Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Suffolk premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for Suffolk companies buying their premises

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from anywhere in Suffolk, from port-side warehouses near Felixstowe to breweries, food plants and market-town shops.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Suffolk is a ceremonial county in East Anglia, bordered by Norfolk to the north, the North Sea to the east, Essex to the south and Cambridgeshire to the west. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 786,231 in 2024. Ipswich, in the south, is the largest settlement, and the other principal towns are Lowestoft in the north-east, Haverhill in the south-west and Bury St Edmunds in the west. The county is known for extensive, largely arable farming, for horse racing at Newmarket and for Felixstowe, one of the largest container ports in Europe.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from anywhere in Suffolk, and we never lend our own money. This is commercial finance secured on a business's own building, not a residential mortgage, and each case goes to the lenders whose criteria fit it.

Which buildings do food, brewing and farm businesses in the County of Suffolk buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Suffolk farms grow winter wheat, barley, sugar beet, oilseed rape, beans and linseed, and the annual Suffolk Show at Ipswich each May is still primarily agricultural. Food and drink run through the county's company list: Greene King brewery and Branston Pickle in Bury St Edmunds, Birds Eye's largest UK factory in Lowestoft, Huntley and Palmers in Sudbury, Bernard Matthews processing units at Holton and Adnams Brewery in Southwold.

Around those names sit the smaller firms that make up most of our enquiries: food producers and packers, agricultural engineers, machinery dealers, hauliers, maltsters' suppliers and farm shops. They usually want a processing unit, a cold store, a workshop with a yard or a storage building. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how a lender looks at a company buying the building it occupies.

Local business base

Ports, farms and hauliers: what Suffolk firms do

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 5 council areas: Babergh, Ipswich, Mid Suffolk, East Suffolk, West Suffolk.

37,175business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
5,785employ 10 to 249 people
95employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Suffolk against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.6%
  • Retail8.7%
  • Business support services8.3%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing6.7% 1.5x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.1% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.9%
  • Health and social care5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSuffolk shareUK share
Construction and building trades4,91013.2%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical4,30511.6%14%
Retail3,2358.7%9.4%
Business support services3,0858.3%8.1%
Farming, forestry and fishing2,5006.7%4.4%
Transport, logistics and storage2,2506.1%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,2005.9%6.2%
Health and social care1,8655%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering1,7854.8%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.8xpublic administration510 businesses
  • 1.8xwarehousing and logistics525 businesses
  • 1.6xaerospace, rail and marine equipment40 businesses
  • 1.6xroad haulage and land transport1,275 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Across Suffolk's five councils, farming, forestry and fishing makes up 6.7% of the 37,175 business units, against 4.4% nationally. Transport and logistics is also well above average, at 6.1%, with warehousing at 1.76 times the UK share and road haulage at 1.61 times, reflecting Felixstowe and the A14 corridor.

Many of these firms need a yard or a warehouse with lorry access. Lenders assessing a haulage or storage site look at its suitability for other operators, while a farm-based business may face questions about mixed agricultural and commercial use before terms are agreed.

Ports, research and racing: commercial property loans in Suffolk, UK

The Port of Felixstowe is the largest container port in the United Kingdom, and Associated British Ports runs the ports of Lowestoft and Ipswich. That makes warehousing, freight forwarding and transport yards a big part of the county's commercial property. BT Group has its main research and development facility at Martlesham Heath, which supports technology and telecoms firms needing offices and workspace. Sizewell B nuclear power station stands on the coast near Leiston, and two United States Air Force bases operate at RAF Lakenheath and RAF Mildenhall in the west.

Newmarket is the base of the UK horse racing industry, and its stables, yards and equine businesses are a specialist corner of the market. Lenders can fund them, but a building designed for one use is valued more cautiously than a standard unit, so the deposit may need to be larger.

