Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Hammersmith and Fulham premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for firms across Hammersmith & Fulham

We arrange long-term finance for trading companies that want to own the office, shop, studio or restaurant they run from in Hammersmith, Fulham, Shepherd's Bush, White City or Parsons Green.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a West London borough that also forms part of Inner London. It was created in 1965 as the London Borough of Hammersmith from the merger of the Fulham and Hammersmith metropolitan boroughs, and took its current name in 1979. Two major east to west routes, the A4 Great West Road and the A40 Westway, cross it, and Wikipedia notes that many international corporations have offices here. It is also the only London borough with three professional football clubs: Chelsea, Fulham and Queens Park Rangers.

We are a broker and never lend ourselves. Between White City in the north and Sands End by the river, we arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the building they trade from. The loan is secured on that commercial property, so it is not a residential mortgage. After reviewing the accounts and the premises, we approach the lenders whose criteria fit a west London case.

Which companies in Hammersmith buy offices with an owner-occupier mortgage?

The borough's corporate occupiers are a who's who of international business. Sony Mobile Communications, Disney and L'Oréal have UK headquarters in Hammersmith, Capcom's European subsidiary moved to the Metro Building in 2011, and airlines including Iberia, All Nippon Airways at Hythe House and South African Airways have UK offices here. Virgin Group was based at The School House on Brook Green until 2013. Those firms lease; the owner-occupiers we expect to hear from are the smaller companies that cluster around them.

Media, marketing and technology agencies, consultancies, recruitment firms, architects and clinics buy self-contained office buildings and floors, while restaurants, cafes and independent shops buy their premises along the high streets of Fulham and Shepherd's Bush. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages describes what lenders want from a firm buying its own office.

Local business base

TV, research labs and agencies in Hammersmith and Fulham

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

14,090business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
2,030employ 10 to 249 people
75employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Hammersmith and Fulham against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical20.6% 1.5x UK
  • Information and communication11.2% 1.8x UK
  • Retail10.3%
  • Business support services10.2% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades6.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6%
  • Property5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Personal and other services4.9% 1.2x UK
  • Arts, sport and leisure4.5% 1.5x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHammersmith and Fulham shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,90520.6%13.9%
Information and communication1,58011.2%6.2%
Retail1,45010.3%9.4%
Business support services1,44010.2%8.1%
Construction and building trades8756.2%12.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8406%6.3%
Property7905.6%4.4%
Personal and other services6954.9%4.1%
Arts, sport and leisure6404.5%2.9%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.0xfilm, TV and music production635 businesses
  • 2.9xscientific research85 businesses
  • 2.7xcreative and performing arts415 businesses
  • 2.1xadvertising and market research235 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hammersmith and Fulham has 14,090 business units, with a strong media and research presence. Film, TV and music production runs at 3.96 times the UK share, scientific research and development at 2.9 times and advertising at 2.07 times. Professional, scientific and technical firms make up 20.6% of the total.

Medium and large employers are more common than in many boroughs, with 330 medium and 75 large firms. A production company or research business buying an office or studio here faces high values, so lenders look closely at both profit and the building's appeal to other occupiers.

How do high residential values affect commercial property loans in Hammersmith and Fulham, London?

Wikipedia counts the borough among the four most expensive in the UK for residential property, alongside Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster and Camden. That matters for business buyers because many commercial buildings here, from Fulham shopfronts to Hammersmith townhouses used as offices, contain or adjoin flats. A building with flats above is semi-commercial, funded up to around 75% loan to value at an indicative 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

A valuer may also consider whether a small office building would be worth more converted to housing, which can support the valuation but does not change how the lender assesses your company's ability to repay. If you or a close family member will live in part of the property, the loan may become regulated. Our guide to semi-commercial premises covers how lenders split the two elements.

Commercial property

W6 and SW6 premises: high values across the board

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse880properties on the rating listDown 2.2% since 2016Average rateable value £36,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,580properties on the rating listUp 13.3% since 2016Average rateable value £65,000offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,820properties on the rating listUp 1.1% since 2016Average rateable value £58,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,640properties on the rating listUp 6.9% since 2016Average rateable value £51,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Hammersmith and Fulham estates from Mitre Bridge to Chiswick Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Hammersmith and Fulham, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Acton Park Industrial EstateLondon W3 7QE
  • Bell Industrial EstateLondon W4 5HB
  • Goldhawk Industrial EstateLondon W6 0BA
  • Chiswick Business ParkChiswick, London W4 5AN
  • Victoria Industrial EstateNorth Acton, London W3 6UU
  • Latimer Industrial EstateLondon W10 6RQ
  • Mitre Bridge Industrial EstateLondon W10 6AU
  • Bush Industrial EstateStandard Rd, London NW10 6DF
  • Apex Industrial EstateLondon NW10 6RT
  • Oakwood Business ParkLondon NW10 6EX
  • Western Avenue Business ParkLondon W3 0BZ
  • Radford Industrial EstateLondon NW10 6UA

