Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Ipswich premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Ipswich, Suffolk

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies buying the building they work from in Suffolk's county town, from waterfront offices to engineering units near the A14 and the Orwell Bridge.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Ipswich is a port town and borough on the River Orwell, the county town of Suffolk and its largest settlement, about 65 miles north-east of London. Wikipedia gives a population of 139,457 in 2025, the fourth largest in the East of England. Recorded as Gippeswic in the medieval period and inhabited since Saxon times, it grew on trade through its dock, now the Ipswich Waterfront. Kesgrave, Woodbridge, Bramford and Martlesham Heath surround it.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their premises in Ipswich, and we never lend ourselves. It is commercial finance secured on a business building, not a residential mortgage, and we put each case in front of the lenders whose criteria suit it.

Insurance offices, port units and engineering: owner-occupier mortgages in Ipswich, England

Insurance is a key employer, with Axa, Churchill, Legal and General, LV and Willis Towers Watson all holding a major presence, and the skilled workforce has drawn call centres and other ancillary firms. Ipswich is also one of the Haven ports and still handles several million tonnes of cargo a year. Its industrial roots run deep: Ransomes, Sims and Jefferies built the world's first commercial motorised lawnmower here in 1902, and Ransomes and Rapier made railway equipment and cranes from 1869 to 1987.

So the local shopping list is broad. Insurance brokers, claims handlers and professional firms buy offices; importers and distributors buy port-side storage; and engineers and trade suppliers buy industrial units. Our page on business mortgages explains how lenders assess a company buying the premises it occupies.

Local business base

Hauliers, couriers and depots in Ipswich, Suffolk

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,960business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
1,105employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Ipswich against the UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage12.8% 3.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.3%
  • Retail10.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.4%
  • Business support services9.3%
  • Health and social care6.8% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.7%
  • Information and communication4.8%
  • Personal and other services4.7% 1.1x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesIpswich shareUK share
Transport, logistics and storage76012.8%4.2%
Construction and building trades67011.3%12.6%
Retail61510.4%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical5559.4%14%
Business support services5509.3%8.2%
Health and social care4056.8%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4006.7%6.1%
Information and communication2854.8%6.2%
Personal and other services2804.7%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.7xroad haulage and land transport465 businesses
  • 2.6xpostal and courier services185 businesses
  • 2.3xwarehousing and logistics110 businesses
  • 1.5xcleaning and facilities management220 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Ipswich is a transport town. Transport, logistics and storage makes up 12.8% of its 5,960 business units, three times the UK share, with road haulage at 3.67 times and couriers at 2.65 times. Warehousing is at 2.31 times, helped by the port at Felixstowe nearby. Health and social care is also above average, at 6.8% of firms.

A haulier buying a yard is typically financed as a standard owner-occupier, and for a profitable operator with a sound site, pricing tends to fall in the 6.0 to 7.5% band. Access and hardstanding matter to the valuation.

Waterfront, Cornhill and the A14: premises finance across the Borough of Ipswich

Wikipedia describes the town as divided into quarters, with the centre and the waterfront drawing the most footfall. The town centre holds the shopping district and the Cornhill, the historic square. South of it, on a meander of the Orwell, the waterfront has a marina, restaurants and cafes and the University of Suffolk campus. The town reported 3.5 million visitors in 2016, which supports hospitality and retail owner-occupiers.

Ipswich station sits on the Great Eastern Main Line between London and Norwich and on the East Suffolk Line to Lowestoft and the Felixstowe branch, with a smaller station at Derby Road. The A12 and A14 run close by, and the Orwell Bridge carries the A14 across the river to the Port of Felixstowe, 12 miles east. Units with quick access to that bridge suit freight and distribution businesses, and lenders generally see them as easy to relet.

Commercial property

Ipswich rating list: fewer shops, more offices and units

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse960properties on the rating listUp 9.1% since 2016Average rateable value £39,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,260properties on the rating listUp 10.5% since 2016Average rateable value £19,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,240properties on the rating listDown 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £28,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,320properties on the rating listUp 13.8% since 2016Average rateable value £37,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Ipswich estates from Hadleigh Road to Holywells and Riverside

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Ipswich, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Saracens House Business CentreIpswich IP4 2BN
  • Suffolk Retail ParkIpswich IP1 2EH
  • Holywells Park Industrial EstateIpswich IP3 0DL
  • Holywells Industrial EstateIpswich IP3 0DL
  • Riverside Industrial ParkIpswich IP2 8JX
  • Brookhouse Business ParKIpswich IP2 0EF
  • Hadleigh Road Industrial EstateIpswich IP2 0UG
  • Arkwright Road Hadleigh Road Industrial EstateIpswich IP2 0UB
  • Elton Park Industrial EstateIpswich IP2 0HU
  • Greenwich Business ParkIpswich IP3 0DD
  • Orwell Business CentreIpswich IP3 0BE
  • Elton Park Business CentreIpswich IP2 0DD

Shops in Ipswich fell 2.4% to 1,240, while offices rose 10.5% to 1,260 and industrial units 9.1% to 960. Industrial units average a rateable value of £39,800, higher than many East Anglian towns. The other category, which includes leisure and specialist buildings, grew 13.8%. A buyer of a unit will find the valuer has a growing set of comparables.

What a commercial property loan in Ipswich, UK costs and who signs it off

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. HMRC charges SDLT on non-residential property at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. An insurance broker buys a freehold office near the Cornhill for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000 and the deposit £100,000. SDLT on £400,000 is £9,500, so the firm needs about £109,500 before legal and valuation fees. Our costs page lists the other fees to budget for.

Ipswich Borough Council is the planning authority, and the lender's solicitor checks the lawful use before completion. The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Other Suffolk towns are on our Suffolk business mortgages page.

Ipswich quarters and nearby business areas

  • Ipswich Waterfront

    The historic dock, once described as the most important in the kingdom, now combines a marina, high-rise apartments, restaurants and the University of Suffolk. Owner-occupiers here are mainly restaurants, bars, professional offices and marine businesses, and many ground-floor units sit beneath residential blocks, which lenders take into account.

  • Town centre and the Cornhill

    The retail district around the historic Cornhill square is where independent retailers, cafes and service firms buy freehold shops and upper-floor offices. Period buildings may carry listed status or conservation-area controls, so the lender's solicitor will want the planning and use position confirmed.

  • Adastral Park, Martlesham Heath

    British Telecom moved its research laboratories to the former RAF Martlesham Heath airfield in 1975, and the site is now the Adastral Park science park. Technology and telecoms firms clustered nearby look for offices and light industrial space, with the A12 and A14 close at hand.

  • Kesgrave and Woodbridge

    These neighbouring towns on the eastern side of Ipswich support local shops, surgeries, trades and small offices. The premises bought here are usually modest: a shop with a flat above, a practice building or a small unit, so semi-commercial and professional practice lending are both common.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Ipswich Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Suffolk

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Ipswich: questions

Can an insurance broker in Ipswich get a commercial mortgage for its office?

Yes. Lenders like established professional firms with steady fee income. They read two or three years of accounts, check the office would suit another occupier and set the loan to value from the valuation, typically 70 to 75%.

Will lenders fund a waterfront restaurant in Ipswich?

They can. A restaurant is usually assessed as a trading business, at indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. The lender focuses on trading history and the terms of any lease on the building.

We lease a unit near the A14. Is buying it a good fit for a business mortgage?

It is a common route. If your landlord will sell, the lender compares your current rent with the proposed repayments and values the unit. Owning removes rent reviews, but you need a deposit and funds for SDLT and fees.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Ipswich?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.