Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Norfolk premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms across Norfolk, England

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they work from in Norfolk, whether that is a food-processing unit, an engineering workshop or a shop in Norwich, Great Yarmouth or King's Lynn.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Norfolk is a ceremonial county in East Anglia, bounded by the North Sea on two sides, The Wash to the north-west, Cambridgeshire to the west and Suffolk to the south. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 940,359 in 2024 and describes the county as predominantly rural. Norwich sits in the centre-east, with Great Yarmouth on the east coast, Thetford in the south and King's Lynn in the north-west. The modern economy rests largely on agriculture and tourism, with energy, advanced engineering and manufacturing, and food and farming named as the other important sectors.

We are a broker, not a bank. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in Norfolk, and we never lend our own money. This is commercial finance secured on a working business's building, not a residential mortgage.

Which buildings do food, farming and energy firms finance with an owner-occupier mortgage in the County of Norfolk?

Much of the county's flat, fertile land has been drained for arable farming, with sugar beet, wheat, brewing barley and oilseed rape the main crops. Wikipedia records that over 20% of Norfolk employment was in the agricultural and food industries as of 2006. Well-known names include Colman's, now part of Unilever, Bernard Matthews Farms and Lotus Cars, while Greene King, Cranswick and ForFarmers were all growing in the county in 2016 to 2017. The Construction Industry Training Board is based on the former airfield at RAF Bircham Newton.

That mix produces a particular shopping list. Companies we speak to here are typically after grain and produce stores, processing and packing units, agricultural engineering workshops, vehicle and plant yards, and trade counters serving the farms. The energy sector adds a second strand: Norfolk and Suffolk secured an enterprise zone to grow energy businesses, so marine engineers and offshore supply firms look for yards and sheds near the coast. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how a lender assesses a company buying the building it occupies.

Local business base

Farms, hotels and engineers across Norfolk, East Anglia

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 7 council areas: Breckland, Broadland, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, North Norfolk, Norwich, South Norfolk.

40,330business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
6,745employ 10 to 249 people
120employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Norfolk against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.4%
  • Retail9.5%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing7.5% 1.7x UK
  • Business support services7.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.4%
  • Health and social care5.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.2% 1.2x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNorfolk shareUK share
Construction and building trades5,71014.2%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical4,60011.4%13.9%
Retail3,8359.5%9.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing3,0157.5%4.5%
Business support services2,9257.3%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,5756.4%6.2%
Health and social care2,1605.4%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering2,0805.2%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage1,5803.9%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.1xaerospace, rail and marine equipment55 businesses
  • 2.0xpublic administration630 businesses
  • 1.9xlibraries, museums and heritage140 businesses
  • 1.7xhotels and accommodation570 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Across Norfolk's seven councils, farming, forestry and fishing accounts for 7.5% of the 40,330 business units, against 4.5% nationally. Accommodation runs at 1.71 times the UK share, reflecting the coast and the Broads, and manufacturing is 5.2% of firms, with transport equipment makers at 2.07 times.

Hotels and holiday parks are trading businesses, and lenders assess their seasonality and occupancy alongside the property. Expect pricing in the 7.0 to 9.0% band for such cases, compared with standard owner-occupier terms for an engineering firm.

How does a county without a motorway affect commercial property loans in Norfolk, UK?

Norfolk is one of the few English counties with no motorway. The A11 runs to Cambridge and on to London via the M11, the A47 heads west through Peterborough towards the East Midlands and Birmingham, and the A17 crosses into Lincolnshire. Both western routes meet at King's Lynn, where the A10 also begins its run south through Ely and Cambridge. By rail, the Great Eastern Main Line links Norwich with London Liverpool Street, the Fen line runs from King's Lynn to London King's Cross, and the Breckland line carries services west from Norwich and Thetford.

For a lender, those corridors matter. A unit close to the A11 or A47 is usually easier to sell or let if the borrower ever moves out, and the valuer will reflect that.