The average rateable value across all premises in Hammersmith and Fulham is £57,000. Offices average £65,000 and shops £58,200. Office entries rose 13.3% to 3,580, while industrial units slipped 2.2% to 880. A business buying here should expect a larger loan than in most London boroughs, and the valuer will rely on a modest number of local deals.

What does buying business premises in Hammersmith & Fulham cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending tend to advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with 80% possible for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Restaurants and other trading businesses sit in a band of 7.0 to 9.0%. The borough is in England, so non-residential SDLT applies at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A marketing agency buys a freehold office building near Hammersmith Broadway for £1,800,000. A 75% loan is £1,350,000, which leaves a £450,000 deposit. SDLT on that price comes to £79,500, so the agency needs about £529,500 in cash before fees. Our guide to commercial stamp duty works through each band.

Who handles planning for premises finance in the LBHF area?

The local council is Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council, and its planning records show whether an office, shop or restaurant has a lawful use. In a borough where townhouses have been turned into offices and offices back into homes, the lender's solicitor will check that position carefully before completion.

Transport helps a building's value. Hammersmith bus station, above the District and Piccadilly line tube station at Hammersmith Broadway, is a hub for much of London, and the borough has stations from White City and Wood Lane to Fulham Broadway, Parsons Green and Imperial Wharf. In Hammersmith or Fulham alike, the lender registers its first legal charge at HM Land Registry and will often want directors' guarantees. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our London business mortgages page covers the neighbouring boroughs, including Ealing.

Business districts across Hammersmith and Fulham

  • Hammersmith

    Hammersmith is the borough's main office centre, home to the UK headquarters of Disney, L'Oréal and Sony Mobile Communications and to Capcom's European arm at the Metro Building. Smaller firms buy office floors and buildings near Hammersmith Broadway, where the bus station and two tube stations bring staff in from across London.

  • Fulham

    Fulham, in the south of the borough, is home to Fulham Football Club and Chelsea at Stamford Bridge near Fulham Broadway. Its high streets carry restaurants, bars, boutiques and estate agents, and many buildings combine a shop with flats above, which lenders assess as semi-commercial property.

  • Shepherd's Bush and White City

    Shepherd's Bush and White City, in the north of the borough, are served by several tube stations including Shepherd's Bush Market, Wood Lane and White City. The area mixes market traders, restaurants and shops with larger office and media buildings, and smaller creative firms buy studio and office space here.

  • Brook Green and West Kensington

    Brook Green, where Virgin Group was based at The School House until 2013, and West Kensington sit between Hammersmith and the Kensington border near Kensington Olympia. Converted period buildings used as offices, clinics and schools are typical, and owner-occupiers are often professional and creative firms.

  • Parsons Green and Sands End

    Parsons Green and Sands End lie in the south-east of Fulham towards Chelsea Harbour and Imperial Wharf station. Local high streets of restaurants, cafes, galleries and specialist shops suit independent businesses buying a ground-floor unit, often with flats above. Parsons Green and Imperial Wharf stations serve the area.

  • East Acton and Old Oak Common

    East Acton, on the border with Ealing, and Old Oak Common, next to Harlesden, form the borough's north-western edge near the A40 Westway. Industrial and trade premises are more common here than in the rest of the borough, suiting distributors, workshops and motor businesses.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in London

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Hammersmith and Fulham: questions

Can my agency buy an office building in Hammersmith with a business mortgage?

Yes. Lenders will look at your accounts, your fee income and the building. A self-contained freehold office is straightforward to value; a floor within a larger building needs a lease long enough to satisfy the lender.

Will lenders fund a restaurant in Fulham?

They can. Restaurants are trading businesses, so the lender relies on your accounts and experience as well as the property. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Can I refinance a shop my company owns in Shepherd's Bush?

Yes. Switching lender or raising capital against an owned shop is common. Indicative commercial remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and a new valuation is required.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Hammersmith and Fulham?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.