Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Islington premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Islington, North London

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own their office, studio or shop in one of Inner London's most compact boroughs, from Clerkenwell and Old Street up to Archway.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Islington is an Inner London borough with an estimated population of 215,667. It was formed in 1965 by joining the metropolitan boroughs of Islington and Finsbury, and it remains the second smallest borough in London. Its southern edge borders the City of London, and Arsenal's Emirates Stadium sits in the north.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they occupy in Islington; we are a broker and never lend. The loan is secured on your company's own commercial building, which makes it a different animal from a residential mortgage on a flat in the same street. We look at the accounts and the property, then go to the lenders whose criteria suit.

Which buildings do businesses in the London Borough of Islington buy with a commercial property loan?

Islington's south is effectively part of the City fringe. Farringdon and Old Street stations are in Zone 1, Slaughter and May has offices on the edge of the borough near the City, and Inmarsat has its head office here. In Victorian times Clerkenwell was known for poverty; today its converted warehouses and workshops house design studios, architects, agencies and technology firms, and these are the buyers we hear from most often.

Further north the property gets smaller and more varied: shops and restaurants along the main roads around Angel, Holloway and Finsbury Park, clinics and professional offices in converted houses, and small light industrial units tucked behind the high streets. Many come with flats above, which makes them semi-commercial premises in a lender's eyes.

Local business base

Islington and Camden: agencies, studios, publishers and tech firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 2 council areas: Islington, Camden.

68,800business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
9,165employ 10 to 249 people
350employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Islington against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical25% 1.8x UK
  • Information and communication15% 2.4x UK
  • Business support services9.4% 1.2x UK
  • Retail7.6%
  • Construction and building trades5.4%
  • Arts, sport and leisure5.3% 1.8x UK
  • Property5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.1%
  • Health and social care3.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesIslington shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical17,20525%13.9%
Information and communication10,29515%6.1%
Business support services6,4709.4%8.1%
Retail5,2407.6%9.4%
Construction and building trades3,6955.4%12.6%
Arts, sport and leisure3,6605.3%3%
Property3,5405.1%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3,5155.1%6.2%
Health and social care2,6303.8%5.6%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.5xfilm, TV and music production2,700 businesses
  • 3.4xcreative and performing arts2,490 businesses
  • 3.3xpublishing910 businesses
  • 3.0xinformation services545 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

These figures cover Islington and Camden together: 68,800 business units, a quarter of them in professional and technical services. Information and communication firms make up 15% against 6.1% nationally. The creative cluster is striking, with film, television and music production at 3.45 times the UK share, publishing at 3.31 times and advertising at 2.87 times.

Building trades are thin on the ground, at 5.4% against 12.6% across the UK. Most owner-occupier buyers here are agencies and studios purchasing a floor or a converted warehouse. Lenders tend to want two or three years of trading accounts from creative firms, because project income can swing year to year.

Does the congestion charge zone affect owner-occupier finance in Islington, London?

South of the A501 Pentonville Road and City Road, the borough lies inside the central London congestion charging zone and the Ultra Low Emission Zone. For an office or studio that hardly matters; for a business running vans every day it is a cost to weigh before buying, and a lender will look at whether the property suits the trade.

Public transport is the borough's strength. Ten Underground stations, served mainly by the Northern, Piccadilly and Victoria lines, plus London Overground stops such as Canonbury, Crouch Hill and Upper Holloway, mean most commercial buildings are close to a station. King's Cross St Pancras and Moorgate are just beyond the boundary. Good access helps a valuer believe a building would relet if your company moved on.

Commercial property

Offices up 30.8% across Islington and Camden since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Islington, Camden. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,620properties on the rating listDown 7.1% since 2016Average rateable value £27,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices14,790properties on the rating listUp 30.8% since 2016Average rateable value £96,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail6,800properties on the rating listUp 1.9% since 2016Average rateable value £42,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,740properties on the rating listDown 8.7% since 2016Average rateable value £74,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Remaining industrial land near Islington, including Cedar Way and Roman Way

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Islington, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cedar Way Industrial EstateLondon N1C 4PD
  • Roman Way Industrial EstateLondon N7 8XH
  • Bush Industrial EstateLondon N19 5UN
  • Frogmore Industrial EstateLondon N5 2PL
  • Heliport Industrial EstateLondon EC4M 9BJ
  • Huntingdon Industrial EstateLondon E1 6LA
  • Micro Business ParkLondon E1 5NP
  • Castle Industrial EstateElephant and Castle, London SE17 1LA
  • Barley Shotts Business ParkLondon W10 5YG
  • Wilmer Industrial EstateLondon
  • Crusader Industrial EstateLondon N4 1LZ

Across the two boroughs, office stock rose from 11,310 to 14,790, up 30.8%, with an average rateable value of £96,600. Industrial units moved the other way, down 7.1% to 2,620. For a light manufacturer or trade counter, that scarcity makes owning a unit more valuable, but it also means fewer local sales for a valuer to compare against.

What does buying business property in Islington, England cost in cash?

For Islington premises, lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically fund 70 to 75% of whichever is lower of price and valuation, and 80% for a strong company. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years, with fees typically 1 to 2% of the loan. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A design agency buys the freehold of a Clerkenwell studio building for £1,200,000. A 75% loan is £900,000 and the deposit £300,000. SDLT is £49,500, so the agency needs roughly £349,500 before fees. Our guide on renting or buying your premises helps you test whether ownership makes sense.

Business districts across Islington

  • Clerkenwell and Farringdon

    The borough's southern edge, next to the City, is full of converted warehouses, printworks and workshops. Farringdon station sits in Zone 1. Architects, design studios, agencies and technology companies are the typical owner-occupiers, buying a floor or a whole building to fix their costs.

  • Old Street

    Around Old Street station, at the junction with City Road, office buildings serve technology and digital businesses alongside cafes and bars. Space here is in demand from companies close to the City, which gives lenders comfort on relettability.

  • Angel

    Angel, on the Northern line, is a busy shopping and restaurant district on the edge of the congestion zone. Restaurants, bars, salons and independent retailers buy units here, many with flats above, and professional firms buy offices in converted Georgian and Victorian buildings.

  • Holloway

    The Holloway Road corridor runs north through the borough with shops, trade counters, takeaways and small workshops. Arsenal's Emirates Stadium is nearby. Owner-occupiers here tend to buy a single shop or a mixed-use building with residential space above.

  • Finsbury Park and Highbury

    Finsbury Park and Highbury and Islington are major interchange stations, served by Underground, Overground and National Rail. The streets around them hold restaurants, shops and offices, and good transport makes them practical locations for clinics and professional practices.

  • Archway

    At the northern tip of the borough on the Northern line, Archway has a compact town centre of shops, cafes and offices. Smaller businesses buy here to own a base at a lower entry price than the south of the borough, often in mixed-use buildings.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Islington, London Borough of Camden (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Islington: questions

Can my agency buy an office floor in Clerkenwell rather than a whole building?

Yes. Lenders will fund a long leasehold office floor if the lease is long enough and its terms are acceptable. Your solicitor checks the lease length, service charge and any restrictions on use before the lender commits.

Is a restaurant in Islington funded like an office?

Usually not. Restaurants are trading businesses, so lenders focus on the accounts as much as the building. Indicative rates for trading businesses are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Can I buy my Islington premises through my pension?

SIPPs and SSASs can buy commercial property. We introduce, we do not advise: you need a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator for the pension side, and we can arrange any borrowing the scheme needs.

Do you lend directly?

No. We are a broker. We prepare your application, approach the lenders whose criteria fit and manage the case to completion; the loan comes from the lender.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Islington?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.