Commercial property

Norfolk's office stock up by more than a quarter

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Breckland, Broadland, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, North Norfolk, Norwich, South Norfolk. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse10,640properties on the rating listUp 16.8% since 2016Average rateable value £21,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices5,100properties on the rating listUp 27.8% since 2016Average rateable value £13,000offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail7,380properties on the rating listUp 0.8% since 2016Average rateable value £24,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial17,190properties on the rating listUp 17.8% since 2016Average rateable value £18,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Norfolk estates from Trafalgar to Rash's Green and Neaton

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Norfolk, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Trafalgar Business ParkDereham NR19 1JG
  • Rashs Green Industrial EstateDereham NR19 1JG
  • Rash'S Green Industrial EstateDereham NR19 1JG
  • Breckland Business CentreDereham NR19 1FD
  • Airfield Industrial EstateShipdham, Thetford IP25 7SD
  • Emmerson Industrial EstateLenwade, Norwich NR9 5SA
  • Neaton Business ParkWatton, Thetford IP25 6JB
  • New Green Business ParkWatton, Thetford IP25 6JU
  • Breckland Business ParkThetford IP25 6JU
  • Thetford Road Business ParkNorwich Rd, Watton, Thetford IP25 6JU
  • Norwich Road Industrial EstateThetford IP25 6DR
  • Watton Industrial EstateWatton, Norwich Road Industrial Estate, Thetford IP25 6DR

Office entries across Norfolk rose 27.8% to 5,100, and industrial units 16.8% to 10,640. The other category, covering holiday, leisure and specialist buildings, grew 17.8% to 17,190. Values are modest, with an average rateable value of £19,500 across all premises. That makes most Norfolk purchases relatively small loans, with plenty of local comparables.

What does buying premises in Norfolk, East Anglia cost before completion?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. The deposit, the fees and the tax are paid by the business.

Norfolk is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies; HMRC's non-residential rates are 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A food business buys a freehold processing unit near the A47 for £450,000. A 75% loan is £337,500, so the deposit is £112,500. SDLT on £450,000 comes to £12,000, which means the company needs about £124,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property walks through the bands.

Planning, coast and security: business property finance in Norfolk County, England

For local government Norfolk is a non-metropolitan county with seven districts, and the district that covers your site holds the planning history. The lender's solicitor will check that the current use is lawful before funds are released, and the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, often alongside a debenture or director guarantees.

Geography also comes into the valuation. The county's chalk and clay coast is prone to erosion, the Broads in the east have a status similar to a national park, and the west takes in part of the Fens. A valuer will look at flood and coastal risk on low-lying sites. Seaside shops and pubs with living space above count as semi-commercial premises, where lenders typically go to 75% at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring counties are listed on our East of England business mortgages page.

Premises finance in Norfolk's city and towns

  • Norwich

    The county town and Norfolk's only city is its main business and culture centre, home to the University of East Anglia and the historic base of Norwich Union, now Aviva. Service firms, professional practices and retailers dominate, so the typical purchase is an office floor, a period building in the centre or a trade unit on the ring of the A47 bypass.

  • King's Lynn

    A port town in the north-west where the A47, A17 and A10 meet and the Fen line runs to London King's Cross. Farm-related industry, food processing and import trades all operate here, so quayside sheds, storage buildings and processing units are the usual premises. It is also the main retail centre for West Norfolk.

  • Great Yarmouth

    The seaside resort and Broads gateway on the east coast is also an offshore energy town, servicing gas rigs and, more recently, wind power. Marine engineers and supply firms look for yards and workshops near the river, while the holiday trade buys seafront shops, cafes and amusement premises that lenders treat as trading businesses.

  • Thetford

    Norfolk's southern principal town sits beside Thetford Forest and on the Breckland line, which runs west towards Peterborough and the Midlands. It is close to the A11, the county's main road to Cambridge and London, which makes it a natural spot for manufacturing and distribution businesses buying industrial units rather than town-centre space.

  • Cromer and Sheringham

    These neighbouring resorts on the north coast keep a small shellfish trade alive, with Cromer crabs and lobster trapping still carried on around both towns. Owner-occupiers here tend to be cafes, restaurants, shops and guest accommodation, often with living space above, so semi-commercial and trading-business terms are common.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Breckland Council, Broadland District Council, Great Yarmouth Borough Council, North Norfolk District Council, Norwich City Council, South Norfolk District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in East of England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Norfolk

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Norfolk: questions

Will a lender fund a grain store or processing unit in rural Norfolk?

Often, yes, if the building has a sensible alternative use and the business can show it can meet the repayments from its accounts. Very specialised agricultural buildings can attract a lower loan to value, so expect to put in a larger deposit than for a standard industrial unit on an estate.

Can my company get a commercial mortgage for a hospitality business on the Norfolk coast?

Yes. A hotel, pub, cafe or holiday business is usually assessed as a trading business, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders look closely at trading history because seasonal income varies through the year.

Does flood or erosion risk change a business mortgage in Norfolk?

It can. On low-lying land near the Broads, the Fens or the coast, the valuer will consider flood risk and insurance, and some lenders limit lending where the risk is high. Having building insurance quotes ready early avoids surprises late in the process.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Norfolk?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.