Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Lowestoft premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Lowestoft, East Suffolk

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies buying or refinancing the building they work from in the UK's most easterly town, from workshops around Lake Lothing to shops in the town centre and Kirkley.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Lowestoft is a coastal town and civil parish in the East Suffolk district and the main town in that district. As the most easterly settlement in the UK, it sits 38 miles north-east of Ipswich and 22 miles south-east of Norwich. It grew on fishing and as a resort with wide sandy beaches, and when fishing declined, North Sea oil and gas took over from the 1960s. Wikipedia gives a built-up area population of 71,327 in 2021.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to own or refinance their premises in Lowestoft. We are a broker and never lend. This is commercial finance on a working business's building, not a residential mortgage, and we approach the lenders whose criteria fit each case.

Harbour, food and energy: owner-occupier mortgages in Lowestoft, Suffolk

Birds Eye has made frozen foods in the town for over 60 years and employs around 700 people. Shipbuilding and repair still continue at the harbour, although Brooke Marine and Richards closed in the 1990s, and the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science remains a large presence. Oil and gas is still a major industry even after Shell's base on the north shore closed, and the town has pushed into renewables: the Orbis Energy centre was set up to attract green-energy businesses, Associated British Ports announced in 2009 that the harbour would be the operations centre for the Greater Gabbard wind farm, and local firms 4NRG and Trident Energy have worked on tidal and wave power. Hoseasons, now part of Awaze, is another large employer.

That gives a distinctive mix of buyers: marine engineers and fabricators wanting harbour-side workshops, energy service firms needing offices and stores, food suppliers buying cold storage, and holiday and retail businesses buying shops. Wholesale and retail account for 18 per cent of local employment and manufacturing about 10 per cent.

Local business base

Warehousing, fishing and holiday trade in East Suffolk

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the East Suffolk local authority area.

11,165business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,810employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Lowestoft against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.8%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.5%
  • Retail9.7%
  • Business support services7.6%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing7.4% 1.7x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.7% 1.6x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLowestoft shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,43012.8%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,28011.5%13.9%
Retail1,0809.7%9.4%
Business support services8507.6%8.1%
Farming, forestry and fishing8257.4%4.5%
Transport, logistics and storage7506.7%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7256.5%6.2%
Health and social care5805.2%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering5154.6%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xwarehousing and logistics230 businesses
  • 2.0xpublic administration175 businesses
  • 2.0xlibraries, museums and heritage40 businesses
  • 1.9xtelecoms75 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

East Suffolk's 11,165 business units include a strong warehousing sector, at 2.57 times the UK share, and accommodation at 1.84 times. Farming, forestry and fishing makes up 7.4% of firms against 4.5% nationally, and transport and logistics 6.7%. Telecommunications firms are also above average, at 1.87 times.

For a harbour-side business or a holiday accommodation provider, lenders look carefully at flood risk and seasonal income. A warehousing firm buying a modern shed near the A12 is usually a more straightforward owner-occupier case.

Lake Lothing, the A12 and flood risk: premises finance in Lowestoft, England

The town is divided by Lake Lothing, the inner part of Lowestoft Harbour, which connects through Oulton Broad and Oulton Dyke to the River Waveney and the Broads. The northern half sits on the island of Lothingland. The A12 from London runs through Carlton Colville, Pakefield and Kirkley to the harbour's Bascule Bridge, where it meets the A47 to Great Yarmouth. Lowestoft station has services to Ipswich on the East Suffolk Line and to Norwich on the Wherry Line, and Oulton Broad has two stations of its own.

Much of the town is low-lying. Wikipedia records major flooding in 1953, flash flooding in 2006 and a storm surge in December 2013. A valuer will look at flood risk and insurance on harbour-side and southern sites, and some lenders are more comfortable than others with that exposure. Weighing up whether to buy at all? Our guide on renting versus buying business premises sets out the trade-offs.

