Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Kensington and Chelsea premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the shop, clinic, gallery or office they trade from in Kensington, Chelsea, Knightsbridge or Notting Hill.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, often shortened to RBKC, is the smallest borough in London and one of the most densely populated areas in the United Kingdom. It takes in Notting Hill, Kensington, South Kensington, Chelsea and Knightsbridge, with museums and universities in South Kensington, department stores such as Harrods, Peter Jones and Harvey Nichols, and embassies around Kensington Gardens.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises in the borough, and we do not lend. Because so much property here is residential and very valuable, it is worth being clear: this is commercial finance on the building your business occupies, not a home loan. We assess your company and the property, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do trading companies in RBKC buy with owner-occupier finance?

Commercial property in the borough is mostly street-level and small in scale: shops, restaurants and galleries along the main shopping streets, clinics and consulting rooms, boutique hotels, and offices in converted townhouses. Many buildings have flats above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial premises. The buyers we hear from are usually established independents: a fashion retailer that has traded from the same Chelsea unit for years, a dental or aesthetics practice, an art dealer, or a restaurant group buying its flagship site.

Wikipedia notes that the borough contains many of the most expensive residential properties in the world. That cuts both ways. The residential element of a mixed-use building can lift its value, but lenders still lend against the commercial case and your company's ability to repay.

Local business base

Boutiques, estate agents and studios in Kensington and Chelsea

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

15,105business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
2,175employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Kensington and Chelsea against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical20.6% 1.5x UK
  • Retail12.6% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services10.8% 1.3x UK
  • Property7.9% 1.8x UK
  • Information and communication7.6% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.1%
  • Personal and other services5.5% 1.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades5.5%
  • Health and social care4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesKensington and Chelsea shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,11520.6%13.9%
Retail1,90512.6%9.3%
Business support services1,63010.8%8.1%
Property1,1907.9%4.4%
Information and communication1,1557.6%6.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs9156.1%6.3%
Personal and other services8355.5%4.1%
Construction and building trades8255.5%12.5%
Health and social care6954.6%5.6%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.9xclothing manufacturing45 businesses
  • 2.8xcreative and performing arts455 businesses
  • 2.6xfilm, TV and music production440 businesses
  • 2.4xdesign, photography and other professional services835 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The Royal Borough's 15,105 firms tilt towards high-end retail and services. Shops make up 12.6% of businesses against 9.3% nationally, and property firms 7.9% against 4.4%. Personal services such as salons and clinics are also above the UK rate, and clothing manufacture appears at 2.94 times the national share, a trace of the borough's fashion trade.

Retailers and agents here often buy a shop with a flat or office above. That counts as semi-commercial, typically priced between 6.5 and 8.5%, and the residential element can help or hinder depending on the lease and how the floors are separated.

Commercial property

Chelsea and Kensington premises: big rateable values, fewer workshops

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse770properties on the rating listDown 9.4% since 2016Average rateable value £17,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,870properties on the rating listUp 11.7% since 2016Average rateable value £61,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,960properties on the rating listUp 3.1% since 2016Average rateable value £84,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,170properties on the rating listDown 6.9% since 2016Average rateable value £105,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Estates serving Kensington and Chelsea firms, Goldhawk to Latimer

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Kensington and Chelsea, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Barley Shotts Business ParkLondon W10 5YG
  • Goldhawk Industrial EstateLondon W6 0BA
  • Latimer Industrial EstateLondon W10 6RQ
  • Heliport Industrial EstateLondon
  • Carnwath Road Industrial EstateLondon SW6 3HR
  • Hurlingham Business ParkLondon SW6 3DU
  • Mitre Bridge Industrial EstateLondon W10 6AU
  • Parkfiield Industrial EstateLondon SW11 5AY
  • Park Field Industrial EstateLondon SW11 5EU
  • Tideway Industrial EstateNine Elms, London
  • Southside Industrial EstateNine Elms, London SW8 4AH
  • Sleaford Industrial EstateNine Elms, London SW8 5AB

The average shop in Kensington and Chelsea carries a rateable value of £84,200, a sign of how expensive prime frontage is. Shop numbers still grew 3.1% to 2,960, and offices rose 11.7%. Industrial space is disappearing: 770 units now, down 9.4%, at an average rateable value of just £17,800. Any owner-occupier buying here should expect the valuation to lean heavily on location and frontage.

What cash does buying business property in the Royal Borough of Kensington need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower; semi-commercial buildings usually top out at 75%. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers and 6.5 to 8.5% for semi-commercial, subject to status, accounts and valuation. A mixed-use purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at the non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A gallery buys a freehold shop with a flat above for £1,500,000. A 75% loan is £1,125,000, so the deposit is £375,000. SDLT is £64,500, bringing the cash needed to about £439,500 before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide explains the mixed-use rule.

Planning, regulation and security on premises finance in Kensington & Chelsea

Kensington and Chelsea London Borough Council decides planning. With such pressure to turn commercial floors into homes, a lender's solicitor will confirm that your building's lawful use matches your trade and that the commercial element is protected.

Security is a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, often with a debenture or personal guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. That matters here: if you or a close family member will live in the flat above, or the borrower is a sole trader or individual, the deal may fall inside FCA regulation, and we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring Westminster and the rest of the capital are on our London page.

Business districts across Kensington and Chelsea

  • Knightsbridge

    Home to Harrods and Harvey Nichols, Knightsbridge is one of the capital's best-known luxury retail districts, with embassies nearby. Owner-occupiers here are typically high-end retailers, clinics and restaurants. Lenders will look closely at trading figures, because the price of entry is high.

  • Chelsea and the King's Road

    Chelsea is served by Sloane Square, where Peter Jones stands at the head of the King's Road. The street is lined with fashion shops, restaurants and showrooms, many in buildings with flats above. Independents buying their unit often need semi-commercial finance.

  • South Kensington

    The museum and university quarter brings heavy visitor footfall. Cafes, restaurants, bookshops, language schools and consulting rooms trade around the station. Companies here often buy a ground-floor commercial unit on a long lease within a larger building.

  • Kensington High Street

    Around High Street Kensington station, the borough's main shopping street mixes national retailers with independent businesses and offices on upper floors. Professional firms and clinics buy office suites; restaurants and shops buy street units.

  • Notting Hill and Ladbroke Grove

    Notting Hill, home of Europe's largest carnival, has antique dealers, galleries, restaurants and independent shops, with Ladbroke Grove and Westbourne Park stations to the north. Small creative firms and food businesses buy mixed-use buildings here.

  • Earl's Court and West Brompton

    At the western edge, Earl's Court and West Brompton stations serve a district of hotels, restaurants, shops and offices. Hotel and hospitality owners are a large part of the buyer pool, and lenders treat their properties as trading businesses.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Kensington and Chelsea: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a Chelsea shop with a flat above?

Yes, as semi-commercial property, usually at up to 75% loan to value. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may become regulated, and we refer it to an authorised firm.

Will lenders fund a long leasehold unit in a Kensington building?

Many will, provided the lease has enough unexpired term and acceptable terms on rent, repairs and use. Your solicitor reviews the lease before the lender commits.

Is a clinic or aesthetics practice treated as a specialist business?

Lenders look at the practice's accounts and the building. Clinics in standard commercial units are straightforward; heavily fitted-out premises may be valued on their basic use, so allow for a larger deposit.

Do you have special terms with lenders in the borough?

No. We are a broker, not a lender, and we do not claim special relationships. We match your company and property to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Kensington and Chelsea?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.