Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Bedfordshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses across the County of Bedford

We arrange long-term finance for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in Bedfordshire, from warehouses near the M1 and A1 to offices in Luton and Bedford and shops in the market towns.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Bedfordshire, often shortened to Beds, is a ceremonial county in the East of England, bordered by Northamptonshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 749,943 in 2024. Luton, in the south, is the largest settlement, with Dunstable on its western side, Leighton Buzzard in the south-west and Bedford in the centre-north. The county lies on many of the main routes linking London with the Midlands and the north, which shapes much of its commercial property.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from anywhere in Bedfordshire, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance on a business's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we approach the lenders whose criteria suit each case.

Which premises do companies in Bedfordshire, England buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

The county hosts the headquarters or major bases of a long list of names. Autoglass, Boxclever and Charles Wells Pubs are based in Bedford; the Kier Group and Kingspan Timber Solutions in Sandy; Jordans Cereals in Biggleswade. EasyJet, Impellam, TUI Airways and Vauxhall Motors are based in Luton, Whitbread in Houghton Regis and Costa Coffee in Dunstable, with UltraVision in Leighton Buzzard and Moto Hospitality at Toddington service station.

Around those employers sit many smaller firms in aviation services, food production, construction supply, engineering and hospitality. Their usual purchases are warehouses and trade units near the motorway junctions, offices in Luton and Bedford, and shops and restaurants in the market towns. Our owner-occupier mortgages page sets out how lenders judge a company buying the building it occupies.

Local business base

Builders, hauliers and couriers across Beds and Luton

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 3 council areas: Bedford, Central Bedfordshire, Luton.

31,810business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
4,190employ 10 to 249 people
120employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Bedfordshire against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.8% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.4%
  • Business support services8.4%
  • Retail8.4%
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.9% 1.6x UK
  • Information and communication5.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBedfordshire shareUK share
Construction and building trades5,36516.8%12.4%
Professional, scientific and technical3,95012.4%13.9%
Business support services2,6808.4%8.1%
Retail2,6658.4%9.4%
Transport, logistics and storage2,2056.9%4.2%
Information and communication1,8605.8%6.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,7655.5%6.2%
Health and social care1,6555.2%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering1,4254.5%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xroad haulage and land transport1,295 businesses
  • 1.6xsecurity services255 businesses
  • 1.5xpostal and courier services560 businesses
  • 1.4xelectrical equipment45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures span Bedford, Central Bedfordshire and Luton, 31,810 business units in all. Construction is far ahead of the national picture, at 16.8% of firms against 12.4% across the UK. Road haulage runs at 1.9 times the UK share and couriers at 1.49 times, so transport and logistics accounts for 6.9% of local businesses. Motor trade and vehicle repair is 4% against 2.9% nationally.

Builders and hauliers both need yards, and those sites are valued partly on their open storage and access. A lender will check that planning use allows the activity before agreeing terms.

M1, A1 and Watling Street: how roads shape commercial property loans in Beds

Two of England's six main trunk roads cross the county. The A1, the Great North Road, runs close to Biggleswade and Sandy, and Watling Street, the Roman road from London to Chester, passes through Dunstable. Since 2017 the Bedfordshire section of the A5 has run from junction 11a of the M1 to rejoin Watling Street between Dunstable and Hockliffe. The M1 itself, opened in 1959, crosses the county from junction 10 to 13, with two junctions serving Luton, one for Dunstable via the A5, one for Flitwick and one for Bedford and Milton Keynes.

That network is why warehouses, trade counters and distribution units cluster near the M1 junctions and along the A1. For a lender, a unit with quick motorway access is generally easier to relet or sell, which supports the valuation and can help the loan to value.

Commercial property

Steady growth in Bedfordshire's commercial property stock

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Bedford, Central Bedfordshire, Luton. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,710properties on the rating listUp 6.3% since 2016Average rateable value £58,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,580properties on the rating listUp 2.3% since 2016Average rateable value £17,900offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,490properties on the rating listUp 4.2% since 2016Average rateable value £25,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,860properties on the rating listUp 4.3% since 2016Average rateable value £40,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Bedfordshire estates from Wilstead to Glenmore Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Bedfordshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Wilstead Industrial ParkBedford MK42 6BL
  • Fuse Business ParkBedford MK45 3RG
  • Arkwright Road Industrial EstateBedford MK42 0LE
  • Arkwright Industrial EstateBedford MK42 0LE
  • Alexa Court Cambridge Road Industrial EstateBedford MK42 0LW
  • Eastcotts Industrial EstateBedford MK42 0JU
  • Priory Business ParkBedford MK42 0AW
  • Glenmore Business ParkBedford MK42 0XY
  • Coronation Business ParkKempston Hardwick, Bedford MK43 9PR
  • Fenlake Industrial EstateBedford MK42 0HB
  • Lyon Close Woburn Road Industrial EstateKempston, Bedford MK42 7SB
  • Midland Structures Industrial EstateBedford MK42 9JJ

