Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Redbridge premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in the London Borough of Redbridge

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the shop, clinic or office they trade from in Ilford, Wanstead, Woodford, Chadwell Heath or along the Central line.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Redbridge was established in 1965 on London's north-eastern edge. Its principal settlements are Ilford, Wanstead and Woodford, and it borders Epping Forest District in Essex to the north, Waltham Forest to the west, Havering to the east, Barking and Dagenham to the south-east and Newham to the south-west. It has more than 35 parks and open spaces, including Hainault Forest Country Park and Valentines Park.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from anywhere in Redbridge. The finance is secured on your company's commercial building and has nothing to do with a residential mortgage on your home. We look at your accounts and the building, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit a Redbridge business.

What do trading companies in Redbridge, East London buy with premises finance?

Redbridge is a borough of town centres and suburban parades rather than heavy industry. Ilford is the main commercial centre, with a large shopping area, offices and civic buildings such as the Redbridge Central Library on Clements Road and the Kenneth More Theatre on Oakfield Road. Wanstead and Woodford have smaller high streets with independent shops, restaurants and professional offices.

That shapes who buys. Our enquiries from Redbridge tend to come from retailers, restaurants, pharmacies, dental and medical practices, accountants, solicitors and nurseries wanting to own the building they trade from. Many of those buildings have flats above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial premises. Healthcare and professional firms can also look at our page on professional practice mortgages.

Local business base

Ilford's accountants, landlords and building firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

16,500business premises (local units)
92%employ fewer than 10 people
1,310employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Redbridge against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.6% 1.3x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.7%
  • Retail10.3%
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Information and communication8.4% 1.4x UK
  • Property6.7% 1.5x UK
  • Health and social care6.4%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.9% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesRedbridge shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,74016.6%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical2,25013.7%14%
Retail1,69510.3%9.4%
Business support services1,4308.7%8.1%
Information and communication1,3908.4%6.1%
Property1,1006.7%4.4%
Health and social care1,0606.4%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs9055.5%6.3%
Transport, logistics and storage8154.9%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xsecurity services215 businesses
  • 1.9xbuilding construction1,290 businesses
  • 1.8xlegal and accounting765 businesses
  • 1.7xrepair of goods85 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Redbridge is a borough of very small firms: 92% of its 16,500 businesses are micro. Property businesses make up 6.7% against 4.4% nationally, legal and accounting firms run at 1.84 times the UK share, and building trades account for 16.6%. Security firms are the most over-represented at 2.56 times.

Accountancy and legal practices in Ilford and Gants Hill often buy a converted house or a small office as their base. The borrowing tends to be modest, and lenders focus on the practice's profit and the partners' personal finances rather than the building's investment value.

How do the Central line and Elizabeth line affect an owner-occupier mortgage in the Borough of Redbridge?

The Central line runs through the borough on two routes: the Epping branch, and the Hainault Loop, which follows the A12 from Wanstead to Newbury Park. Elizabeth line services, rebranded from TfL Rail in 2022, serve the stations through Ilford and Chadwell Heath. In March 2011, 18.4% of residents aged 16 to 74 travelled to work mainly by underground, metro, light rail or tram, and 23.5% drove.

For a lender, this matters because a shop or office near a station has a deeper pool of possible occupiers. A clinic on Ilford's main roads or a shop near a Central line stop is easier to relet than a property on a quiet residential street, and the valuation reflects that.

Commercial property

Redbridge offices up 17.1%, mostly small suites

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse830properties on the rating listUp 3.8% since 2016Average rateable value £28,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,370properties on the rating listUp 17.1% since 2016Average rateable value £12,000offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,660properties on the rating listUp 1.1% since 2016Average rateable value £26,400shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,810properties on the rating listDown 3.2% since 2016Average rateable value £32,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Units near Redbridge, from South Park to Chadwell Heath

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Redbridge, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • South Park Business CentreIlford
  • Chadwell Heath Industrial ParkDagenham RM8 1BF
  • Heath Park Industrial EstateDagenham RM8 1RX
  • Bracken Industrial EstateIlford
  • Bark Mill Industrial EstateIlford IG6 3HX
  • Abbey Park Industrial EstateBarking IG11 7BT
  • Barking Industrial ParkInd Park, Alfreds Way, Barking IG11 0TJ
  • Hainault Works Industrial EstateRomford RM6 5NF
  • New England Industrial EstateBarking IG11 7NZ
  • Lyon Business ParkBarking IG11 0JS
  • Alfreds Way Industrial EstateBarking IG11 0AS
  • Renwick Industrial EstateBarking IG11 0SD

Office numbers in Redbridge rose 17.1% to 1,370, but the average rateable value is only £12,000, so these are mostly small suites and converted space. Shops grew 1.1% to 2,660 and industrial units 3.8% to 830. With low average values, many purchases here fall in the smaller loan bracket, where the borrower's accounts carry as much weight as the valuation.

How much cash does buying commercial property in Ilford and wider Redbridge need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, with up to 80% for strong cases. Semi-commercial property usually tops out at 75%. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. HMRC charges Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property at 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A dental practice buys a freehold building in Ilford for £500,000. A 75% loan is £375,000, so the deposit is £125,000. SDLT is £14,500, making the cash needed about £139,500 before legal and valuation fees. The stamp duty guide covers the bands in detail.

Business districts across Redbridge

  • Ilford

    The borough's main town and commercial centre, with a large shopping area, offices, the Kenneth More Theatre and Valentines Park nearby. Retailers, restaurants, healthcare practices and professional firms are the typical owner-occupiers, and Elizabeth line services make offices here practical for staff across East London.

  • Wanstead

    One of Redbridge's principal settlements, Wanstead sits at the start of the Hainault Loop where the Central line follows the A12. Its high street suits cafes, restaurants, boutiques and small professional offices, often in period buildings with flats above.

  • Woodford

    In the north of the borough near Epping Forest District, Woodford is served by the Central line's Epping branch. Its parades hold independent shops, clinics and professional practices, and buyers here often want a building that combines a ground-floor business with accommodation above.

  • Chadwell Heath

    On the eastern edge, close to Havering and Barking and Dagenham, Chadwell Heath has Elizabeth line services and the Art Deco Embassy Cinema. Local shops, trade businesses and service firms buy units here at a lower entry price than central Ilford.

  • Newbury Park and Hainault

    The Hainault Loop serves both, with Hainault Forest Country Park beyond. Commercial premises are mostly local parades and small business units, suited to trades, convenience retail and service firms that need parking and road access.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Redbridge (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Redbridge: questions

Can I buy an Ilford shop with a flat above through my company?

Yes, as semi-commercial property, usually at up to 75% loan to value with indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we refer the case to an authorised firm.

Will a lender fund a nursery or children's day care building in Redbridge?

Many will, treating it as a trading business. They look closely at occupancy, the accounts and the building's registration, and the loan to value may be lower than for a standard shop or office.

We want to move from renting to owning. Where do we start?

Start with two or three years of company accounts, current management figures and a clear idea of the deposit. We then test the case against lenders whose criteria fit before you commit to a property.

Do you have any relationships with lenders in Redbridge?

We do not claim any. We are a broker, not a lender, and we approach the lenders whose criteria suit each case.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Redbridge?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.