Commercial property

Lowestoft and East Suffolk's growing stock

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the East Suffolk council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,460properties on the rating listUp 9.3% since 2016Average rateable value £32,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,550properties on the rating listUp 5.4% since 2016Average rateable value £9,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,240properties on the rating listUp 3.2% since 2016Average rateable value £20,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,800properties on the rating listUp 9.9% since 2016Average rateable value £18,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Lowestoft units from Sunhaven to North Quay and Kirkley

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Lowestoft, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Sunhaven Industrial EstateLowestoft NR32 1UQ
  • Norwich Road Industrial EstateLowestoft NR32 2BN
  • Norwich Rd Industrial EstateLowestoft NR32 2BQ
  • North Quay Industrial EstateLowestoft NR32 2HF
  • Kirkley Business ParkLowestoft NR33 0PX
  • The Green House Quay View Business ParkLowestoft NR32 2HD
  • Riverside Business ParkLowestoft NR33 0FF
  • The Riverside Business ParkLowestoft NR33 0SW
  • BCRS_Brooke Business ParkLowestoft NR33 9LZ
  • Oulton Industrial EstateLowestoft NR32 3AE
  • Harbour Road Industrial EstateOulton Broad, Lowestoft NR32 3LZ
  • Mobbs Way Business ParkOulton Broad, Lowestoft NR32 3BE

Industrial entries across East Suffolk rose 9.3% to 2,460, with an average rateable value of £32,700. Offices grew 5.4% and are modest, averaging £9,300. The other category, which includes guest houses and leisure buildings, rose 9.9% to 6,800. Lower values mean smaller loans for most buyers, but valuers take care with coastal and seasonal premises.

How much cash does a commercial property loan in Lowestoft need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally lend 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. HMRC's SDLT on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. A fabrication company buys a freehold harbour-side workshop for £700,000. A 75% loan is £525,000, leaving a £175,000 deposit. SDLT is £24,500, so the business needs roughly £199,500 before legal and valuation fees. The bands are explained in our stamp duty guide. Firms that already own can refinance business premises at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0%.

East Suffolk's district council deals with planning, and the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. More of the county is on our Suffolk page.

Lowestoft districts and business areas

  • Lake Lothing and the harbour

    The inner harbour divides the town and has long hosted shipbuilding, engineering and fishing businesses. Ship repair still goes on here, and the port is part of the town's offshore energy work. Buyers are usually marine and engineering firms wanting workshops, slipways or yards with water access, which lenders value carefully.

  • Oulton Broad

    The suburb where Lake Lothing meets the Broads has two railway stations, one on each line. Boatyards, marine businesses, pubs and holiday-trade operators are typical owner-occupiers, alongside local shops. Waterside sites need clear flood-risk and insurance answers before a lender commits.

  • Pakefield and Kirkley

    Southern districts on the A12, near the Blue Flag beaches south of the harbour. Their high streets hold independent shops, cafes and takeaways, many with flats above, so semi-commercial lending is common. Pakefield's crag cliffs are exposed to the sea, and coastal sites draw extra checks.

  • Carlton Colville

    On the A12 approach from London, Carlton Colville gives businesses quick road access without crossing the harbour bridge. Trade counters, contractors and light industrial firms looking for units with parking and lorry access are the usual buyers on this side of town.

  • The Denes and Ness Point

    North of the harbour, the Denes is an area of old sand dunes next to Ness Point, the most easterly point of the UK. The north shore was home to Shell's southern operations base, and offshore and energy-related firms still look at this side of the harbour for stores and offices.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: East Suffolk District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Suffolk

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Lowestoft: questions

Can an offshore energy firm get a commercial mortgage on a Lowestoft harbour unit?

Yes, if the company has accounts showing it can service the loan and the unit could be used by another business. Lenders may lend less against very specialised quayside buildings, so the deposit should reflect that.

Does Lowestoft's flood history stop lenders?

Not on its own. Lenders and valuers look at the specific site and whether insurance is available on normal terms. Getting a buildings insurance quote early, and sharing any flood defence information, helps the case.

Can I buy a holiday-trade business premises in Lowestoft with a business mortgage?

Yes. Cafes, guest accommodation and similar businesses are assessed as trading businesses, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Seasonal accounts over two or three years help show how the business manages the winter.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Lowestoft?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.