets business.

Which premises do East End trading companies in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets buy?

Two economies share the borough. Canary Wharf hosts the world and European headquarters of global firms such as Clifford Chance, KPMG, Fitch Ratings, Infosys and Thomson Reuters, and Tower Hamlets has seen over seventy skyscrapers completed since 2014. Smaller firms serving that market, from caterers to IT consultancies, often want premises nearby.

The older East End is where most owner-occupier buyers come from. Whitechapel's restaurants, street market and shops offer the largest range of Bangladeshi cuisine, woodwork, carpets and clothes in Europe, and Brick Lane, Columbia Road and Roman Road are busy trading streets. Restaurateurs, wholesalers, grocers, garment businesses and creative studios buy shops, warehouses and mixed-use buildings here. Our page on semi-commercial premises covers shops with flats above.

Local business base

Tech start-ups, garment makers and canal-side studios in the East End

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

20,440business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
3,025employ 10 to 249 people
175employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Tower Hamlets against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.5% 1.3x UK
  • Information and communication13.2% 2.2x UK
  • Business support services10% 1.2x UK
  • Retail9.4%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.6% 1.2x UK
  • Property6% 1.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades5.6%
  • Wholesale4.5% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesTower Hamlets shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,56517.5%13.9%
Information and communication2,70513.2%6.1%
Business support services2,04510%8.1%
Retail1,9209.4%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,5557.6%6.2%
Property1,2306%4.4%
Construction and building trades1,1405.6%12.4%
Wholesale9154.5%3.7%
Health and social care8704.3%5.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.6xclothing manufacturing75 businesses
  • 2.6xinformation services140 businesses
  • 2.6xfilm, TV and music production595 businesses
  • 2.4xpublishing195 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Tower Hamlets holds 20,440 business units, and information and communication firms make up 13.2% of them, more than double the UK share. The old East End rag trade still shows: clothing manufacture appears at 3.62 times the national rate, with 75 businesses. Building trades are scarce at 5.6% against 12.4%.

Firm sizes are varied, with 580 medium and 175 large employers alongside the micro firms that make up 84% of the total. A growing software or design company buying a floor in Shoreditch or Whitechapel will be assessed on recurring revenue and how long it has been profitable.

How do roads, tunnels and canals shape owner-occupier finance in Tower Hamlets, London?

Several main roads radiate east from the City through the borough: the A11 through Whitechapel, Mile End and Bow; the A13 Commercial Road and East India Dock Road to Poplar; and The Highway through Wapping to Limehouse and Canary Wharf. The A12 runs along the eastern edge towards the M11 and Essex. Tower Bridge, the Rotherhithe Tunnel and the Blackwall Tunnel carry traffic south of the river.

Water shaped the borough's buildings. Regent's Canal meets the Thames at Limehouse Basin, and the Limehouse Cut, London's oldest canal, leads from Bromley-by-Bow. Former docks and warehouses along the river have been converted, and areas on the Thames and Lea flood plains were historically prone to flooding, although the Thames Barrier has reduced the risk. Valuers check flood searches on riverside property.

Commercial property

Whitechapel to the Isle of Dogs: office stock up 48.5%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,740properties on the rating listUp 12% since 2016Average rateable value £24,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices6,280properties on the rating listUp 48.5% since 2016Average rateable value £93,900offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,380properties on the rating listUp 4.3% since 2016Average rateable value £34,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,670properties on the rating listDown 0.2% since 2016Average rateable value £48,600pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Business centres around Tower Hamlets, The Highway to Thomas Road

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Tower Hamlets, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • The Highway Business ParkLondon E1 9HR
  • Highway Business ParkLondon E1 9HR
  • Micro Business ParkLondon E1 5NP
  • Tower Bridge Business CentreLondon E1W 1AW
  • Huntingdon Industrial EstateLondon E1 6LA
  • Thomas Road Industrial EstateLondon E4 9JD
  • Discovery Business ParkLondon SE16 4RA
  • Apollo Business ParkLondon SE16 4ET
  • Riverside Industrial EstateLondon E3 3JW
  • Poplar Business ParkLondon E14 9RL
  • Riverbank Business ParkBow, London E3 2TB
  • Heron Industrial EstateLondon E15 2PW