Commercial property

Suffolk's rating list: steady growth in every category

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Babergh, Ipswich, Mid Suffolk, East Suffolk, West Suffolk. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse8,230properties on the rating listUp 9.9% since 2016Average rateable value £34,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices5,070properties on the rating listUp 9.7% since 2016Average rateable value £13,000offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,940properties on the rating listUp 1.2% since 2016Average rateable value £24,400shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial12,490properties on the rating listUp 12.7% since 2016Average rateable value £23,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Suffolk estates from Stowmarket Business Park to Tomo

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Suffolk, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Charles Industrial EstateStowmarket IP14 5AH
  • Tomo Industrial EstateStowmarket IP14 5AY
  • Tomo Business ParkStowmarket IP14 5EP
  • Stowmarket Business ParkStowmarket IP14 2ED
  • Stowmarket Business CentreStowmarket IP14 2ED
  • Oak Tree Works Stowmarket Business ParkStowmarket IP14 2ED
  • Buxhall Business ParkBuxhall, Stowmarket IP14 3DJ
  • Wetherden Business ParkStowmarket IP14 3JU
  • High Street Green Business ParkStowmarket IP14 3AP
  • Bacton Business ParkRectory Rd, Bacton, Stowmarket IP14 4LE
  • Grove Lane Industrial EstateElmswell, Bury Saint Edmunds IP30 9HN
  • Brickfield Business ParkWoolpit, Bury Saint Edmunds IP30 9QS

Total rated premises in Suffolk rose 9.2% to 31,710 entries. The other category, covering leisure, hospitality and rural buildings, grew 12.7% to 12,490, and industrial units 9.9% to 8,230. Offices are modest, averaging a rateable value of £13,000, against £34,100 for industrial. A buyer will find a broad spread of comparables in most parts of the county.

What does business property finance in Suffolk, East Anglia cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Suffolk is in England, so HMRC's Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A freight business buys a freehold warehouse within reach of the A14 for £650,000. A 75% loan is £487,500, so the deposit is £162,500. SDLT on £650,000 is £22,000, and the company needs around £184,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. See our guide to stamp duty on commercial property for the bands in detail.

Owner-occupier finance in Suffolk's towns

  • Ipswich

    The county town on the River Orwell is a working Haven port and an insurance centre. Companies here buy offices in the town centre and on the waterfront, industrial units with access to the A14 and A12, and port-related storage. It is also the home of the Suffolk Show each May.

  • Felixstowe

    Home to the largest container port in the UK, Felixstowe and its surroundings are dominated by logistics. Hauliers, freight forwarders, container repair firms and storage operators look for yards, warehouses and offices close to the port, where lenders see good demand from other occupiers if the building is ever sold.

  • Lowestoft

    Suffolk's second town, in the north-east, has Birds Eye's largest UK factory and a port run by Associated British Ports. Food processing, offshore energy and marine engineering drive demand for factory units, harbour-side workshops and yards, alongside high-street shops in the town centre.

  • Bury St Edmunds

    The market town in the west is home to Greene King's brewery and Branston Pickle. Food and drink suppliers, distributors and professional firms make up much of the business base, buying workshops and storage on the edge of town or period offices and shops in the historic centre.

  • Newmarket

    The centre of the UK horse racing industry, Newmarket's economy revolves around training yards, stud businesses, equine vets and suppliers. Equine premises are specialist property, so lenders look harder at their alternative use, while shops and offices in the town centre are assessed in the usual way.

  • Sudbury

    A market town in the south of the county near the Essex border, Sudbury is where Huntley and Palmers biscuits has a base. Food production, light manufacturing and town-centre retail make up its business mix, and local owner-occupiers typically buy small factory units and freehold shops.

  • Southwold and Leiston

    Southwold is home to Adnams Brewery and a seaside trade of shops, cafes and hotels, while Leiston lies near Sizewell B power station. Buyers here range from hospitality businesses, which lenders assess on trading figures, to contractors and engineering firms needing workshops and yards.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Babergh District Council, Ipswich Borough Council, Mid Suffolk District Council, East Suffolk District Council, West Suffolk District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in East of England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Suffolk

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Suffolk: questions

Can my haulage company get a commercial mortgage for a yard near Felixstowe?

Yes. Lenders will value the yard and any buildings on it, read the company's accounts and consider how easy the site would be to sell or let. Open yards with limited buildings can attract a lower loan to value, so allow for a larger deposit.

Will a lender fund equine or stud premises in Newmarket?

Some will. Racing yards and stud farms are specialist property, so lenders weigh the business's trading record heavily and may cap the loan to value. If part of the site is a house the owner lives in, the lending may become regulated and need an authorised firm.

Is a shop with a flat above in a Suffolk market town treated differently?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we would refer the case to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Suffolk?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.