Total rated premises across the three councils rose 4.4% to 18,630 entries, a slower pace than many counties. Industrial units grew 6.3% to 5,710 and carry a high average rateable value of £58,700, reflecting large distribution buildings near the M1. Offices barely moved, up 2.3%. With modest new supply, owner-occupiers buying a smaller unit may face competition, which tends to hold up valuations.

What does business property finance in Bedfordshire cost before completion?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% in strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, terms run 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. Bedfordshire is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A distribution company buys a freehold warehouse close to an M1 junction for £750,000. A 75% loan is £562,500, so the deposit is £187,500. SDLT on £750,000 is £27,000, leaving the business needing about £214,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows the calculation.

Councils, clay country and pensions: refinancing premises in Bedfordshire, UK

For local government Bedfordshire is split into three unitary authority areas: Bedford, Central Bedfordshire and Luton. The council covering your site holds its planning history, and the lender's solicitor will confirm the building's lawful use before releasing funds. The lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, usually with a debenture or director guarantees.

Ground conditions vary across the county, from the chalk Chiltern Hills around Luton to the clays of the Marston Vale, long used for Fletton-style brick-making, and former gravel pits now turned into lakes. Valuers will note old workings and flood risk near the Great Ouse. Some directors buy premises through a pension scheme instead: our page on buying premises through a pension explains how SIPP and SSAS purchases work; these need a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator, and we introduce rather than advise. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Nearby counties are on our East of England page.

Owner-occupier finance in Bedfordshire's towns

  • Luton

    The county's largest town is home to London Luton Airport and the headquarters of EasyJet, Impellam and TUI Airways. Aviation services, travel, logistics and light industry drive demand for offices, hangar-related space and industrial units, and the town is served by two M1 junctions.

  • Bedford

    The county town on the Great Ouse is the base of Autoglass, Boxclever and Charles Wells Pubs. Its owner-occupiers range from professional firms and retailers in the centre to distributors and manufacturers needing units with access to the M1 at junction 13 and the A1.

  • Dunstable

    Neighbouring Luton to the west on Watling Street, Dunstable is now where Costa Coffee is based. Its position on the A5 and close to the M1 makes it a natural location for trade counters, warehouses and service businesses buying freehold industrial and retail premises.

  • Houghton Regis

    Part of the Luton and Dunstable conurbation and home to Whitbread, Houghton Regis sits close to the rerouted A5 and junction 11a of the M1. Distribution, hospitality supply and light industrial businesses look here for modern units with lorry access.

  • Leighton Buzzard

    A market town in the south-west of the county, near the start of the Greensand Ridge, where UltraVision is based. Its business base of retailers, manufacturers and trades buys high-street shops, often with flats above, and small industrial units on the edge of town.

  • Biggleswade and Sandy

    These neighbouring towns sit on the A1 in the east of the county. Jordans Cereals is based in Biggleswade, and the Kier Group and Kingspan Timber Solutions in Sandy. Food, construction and timber businesses here buy warehouses, yards and workshops with fast access to the Great North Road.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Bedford Borough Council, Central Bedfordshire Council, Luton Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in East of England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Bedfordshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Bedfordshire: questions

Can my company get a commercial mortgage for a unit near an M1 junction in Bedfordshire?

Yes. A standard industrial or warehouse unit close to the motorway is a straightforward asset for lenders, who will value it, read your accounts and confirm the repayments are affordable. Typical loan to value is 70 to 75%.

Can I buy business premises in Bedfordshire through my SSAS or SIPP?

Pension schemes can buy commercial property, sometimes with borrowing. These purchases need a regulated pension adviser or the scheme administrator. We can introduce you and arrange the lending side, but we do not give pension advice.

Is a shop with a flat above in Leighton Buzzard or Bedford treated differently?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we would refer the case to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Bedfordshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.