Office numbers in Tower Hamlets climbed from 4,230 to 6,280, up 48.5%, with an average rateable value of £93,900. Industrial stock also grew, up 12% to 3,740 units, but the average rateable value there is just £24,500, a sign of small workshops. Those smaller units suit makers and caterers who want to own rather than rent.

What cash does a commercial property loan in the East End of London need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending normally advance 70 to 75% of the price or the valuation, taking whichever is lower, on East End premises, and a strong company may get 80%. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers and 7.0 to 9.0% for trading businesses such as restaurants, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential and mixed-use property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A clothing wholesaler buys a freehold warehouse building near Whitechapel for £950,000. A 75% loan is £712,500, so the deposit is £237,500. SDLT is £37,000, bringing the cash needed to about £274,500 before fees. The commercial stamp duty guide has the full bands.

Planning and security on business property finance in Tower Hamlets borough

Tower Hamlets London Borough Council is the planning authority. With so much high-density development, older commercial buildings are often under pressure for conversion, and a lender's solicitor will confirm the lawful use before releasing funds. Heritage landmarks such as Hawksmoor's Christ Church, Spitalfields show how many period buildings the borough holds.

On a Tower Hamlets building the lender's protection is a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, commonly paired with a debenture or directors' guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would sit inside FCA regulation, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a building where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring Newham and the other boroughs are on our London business mortgages page.

Business districts across Tower Hamlets

  • Canary Wharf and the Isle of Dogs

    The borough's metropolitan centre, with One Canada Square and some of Europe's tallest buildings. Global professional firms dominate, but restaurants, gyms, clinics and service businesses also trade here. Owner-occupiers usually buy long leasehold units rather than freeholds.

  • Whitechapel

    Whitechapel's restaurants, street market and shops make it a centre for Bangladeshi cuisine, carpets, woodwork and clothing. The East London Mosque is here. Family businesses buying their shop or a mixed-use building are among the most common enquiries.

  • Spitalfields and Brick Lane

    Around Hawksmoor's Christ Church, Spitalfields and Brick Lane mix restaurants, vintage and fashion retail, galleries and studios. Brick Lane is also a centre of hipster culture. Creative firms and food businesses buy converted period buildings here.

  • Bethnal Green and Columbia Road

    A residential and trading district with the Columbia Road flower market and a busy high street. Small shops, cafes, workshops and studios suit independent businesses buying their first premises.

  • Bow and Roman Road

    Bow lies on the A11 near the River Lea and the Hertford Union Canal, and Roman Road is one of the borough's main market streets. Trade businesses, retailers and light industrial occupiers buy units here.

  • Limehouse, Poplar and Wapping

    Along the river and the A13, these districts combine converted wharves, offices and newer commercial units. Limehouse Basin connects the canals to the Thames. Professional firms, hospitality operators and trades buy here, with flood searches part of the process.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Tower Hamlets (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Tower Hamlets: questions

Can my Brick Lane restaurant buy its freehold?

Yes, if the business trades through a limited company and the accounts support the loan. Restaurants are priced as trading businesses, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Will a lender fund a unit at the base of a Canary Wharf tower?

Many will, provided the lease is long enough and its terms on service charge and use are acceptable. Your solicitor reviews the lease before the lender commits.

Our family lives above our Whitechapel shop. Can we still use a business mortgage?

If the borrower or a close family member lives in part of the building, the loan may be regulated. In that case we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Are you a lender?

No. We are a broker. We prepare the case, approach the lenders whose criteria fit and manage the application to completion.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Tower Hamlets?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.